CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
1781.2. As used in this chapter:
(a) "Actuary" means a person who is a member in good standing of
the American Academy of Actuaries, the Casualty Actuarial Society, or
the Society of Actuaries, and is qualified to sign statements of
actuarial opinion on loss reserves.
(b) "Controlling person" means any person, firm, association, or
corporation who directly or indirectly has the power to direct or
cause to be directed, the management, control, or activities of a
reinsurance intermediary.
(c) "Insurer" means any person, firm, association, or corporation
admitted by the commissioner as an insurer in this state.
(d) "Licensed producer" means a licensed insurance agent, broker,
or reinsurance intermediary.
(e) "Qualified United States financial institution" means an
institution that meets all of the following criteria:
(1) Is organized or (in the case of a domestic office of a foreign
banking organization) licensed, under the laws of the United States
or any state thereof.
(2) Is regulated, supervised, and examined by federal or state
authorities having regulatory authority over banks and trust
companies.
(3) Has been determined by either the commissioner or the
Securities Valuation Office of the National Association of Insurance
Commissioners, to meet standards of financial condition and standing
as are considered necessary and appropriate to regulate the quality
of financial institutions whose letters of credit will be acceptable
to the commissioner.
(f) "Reinsurance intermediary" means a reinsurance
intermediary-broker or a reinsurance intermediary-manager.
(g) "Reinsurance intermediary-broker" means any person, other than
an officer or employee of the ceding insurer, firm, association, or
corporation that solicits, negotiates, or places reinsurance cessions
or retrocessions on behalf of a ceding insurer without the authority
or power to bind reinsurance on behalf of that insurer.
(h) "Reinsurance intermediary-manager" means any person, firm,
association, or corporation that has authority to bind, or manages
all or part of the assumed reinsurance business of, a reinsurer
(including the management of a separate division, department, or
underwriting office) and acts as an agent for the reinsurer whether
known as a reinsurance intermediary-manager, manager, or other
similar term. However, "reinsurance intermediary-manager" does not
include any of the following:
(1) An employee of the reinsurer.
(2) A domestic manager of a United States branch of an alien
reinsurer.
(3) An underwriting manager that, pursuant to contract, manages
all or any portion of the reinsurance operations of the reinsurer,
that is under common control with the reinsurer, that is subject to
Article 4.7 (commencing with Section 1215) of Chapter 2, and the
compensation of which is not based on the volume of premiums written.
(4) The manager of a group, association, pool, or organization of
insurers which engage in joint underwriting or joint reinsurance and
that are subject to examination by the insurance regulatory agency or
official of the state in which the manager's principal business
office is located.
(i) "Reinsurer" means any person, firm, association, or
corporation admitted in this state as an insurer with the authority
to assume reinsurance.
(j) "Violation" means the failure of a reinsurance intermediary,
or an insurer or reinsurer for whom the reinsurance intermediary was
acting, to comply with any provision of this chapter.