CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
1548.3. When a demand is made upon the Governor of this State by
the executive authority of another State for the surrender of a
person so charged with crime, the Governor may call upon the Attorney
General or any district attorney in this State to investigate or
assist in investigating the demand, and to report to him the
situation and circumstances of the person so demanded, and whether he
ought to be surrendered according to the provision of this chapter.
1549. When it is desired to have returned to this state a person
charged in this state with a crime, and the person is imprisoned or
is held under criminal proceedings then pending against him or her in
another state, the Governor of this state may agree with the
executive authority of the other state for the extradition of the
person before the conclusion of the proceedings or his or her term of
sentence in the other state, upon the condition that the person be
returned to the other state at the expense of this state as soon as
the prosecution in this state is terminated.
The Governor of this state may also surrender on demand of the
executive authority of any other state any person in this state who
is charged in the manner provided in Section 1548.2 with having
violated the laws of the demanding state even though such person left
the demanding state involuntarily.