CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
115.2. (a) No person shall publish or cause to be published, with
actual knowledge, and intent to deceive, any campaign advertisement
containing false or fraudulent depictions, or false or fraudulent
representations, of official public documents or purported official
public documents.
(b) For purposes of this section, "campaign advertisement" means
any communication directed to voters by means of a mass mailing as
defined in Section 82041.5 of the Government Code, a paid newspaper
advertisement, an outdoor advertisement, or any other printed matter,
if the expenditures for that communication are required to be
reported by Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 84100) of Title 9 of
the Government Code.
(c) Any violation of this section is a misdemeanor punishable by
imprisonment in the county jail, or by a fine not to exceed fifty
thousand dollars ($50,000), or both.