CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
1549.2. If a demand conforms to the provisions of this chapter, the
Governor or agent authorized in writing by the Governor whose
authorization has been filed with the Secretary of State shall sign a
warrant of arrest, which shall be sealed with the State Seal, and
shall be directed to any peace officer or other person whom he may
entrust with the execution thereof. The warrant must substantially
recite the facts necessary to the validity of its issuance. The
provisions of Section 850 shall be applicable to such warrant, except
that it shall not be necessary to include a warrant number, address,
or description of the subject, provided that a complaint under
Section 1551 is then pending against the subject.