CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
1554.2. (a) When the return to this state of a person charged with
crime in this state is required, the district attorney shall present
to the Governor his written application for a requisition for the
return of the person charged. In such application there shall be
stated the name of the person so charged, the crime charged against
him, the approximate time, place and circumstances of its commission,
and the state in which he is believed to be, including the location
of the accused therein at the time the application is made. Such
application shall certify that, in the opinion of the district
attorney, the ends of justice require the arrest and return of the
accused to this state for trial and that the proceeding is not
instituted to enforce a private claim.
(b) When the return to this state is required of a person who has
been convicted of a crime in this state and who has escaped from
confinement or has violated the terms of his bail, probation or
parole the district attorney of the county in which the offense was
committed, the Board of Prison Terms, the Director of Corrections,
the California Institution for Women, the Youth Authority, or the
sheriff of the county from which escape from confinement was made,
shall present to the Governor a written application for a requisition
for the return of such person. In such application there shall be
stated the name of the person, the crime of which he was convicted,
the circumstances of his escape or of the violation of the terms of
his bail, probation or parole, and the state in which he is believed
to be, including the location of such person therein at the time
application is made.
(c) The application shall be verified, shall be executed in
duplicate, and shall be accompanied by two certified copies of the
indictment, the information, or the verified complaint made to the
magistrate stating the offense with which the accused is charged, or
the judgment of conviction or the sentence. The officer or board
requesting the requisition may also attach such affidavits and other
documents in duplicate as are deemed proper to be submitted with such
application. One copy of the application, with the action of the
Governor indicated by endorsement thereon, and one of the certified
copies of the indictment, verified complaint, information, or
judgment of conviction or sentence shall be filed in the office of
the Secretary of State. The other copies of all papers shall be
forwarded with the Governor's requisition.
(d) Upon receipt of an application under this section, the
Governor or agent authorized in writing by the Governor whose
authorization has been filed with the Secretary of State, may sign a
requisition for the return of the person charged and any other
document incidental to that requisition or to the return of the
person charged.
1555. A person brought into this State on, or after waiver of
extradition based on a criminal charge shall not be subject to
service of process in civil actions arising out of the same facts as
the criminal proceedings for which he is returned, until he has been
convicted in the criminal proceeding, or, if acquitted, until he has
had reasonable opportunity to return to the State from which he was
extradited.