CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
1552.1. Unless the offense with which the prisoner is charged, is
shown to be an offense punishable by death or life imprisonment under
the laws of the state in which it was committed, or it is shown that
the prisoner is alleged to have escaped or violated the terms of his
parole following conviction of a crime punishable in the state of
conviction by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, the
magistrate may admit the person arrested to bail by bond or
undertaking, with sufficient sureties, and in such sum as he deems
proper, conditioned upon the appearance of such person before him at
a time specified in such bond or undertaking, and for his surrender
upon the warrant of the Governor of this state. Nothing in this
section or in Section 1553 shall be deemed to prevent the immediate
service of a Governor's warrant issued under Section 1549.2.