CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
11105.3. (a) Notwithstanding any other law, a human resource agency
or an employer may request from the Department of Justice records of
all convictions or any arrest pending adjudication involving the
offenses specified in subdivision (a) of Section 15660 of the Welfare
and Institutions Code of a person who applies for a license,
employment, or volunteer position, in which he or she would have
supervisory or disciplinary power over a minor or any person under
his or her care. The department shall furnish the information to the
requesting employer and shall also send a copy of the information to
the applicant.
(b) Any request for records under subdivision (a) shall include
the applicant's fingerprints, which may be taken by the requester,
and any other data specified by the department. The request shall be
on a form approved by the department, and the department may charge a
fee to be paid by the employer, human resource agency, or applicant
for the actual cost of processing the request. However, no fee shall
be charged to a nonprofit organization. Requests received by the
department for federal level criminal offender record information
shall be forwarded to the Federal Bureau of Investigation by the
department to be searched for any record of arrests or convictions.
(c) (1) Where a request pursuant to this section reveals that a
prospective employee or volunteer has been convicted of a violation
or attempted violation of Section 220, 261.5, 262, 273a, 273d, or
273.5, or any sex offense listed in Section 290, except for the
offense specified in subdivision (d) of Section 243.4, and where the
agency or employer hires the prospective employee or volunteer, the
agency or employer shall notify the parents or guardians of any minor
who will be supervised or disciplined by the employee or volunteer.
A conviction for a violation or attempted violation of an offense
committed outside the State of California shall be included in this
notice if the offense would have been a crime specified in this
subdivision if committed in California. The notice shall be g