CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
1553.1. (a) If a criminal prosecution has been instituted against a
person charged under Section 1551 under the laws of this state and
is still pending, the Governor, with the consent of the Attorney
General, may surrender the person on demand of the executive
authority of another state or hold him or her until he or she has
been tried and discharged or convicted and served his or her sentence
in this state.
(b) If a criminal prosecution has been instituted under the laws
of this state against a person charged under Section 1551, the
restrictions on the length of commitment contained in Sections 1552
and 1552.2 shall not be applicable during the period that the
criminal prosecution is pending in this state.