CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
1548.1. Subject to the provisions of this chapter, the Constitution
of the United States, and the laws of the United States, it is the
duty of the Governor of this State to have arrested and delivered up
to the executive authority of any other State any person charged in
that State with treason, felony, or other crime, who has fled from
justice and is found in this State.