CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 28200-28250
PENAL CODE
SECTION 28200-28250
28200. As used in this article, the following words have the
following meanings:
(a) "Purchase" means the purchase, loan, or transfer of a firearm.
* * *
capable of being concealed upon the person, or for the taking of
possession of those firearms.
(b) In a single transaction on the same date for the delivery of
any number of firearms that are pistols, revolvers, or other firearms
capable of being concealed upon the person, the department shall
charge a reduced fee pursuant to this article for the second and
subsequent firearms that are part of that transaction.
(c) Only one fee shall be charged pursuant to this article for a
single transaction on the same date for taking title or possession of
any number of firearms pursuant to Section 26905, 27870, 27875,
27915, 27920, or 27925.
28245. Whenever the Department of Justice acts pursuant to this
article as it pertains to firearms other than pistols, revolvers, or
other firearms capable of being concealed upon the person, the
department's acts or omissions shall be deemed to be discretionary
within the meaning of the California Tort Claims Act pursuant to
Division 3.6 (commencing with Section 810) of Title 1 of the
Government Code.
28250. (a) Any person who does any of the following is guilty of a
misdemeanor:
(1) Furnishing a fictitious name or address for the register under
Section 28210 or the electronic or telephonic transfer under Section
28215.
(2) Knowingly furnishing any incorrect information for the
register under Section 28210 or the electronic or telephonic transfer
under Section 28215.
(3) Knowingly omitting any information required to be provided for
the register under Section 28210 or the electronic or telephonic
transfer under Section 28215.
(4) Violating any provision of this article.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), any person who is prohibited
from obtaining a firearm pursuant to Chapter 2 (commencing with
Section 29800) or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 29900) of
Division 9 of this title, or Section 8100 or 8103 of the Welfare and
Institutions Code, who does any of the following shall be punished by
imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year or imprisonment
in the state prison for a term of 8, 12, or 18 months:
(1) Knowingly furnishes a fictitious name or address for the
register under Section 28210 or the electronic or telephonic transfer
under Section 28215.
(2) Knowingly furnishes any incorrect information for the register
under Section 28210 or the electronic or telephonic transfer under
Section 28215.
(3) Knowingly omits any information required to be provided for