CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
115.3. Any person who alters a certified copy of an official
record, or knowingly furnishes an altered certified copy of an
official record, of this state, including the executive, legislative,
and judicial branches thereof, or of any city, county, city and
county, district, or political subdivision thereof, is guilty of a
misdemeanor.