CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
14201.6. (a) The Department of Justice shall establish and maintain
a publicly accessible computer internet directory of information
relating to the following:
(1) Persons for whom an arrest warrant has been issued pursuant to
an alleged violation of any offense defined as a violent felony in
subdivision (c) of Section 667.5.
(2) Critical missing children.
(3) Unsolved homicides.
(b) The Attorney General may determine the extent of information
and the priority of cases to be included in the directory.
(c) The department shall keep confidential, and not enter into the
directory, either of the following:
(1) Information regarding any case for which the Attorney General
has determined that disclosure pursuant to this section would
endanger the safety of a person involved in an investigation or the
successful completion of the investigation or a related
investigation.
(2) Information regarding an arrest warrant for which the issuing
magistrate has determined that disclosure pursuant to this section
would endanger the safety of a person involved in an investigation or
the successful completion of the investigation or a related
investigation.
(d) For purposes of this section, "critical missing child"
includes, but is not limited to, any case of a missing child for
which there is evidence or indications that the child is at risk, as
specified in subdivision (b) of Section 14213.