CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
13514.1. (a) On or before July 1, 2005, the commission shall
develop and disseminate guidelines and standardized training
recommendations for all law enforcement officers, supervisors, and
managers whose agency assigns them to perform, supervise, or manage
Special Weapons and Tactics (SWAT) operations. The guidelines and
standardized training recommendations shall be available for use by
law enforcement agencies that conduct SWAT operations.
(b) The training and guidelines shall be developed in consultation
with law enforcement officers, the Attorney General's office,
supervisors, and managers, SWAT trainers, legal advisers, and others
selected by the commission. Development of the training and
guidelines shall include consideration of the recommendations
contained in the Attorney General's Commission on Special Weapons and
Tactics (S.W.A.T.) Final Report of 2002.
(c) The standardized training recommendations shall at a minimum
include initial training requirements for SWAT operations, refresher
or advanced training for experienced SWAT members, and supervision
and management of SWAT operations.
(d) The guidelines shall at minimum address legal and practical
issues of SWAT operations, personnel selection, fitness requirements,
planning, hostage negotiation, tactical issues, safety, rescue
methods, after-action evaluation of operations, logistical and
resource needs, uniform and firearms requirements, risk assessment,
policy considerations, and multijurisdictional SWAT operations.
(e) The guidelines shall provide procedures for approving the
prior training of officers, supervisors, and managers that meet the
standards and guidelines developed by the commission pursuant to this
section, in order to avoid duplicative training.