CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
1555.1. Any person arrested in this state charged with having
committed any crime in another state or alleged to have escaped from
confinement, or broken the terms of his or her bail, probation or
parole may waive the issuance and service of the Governor's warrant
provided for in this chapter and all other procedure incidental to
extradition proceedings, by subscribing in the presence of a
magistrate within this state a writing which states that he or she
consents to return to the demanding state; provided, however, that
before such waiver shall be subscribed by such person, the magistrate
shall inform him or her of his or her rights to require the issuance
and service of a warrant of extradition as provided in this chapter.
If such waiver is executed, it shall forthwith be forwarded to the
office of the Governor of this state, and filed therein. The
magistrate shall remand the person to custody without bail, unless
otherwise stipulated by the district attorney with the concurrence of
the other state, and shall direct the officer having such person in
custody to deliver such person forthwith to the duly authorized agent
of the demanding state, and shall deliver to such agent a copy of
such waiver.
Nothing in this section shall be deemed to limit the rights of the
accused person to return voluntarily and without formality to the
demanding state, provided that state consents, nor shall this
procedure of waiver be deemed to be an exclusive procedure or to
limit the powers, rights or duties of the officers of the demanding
state or of this state.