CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
1215.10. (a) Any insurer that fails to file a statement, report, or
request for approval required by this article in a timely manner
shall be subject to the late filing fees set forth in Section 924.
(b) Every director or officer of an insurance holding company
system who knowingly violates, participates in, or assents to, or who
knowingly permits any of the officers or agents of the insurer to
engage in transactions or make investments which have not been
properly reported or submitted pursuant to Sections 1215.4 and
1215.5, or which violate this article, shall pay, in their individual
capacity, a civil forfeiture of not more than fifty thousand dollars
($50,000) per violation, after notice and hearing before the
commissioner. In determining the amount of the civil forfeiture, the
commissioner shall take into account the appropriateness of the
forfeiture with respect to the gravity of the violation, the history
of previous violations, and any other matters as justice may require.
(c) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any insurer
subject to this article or any director, officer, employee, or agent
thereof has engaged in any transaction or entered into a contract
which is subject to Section 1215.5 and which would not have been
approved had approval been requested, the commissioner may order the
insurer to cease and desist immediately any further activity under
that transaction or contract. After notice and hearing the
commissioner may also order the insurer to void any contracts and
restore the status quo if this action is in the best interest of the
policyholders, creditors, or the public.
(d) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any insurer or
any director, officer, employee or agent thereof has committed a
willful violation of this article, the commissioner may cause
criminal proceedings to be instituted in the county in which the
principal office of the insurer is located, or if such insurer has no
such office in the state then by the Attorney General against such
insurer or the responsible director, officer, employee, or agent
thereof. Any insurer which willfully violates this article shall be
fined not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000). Any individual
who willfully violates this article shall be fined not more than
three thousand dollars ($3,000) or, if such willful violation
involves the deliberate perpetration of a fraud upon the
commissioner, imprisoned in the state prison, or both.
(e) Any officer, director, or employee of an insurance holding
company system who willfully and knowingly subscribes to or makes or
causes to be made any materially false statements, reports, or
filings with the intent to deceive the commissioner in the
performance of his or her duties under this article, upon conviction
thereof, shall be fined not more than three thousand dollars ($3,000)
or, if the willful violation of this subdivision involves the
deliberate perpetration of a fraud upon the commissioner, imprisoned
in the state prison, or both imprisonment and fine. Any fines imposed
shall be paid by the officer, director, or employee in his or her
individual capacity.