CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
13519.64. (a) The Legislature finds and declares that research,
including "Special Report to the Legislature on Senate Resolution 18:
Crimes Committed Against Homeless Persons" by the Department of
Justice and "Hate, Violence, and Death: A Report on Hate Crimes
Against People Experiencing Homelessness from 1999-2002" by the
National Coalition for the Homeless demonstrate that California has
had serious and unaddressed problems of crime against homeless
persons, including homeless persons with disabilities.
(b) (1) By July 1, 2005, the Commission on Peace Officer Standards
and Training, using available funding, shall develop a two-hour
telecourse to be made available to all law enforcement agencies in
California on crimes against homeless persons and on how to deal
effectively and humanely with homeless persons, including homeless
persons with disabilities. The telecourse shall include information
on multimission criminal extremism, as defined in Section 13519.6. In
developing the telecourse, the commission shall consult
subject-matter experts including, but not limited to, homeless and
formerly homeless persons in California, service providers and
advocates for homeless persons in California, experts on the
disabilities that homeless persons commonly suffer, the California
Council of Churches, the National Coalition for the Homeless, the
Senate Office of Research, and the Criminal Justice Statistics Center
of the Department of Justice.
(2) Every state law enforcement agency, and every local law
enforcement agency, to the extent that this requirement does not
create a state-mandated local program cost, shall provide the
telecourse to its peace officers.