CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
14201.5. (a) The Attorney General shall establish within the
Department of Justice the Missing and Exploited Children's Recovery
Network by July 31, 1995.
(b) This network shall consist of an automated computerized system
that shall have the capability to electronically transmit to all
state and local law enforcement agencies, and all cooperating news
media services, either by facsimile or computer modem, a missing
child poster that includes the name, personal description data, and
picture of the missing child. The information contained in this
poster shall include, but not be limited to, the child's date of
birth, color of eyes and hair, sex, height, weight, race, the time
and date he or she was reported missing, the reporting agency,
including contact person at reporting agency if known, and any other
data pertinent to the purpose of locating missing persons.
(c) The Department of Justice shall work in cooperation with the
National Center for Missing and Exploited Children to develop and
implement a network that can electronically interface with the
National Missing and Exploited Children's Network.
(d) The Attorney General shall implement this network within
existing Department of Justice resources.