CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
1548.2. No demand for the extradition of a person charged with
crime in another State shall be recognized by the Governor unless it
is in writing alleging that the accused was present in the demanding
State at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that
thereafter he fled from that State. Such demand shall be accompanied
by a copy of an indictment found or by information or by a copy of an
affidavit made before a magistrate in the demanding State together
with a copy of any warrant which was issued thereon; or such demand
shall be accompanied by a copy of a judgment of conviction or of a
sentence imposed in execution thereof, together with a statement by
the executive authority of the demanding State that the person
claimed has escaped from confinement or has violated the terms of his
bail, probation or parole. The indictment, information, or affidavit
made before the magistrate must substantially charge the person
demanded with having committed a crime under the law of that State;
and the copy of indictment, information, affidavit, judgment of
conviction or sentence must be certified as authentic by the
executive authority making the demand.