CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 17500-17515
PENAL CODE
SECTION 17500-17515
17500. Every person having upon the person any deadly weapon, with
intent to assault another, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
17505. It shall be unlawful for any person, as defined in Section
16970, to advertise the sale of any weapon or device, the possession
of which is prohibited by Section 18710, 20110, 30315, 30320, 32625,
or 33410, by Article 2 (commencing with Section 30600) of Chapter 2
of Division 10 of Title 4, or by any provision listed in Section
16590, in any newspaper, magazine, circular, form letter, or open
publication that is published, distributed, or circulated in this
state, or on any billboard, card, label, or other advertising medium,
or by means of any other advertising device.
17510. (a) Any person who does any of the following acts while
engaged in picketing, or other informational activities in a public
place relating to a concerted refusal to work, is guilty of a
misdemeanor:
(1) Carries concealed upon the person, or within any vehicle which
is under the person's control or direction, any pistol, revolver, or
other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.
(2) Carries a loaded firearm upon the person or within any vehicle
that is under the person's control or direction.
(3) Carries a deadly weapon.
(b) This section shall not be construed to authorize or ratify any
picketing or other informational activities not otherwise authorized
by law.
(c) The following provisions shall not be construed to authorize
any conduct described in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a):
(1) Article 2 (commencing with Section 25450) of Chapter 2 of
Division 5 of Title 4.
(2) Sections 25615 to 25655, inclusive.
(d) Sections 25900 to 26020, inclusive, shall not be construed to
authorize any conduct described in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a).
17515. Nothing in any provision listed in Section 16580 prohibits a
police officer, special police officer, peace officer, or law
enforcement officer from carrying any equipment authorized for the
enforcement of law or ordinance in any city or county.