CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 2690-2692
PENAL CODE
SECTION 2690-2692
2690. The Director of Corrections may authorize the temporary
removal from prison or any other institution for the detention of
adults under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections of any
inmate, including removal for the purpose of attending college
classes. The director may require that such temporary removal be
under custody. Unless the inmate is removed for medical treatment,
the removal shall not be for a period longer than three days. The
director may require the inmate to reimburse the state, in whole or
in part, for expenses incurred by the state in connection with such
temporary removal other than for medical treatment.
2691. No person imprisoned for a felony listed in Section 667.6
shall be removed or released under Section 2690 from the detention
institution where he or she is confined for the purpose of attending
college classes in any city or county nor shall that person be placed
in a community correctional center pursuant to Chapter 9.5
(commencing with Section 6250) of Title 7 of Part 3. No person under
the jurisdiction of the adult court and confined under the
jurisdiction of the Department of the Youth Authority for conviction
of a felony listed in Section 667.6 shall be removed or released from
the place of confinement for attendance at any educational
institution in any city or county.
2692. The Director of Corrections may enter into contracts with
public or private agencies located either within or outside of the
state for the housing, care, and treatment of inmates afflicted with
acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS) or AIDS-related complex
(ARC).