CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
1216.1. As used in this article, the following terms have the
following meanings:
(a) "Accredited state" means a state in which the insurance
department or regulatory agency having jurisdiction over the business
of insurance has qualified as meeting the minimum financial
regulatory standards promulgated and established from time to time by
the National Association of Insurance Commissioners' (NAIC)
Financial Regulation Standards and Accreditation Program.
(b) "Control" or "controlled" has the meaning ascribed in Section
1215.
(c) "Controlled insurer" means an admitted insurer which is
controlled, directly or indirectly, by a producer.
(d) "Controlling producer" means a producer who, directly or
indirectly, controls an insurer.
(e) "Admitted insurer" or "insurer" means any person, firm,
association, or corporation admitted to transact any property or
casualty insurance business in this state. The following are not to
be construed to be insurers for the purposes of this article:
(1) All risk retention groups as defined in the Superfund
Amendments Reauthorization Act of 1986 (P.L. 99-499), the Risk
Retention Act (15 U.S.C. Sec. 3901 et seq.), and the California Risk
Retention Act of 1990 (Chapter 1.5 (commencing with Section 125) of
Part 1 of Division 1).
(2) All residual market pools and joint underwriting authorities
or associations.
(3) All captive insurers. For the purposes of this article,
captive insurers are either insurance companies which are owned by
another organization and whose exclusive purpose is to insure risks
of the parent organization and affiliated companies, or in the case
of groups and associations, insurance organizations which are owned
by the insureds and whose exclusive purpose is to insure risks of
member organizations and group or association members and their
affiliates.
(f) "Producer" means a fire and casualty licensee or licensees or
any other person, firm, association, or corporation, when, for any
compensation, commission, or other thing of value, the person, firm,
association, or corporation acts or aids in any manner in soliciting,
negotiating or procuring the making of any insurance contract on
behalf of an insured other than the person, firm, association, or
corporation.