CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
13519.4. (a) The commission shall develop and disseminate
guidelines and training for all law enforcement officers in
California as described in subdivision (a) of Section 13510 and who
adhere to the standards approved by the commission, on the racial and
cultural differences among the residents of this state. The course
or courses of instruction and the guidelines shall stress
understanding and respect for racial and cultural differences, and
development of effective, noncombative methods of carrying out law
enforcement duties in a racially and culturally diverse environment.
(b) The course of basic training for law enforcement officers
shall include adequate instruction on racial and cultural diversity
in order to foster mutual respect and cooperation between law
enforcement and members of all racial and cultural groups. In
developing the training, the commission shall consult with
appropriate groups and individuals having an interest and expertise
in the field of cultural awareness and diversity.
(c) For the purposes of this section the following shall apply:
(1) "Disability," "gender," "nationality," "religion," and "sexual
orientation" have the same meaning as in Section 422.55.
(2) "Culturally diverse" and "cultural diversity" include, but are
not limited to, disability, gender, nationality, religion, and
sexual orientation issues.
(3) "Racial" has the same meaning as "race or ethnicity" in
Section 422.55.
(d) The Legislature finds and declares as follows:
(1) Racial profiling is a practice that presents a great danger to
the fundamental principles of a democratic society. It is abhorrent
and cannot be tolerated.
(2) Motorists who have been stopped by the police for no reason
other than the color of their skin or their apparent nationality or
ethnicity are the victims of discriminatory practices.
(3) It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting the changes to
Section 13519.4 of the Penal Code made by the act that added this
subdivision that more than additional training is required to address
the pernicious practice of racial profiling and that enactment of
this bill is in no way dispositive of the issue of how the state
should deal with racial profiling.
(4) The working men and women in California law enforcement risk
their lives every day. The people of California greatly appreciate
the hard work and dedication of law enforcement officers in
protecting public safety. The good name of these officers should not
be tarnished by the actions of those few who commit discriminatory
practices.
(e) "Racial profiling," for purposes of this section, is the
practice of detaining a suspect based on a broad set of criteria
which casts suspicion on an entire class of people without any
individualized suspicion of the particular person being stopped.
(f) A law enforcement officer shall not engage in racial
profiling.
(g) Every law enforcement officer in this state shall participate
in expanded training as prescribed and certified by the Commission on
Peace Officers Standards and Training.
(h) The curriculum shall utilize the Tools for Tolerance for Law
Enforcement Professionals framework and shall include and examine the
patterns, practices, and protocols that make up racial profiling.
This training shall prescribe patterns, practices, and protocols that
prevent racial profiling. In developing the training, the commission
shall consult with appropriate groups and individuals having an
interest and expertise in the field of racial profiling. The course
of instruction shall include, but not be limited to, adequate
consideration of each of the following subjects:
(1) Identification of key indices and perspectives that make up
cultural differences among residents in a local community.
(2) Negative impact of biases, prejudices, and stereotyping on
effective law enforcement, including examination of how historical
perceptions of discriminatory enforcement practices have harmed
police-community relations.
(3) The history and the role of the civil rights movement and
struggles and their impact on law enforcement.
(4) Specific obligations of officers in preventing, reporting, and
responding to discriminatory or biased practices by fellow officers.
(5) Perspectives of diverse, local constituency groups and experts
on particular cultural and police-community relations issues in a
local area.
(i) Once the initial basic training is completed, each law
enforcement officer in California as described in subdivision (a) of
Section 13510 who adheres to the standards approved by the commission
shall be required to complete a refresher course every five years
thereafter, or on a more frequent basis if deemed necessary, in order
to keep current with changing racial and cultural trends.
(j) The Legislative Analyst shall conduct a study of the data
being voluntarily collected by those jurisdictions that have
instituted a program of data collection with regard to racial
profiling, including, but not limited to, the California Highway
Patrol, the City of San Jose, and the City of San Diego, both to
ascertain the incidence of racial profiling and whether data
collection serves to address and prevent such practices, as well as
to assess the value and efficacy of the training herein prescribed
with respect to preventing local profiling. The Legislative Analyst
may prescribe the manner in which the data is to be submitted and may
request that police agencies collecting such data submit it in the
requested manner. The Legislative Analyst shall provide to the
Legislature a report and recommendations with regard to racial
profiling by July 1, 2002.