CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
116.5. (a) A person is guilty of tampering with a jury when, prior
to, or within 90 days of, discharge of the jury in a criminal
proceeding, he or she does any of the following:
(1) Confers, or offers or agrees to confer, any payment or benefit
upon a juror or upon a third person who is acting on behalf of a
juror in consideration for the juror or third person supplying
information in relation to an action or proceeding.
(2) Acting on behalf of a juror, accepts or agrees to accept any
payment or benefit for himself or herself or for the juror in
consideration for supplying any information in relation to an action
or proceeding.
(3) Acting on behalf of himself or herself, agrees to accept,
directly or indirectly, any payment or benefit in consideration for
supplying any information in relation to an action or proceeding.
(b) Any person who violates this section is guilty of a
misdemeanor.
(c) In the case of a juror who is within 90 days of having been
discharged, otherwise lawful compensation not exceeding fifty dollars
($50) in value shall not constitute a criminal violation of this
section.
(d) Upon conviction under this section, in addition to the penalty
described in subdivision (b), any compensation received in violation
of this section shall be forfeited by the defendant and deposited in
the Victim Restitution Fund.
117. Every officer or person required by law to certify to the list
of persons selected as jurors who maliciously, corruptly, or
willfully certifies to a false or incorrect list, or a list
containing other names than those selected, or who, being required by
law to write down the names placed on the certified lists on
separate pieces of paper, does not write down and place in the jury
box the same names that are on the certified list, and no more and no
less than are on such list, is guilty of a felony.