CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
1215.2. (a) No person shall make a tender offer for, or a request
or invitation for tenders of, or enter into an agreement to exchange
securities for or acquire in the open market, any voting security, or
any security convertible into a voting security, of a domestic
insurer or of any other person controlling a domestic insurer, if the
other person is not substantially engaged either directly or through
its affiliates in any businesses other than that of insurance, if,
as a result of the consummation thereof, the person would, directly
or indirectly, acquire control of the insurer, and no person shall
enter into an agreement to merge with or otherwise to acquire control
of a domestic insurer, unless, at the time copies of the offer,
purchase, request, or invitation are first published, sent, or given
to security holders or the agreement or transaction is entered into,
as the case may be, the person has filed with the commissioner, and
has sent to the insurer, a statement containing the following
information, and any additional information as the commissioner may
by rule or regulation prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the
public interest or for the protection of policyholders or
shareholders:
(1) The background and identity of all persons by whom or on whose
behalf the purchases or the exchange, merger, or other acquisition
of control are to be effected.
(2) The source and amount of the funds or other consideration used
or to be used in making the purchases or in effecting the exchange,
merger, or other acquisition of control, and, if any part of the
funds or other consideration has been or is to be borrowed or
otherwise obtained for the purpose of making the purchases or
effecting the exchange, merger, or other acquisition of control, a
description of the transaction and the names of the parties thereto.
However, where a source of funds is a loan made in the lender's
ordinary course of business, if the person filing the statement so
requests, the name of the lender shall not be made available to the
public.
(3) Any plans or proposals which those persons may have to
liquidate the insurer, to sell its assets or merge it with any
person, or to make any other major change in its business or
corporate structure or management.
(4) The amount of each class of voting securities or securities
which may be converted into voting securities of the insurer or the
controlling person which are beneficially owned, and the amount of
each class of voting securities or securities which may be converted
into voting securities of the insurer or the controlling person
concerning which there is a right to acquire beneficial ownership, by
each person and by each affiliate of each person, together with the
name and address of each affiliate.
(5) Information as to any contracts, arrangements, or
understandings with any person with respect to any securities of the
insurer or the controlling person, including, but not limited to,
transfer of any of the securities, joint ventures, loan or option
arrangements, puts or calls, guarantees of loans, guarantees against
loss or guarantees of profits, division of losses or profits, or the
giving or withholding of proxies, naming the persons with whom the
contracts, arrangements, or understandings have been entered into,
and giving the details thereof.
All requests or invitations for tenders or advertisements making a
tender offer or requesting or inviting tenders of the voting
securities of the insurer or the controlling person made by or on
behalf of the person, and a copy of the agreement to exchange or
otherwise acquire securities or to merge with or otherwise to acquire
control of the insurer, shall be filed with the commissioner and
sent to the insurer as a part of the statement and shall contain the
information contained in the statement as the commissioner may by
rule or regulation prescribe. Copies of any additional material
soliciting or requesting the tender offers subsequent to the initial
solicitation or request, and copies of any amendment to the
agreement, shall contain the information as the commissioner may by
rule or regulation prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the
public interest or for the protection of policyholders or
shareholders, and shall be filed with the commissioner and sent to
the insurer not later than the time copies of the material are first
published or sent or given to security holders or the amendment is
entered into.
(b) If the person required to file the statement referred to in
subdivision (a) is a partnership, limited partnership, syndicate, or
other group, the commissioner may require that the information called
for by paragraphs (1) to (5), inclusive, of subdivision (a) shall be
given with respect to: (1) each partner of the partnership or
limited partnership, (2) each member of the syndicate or group, and
(3) each person who controls the partner or member. If a person
corporation or the person required to file the statement referred to
in subdivision (a) is a corporation, the commissioner may require
that the information called for by paragraphs (1) to (5), inclusive,
of subdivision (a) shall be given with respect to the corporation and
each officer and director of the corporation and each person who is
directly or indirectly the beneficial owner of more than 10 percent
of the outstanding voting securities of the corporation.
(c) If any tender offer, request, or invitation for tenders, or
agreement to exchange or otherwise acquire securities or to merge or
otherwise acquire control referred to in subdivision (a), is proposed
to be made by means of a registration statement under the federal
Securities Act of 1933, or in circumstances requiring the disclosure
of similar information under the federal Securities Exchange Act of
1934, or under a state law requiring similar registration or
disclosure, the person required to file the statement referred to in
* * *