CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
13519.8. (a) (1) The commission shall implement a course or courses
of instruction for the regular and periodic training of law
enforcement officers in the handling of high-speed vehicle pursuits
and shall also develop uniform, minimum guidelines for adoption and
promulgation by California law enforcement agencies for response to
high-speed vehicle pursuits. The guidelines and course of instruction
shall stress the importance of vehicle safety and protecting the
public at all times, include a regular assessment of law enforcement'
s vehicle pursuit policies, practices, and training, and recognize
the need to balance the known offense and the need for immediate
capture against the risks to officers and other citizens of a
high-speed pursuit. These guidelines shall be a resource for each
agency executive to use in the creation of a specific pursuit policy
that the agency is encouraged to adopt and promulgate, and that
reflects the needs of the agency, the jurisdiction it serves, and the
law.
(2) As used in this section, "law enforcement officer" includes
any peace officer of a local police or sheriff's department or the
California Highway Patrol, or of any other law enforcement agency
authorized by law to conduct vehicular pursuits.
(b) The course or courses of basic training for law enforcement
officers and the guidelines shall include adequate consideration of
each of the following subjects:
(1) When to initiate a pursuit.
(2) The number of involved law enforcement units permitted.
(3) Responsibilities of primary and secondary law enforcement
units.
(4) Driving tactics.
(5) Helicopter assistance.
(6) Communications.
(7) Capture of suspects.
(8) Termination of a pursuit.
(9) Supervisory responsibilities.
(10) Blocking, ramming, boxing, and roadblock procedures.
(11) Speed limits.
(12) Interjurisdictional considerations.
(13) Conditions of the vehicle, driver, roadway, weather, and
traffic.
(14) Hazards to uninvolved bystanders or motorists.
(15) Reporting and postpursuit analysis.
(c) (1) All law enforcement officers who have received their basic
training before January 1, 1995, shall participate in supplementary
training on high-speed vehicle pursuits, as prescribed and certified
by the commission.
(2) Law enforcement agencies are encouraged to include, as part of
their advanced officer training program, periodic updates and
training on high-speed vehicle pursuit. The commission shall assist
where possible.
(d) (1) The course or courses of instruction, the learning and
performance objectives, the standards for the training, and the
guidelines shall be developed by the commission in consultation with
appropriate groups and individ