CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 28200-28250
PENAL CODE
SECTION 28200-28250
28200. As used in this article, the following words have the following meanings: (a) "Purchase" means the purchase, loan, or transfer of a firearm. (b) "Purchaser" means the purchaser or transferee of a firearm or the person being loaned a firearm. (c) "Sale" means the sale, loan, or transfer of a firearm. (d) "Seller" means, if the transaction is being conducted pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 28050), the person selling, loaning, or transferring the firearm. 28205. (a) Until January 1, 1998, the Department of Justice shall determine the method by which a dealer shall submit firearm purchaser information to the department. The information shall be in one of the following formats: (1) Submission of the register described in Article 2 (commencing with Section 28150). (2) Electronic or telephonic transfer of the information contained in the register described in Article 2 (commencing with Section 28150). (b) On or after January 1, 1998, electronic or telephonic transfer, including voice or facsimile transmission, shall be the exclusive means by which purchaser information is transmitted to the department. (c) On or after January 1, 2003, except as permitted by the department, electronic transfer shall be the exclusive means by which information is transmitted to the department. Telephonic transfer shall not be permitted for information regarding sales of any firearms. 28210. (a) (1) Where the register is used, the purchaser of any firearm shall be required to present to the dealer clear evidence of the person's identity and age. (2) The dealer shall require the purchaser to sign the purchaser's current legal name and affix the purchaser's residence address and date of birth to the register in quadruplicate. (3) The salesperson shall sign the register in quadruplicate, as a witness to the signature and identification of the purchaser. (b) Any person furnishing a fictitious name or address, knowingly furnishing any incorrect information, or knowingly omitting any information required to be provided for the register shall be punished as provided in Section 28250. (c) (1) The original of the register shall be retained by the dealer in consecutive order. (2) Each book of 50 originals shall become the permanent register of transactions, which shall be retained for not less than three years from the date of the last transaction. (3) Upon presentation of proper identification, the permanent register of transactions shall be available for inspection by any peace officer, Department of Justice employee designated by the Attorney General, or agent of the federal Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives. No information shall be compiled therefrom regarding the purchasers or other transferees of firearms that are not pistols, revolvers, or other firearms capable of being concealed upon the person. (d) On the date of the application to purchase, two copies of the original sheet of the register shall be placed in the mail, postage prepaid, and properly addressed to the Department of Justice. (e) If requested, a photocopy of the original shall be provided to the purchaser by the dealer. (f) If the transaction is a private party transfer conducted pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 28050), a photocopy of the original shall be provided to the seller or purchaser by the dealer, upon request. The dealer shall redact all of the purchaser's personal information, as required pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 28160 and subdivision (a) of Section 28165, from the seller's copy, and the seller's personal information from the purchaser's copy. 28215. (a) (1) Where the electronic or telephonic transfer of applicant information is used, the purchaser shall be required to present to the dealer clear evidence of the person's identity and age. (2) The dealer shall require the purchaser to sign the purchaser's current legal name to the record of electronic or telephonic transfer. (3) The salesperson shall sign the record of electronic or telephonic transfer, as a witness to the signature and identification of the purchaser. (b) Any person furnishing a fictitious name or address, knowingly furnishing any incorrect information, or knowingly omitting any information required to be provided for the electronic or telephonic transfer shall be punished as provided in Section 28250. (c) (1) The original of each record of electronic or telephonic transfer shall be retained by the dealer in consecutive order. (2) Each original shall become the permanent record of the transaction, which shall be retained for not less than three years from the date of the last transaction. (3) Upon presentation of proper identification, the permanent record of the transaction shall be provided for inspection by any peace officer, Department of Justice employee designated by the Attorney General, or agent of the federal Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives. No information shall be compiled therefrom regarding the purchasers or other transferees of firearms that are not pistols, revolvers, or other firearms capable of being concealed upon the person. (d) On the date of the application to purchase, the record of applicant information shall be transmitted to the Department of Justice by electronic or telephonic transfer. (e) If requested, a copy of the record of electronic or telephonic transfer shall be provided to the purchaser by the dealer. (f) If the transaction is a private party transfer conducted pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 28050), a copy shall be provided to the seller or purchaser by the dealer, upon request. The dealer shall redact all of the purchaser's personal information, as required pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 28160 and subdivision (a) of Section 28165, from the seller's copy, and the seller's personal information from the purchaser's copy. 28220. (a) Upon submission of
* * *