CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
115.5. (a) Every person who files any false or forged document or
instrument with the county recorder which affects title to, places an
encumbrance on, or places an interest secured by a mortgage or deed
of trust on, real property consisting of a single-family residence
containing not more than four dwelling units, with knowledge that the
document is false or forged, is punishable, in addition to any other
punishment, by a fine not exceeding seventy-five thousand dollars
($75,000).
(b) Every person who makes a false sworn statement to a notary
public, with knowledge that the statement is false, to induce the
notary public to perform an improper notarial act on an instrument or
document affecting title to, or placing an encumbrance on, real
property consisting of a single-family residence containing not more
than four dwelling units is guilty of a felony.
116. Every person who adds any names to the list of persons
selected to serve as jurors for the county, either by placing the
names in the jury box or otherwise, or extracts any name therefrom,
or destroys the jury box or any of the pieces of paper containing the
names of jurors, or mutilates or defaces the names so that they
cannot be read, or changes the names on the pieces of paper, except
in cases allowed by law, is guilty of a felony.