CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 800-812
MILITARY AND VETERANS CODE
SECTION 800-812
800. (a) Subject to subdivision (b), in addition to any other benefits provided by law and to the extent permitted by federal law, any member of the United States Military Reserve or the National Guard of this state who is called to active duty after the enactment of this chapter as a part of the Iraq and Afg
* * *
during the period specified in Section 800 unless the debtor elects to continue payment of premiums during that period. The debtor may, at his or her option, direct the holder to add the amount of those premiums to the unpaid balance of the account. 808. (a) During the period specified in Section 800, the reservist may defer payments for leased vehicles without breach of the lease or the foreclosure or repossession of the vehicle. If a lender defers payments pursuant to this section, the lender shall extend the term of the lease by the amount of months the lease was deferred. (b) For the purposes of this chapter, "vehicle" means a vehicle as defined in Section 670 of the Vehicle Code. 809. This chapter shall not apply to any active duty voluntarily served after the close of the Iraq or Afghanistan conflicts or to any reservist on active duty as part of the Iraq or Afghanistan conflicts prior to the effective date of this measure. 810. In those instances where a financial obligation covered by this chapter is sold, any requirement to defer payments as specified in this chapter transfers to the purchaser of the obligation. 811. (a) The spouse or legal dependent, or both, of a member of the United States Military Reserve or National Guard of this state who is called to active duty, shall be entitled to the benefits accorded to a member under this chapter, provided that the member is eligible for the benefits. (b) This chapter applies only to an obligation specified in this chapter that was incurred prior to the date that a member of the United States Military Reserve or National Guard of this state was called to active duty as part of the Iraq and Afghanistan conflicts. 812. (a) A person violating any provision of this chapter shall be liable for actual damages, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs incurred by the service member or other person entitled to the benefits and protections of this chapter. (b) A service member or other person seeking to enforce rights pursuant to this chapter shall not be required to pay a filing fee or court costs.
> Probate
> Traffic
> Domestic Violence
> Small Claims