CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
1553.2. The guilt or innocence of the accused as to the crime with
which he is charged may not be inquired into by the Governor or in
any proceeding after the demand for extradition accompanied by a
charge of crime in legal form as above provided has been presented to
the Governor, except as such inquiry may be involved in identifying
the person held as the person charged with the crime.
1554. The Governor may recall his warrant of arrest or may issue
another warrant whenever he deems it proper.