CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
241.1. When an assault is committed against the person of a
custodial officer as defined in Section 831 or 831.5, and the person
committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that such
victim is such a custodial officer engaged in the performance of his
duties, the offense shall be punished by imprisonment in the county
jail not exceeding one year or by imprisonment in the state prison.