CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
320.5. (a) Nothing in this chapter applies to any raffle conducted
by an eligible organization as defined in subdivision (c) for the
purpose of directly supporting beneficial or charitable purposes or
* * *
of workers' compensation under Section 3351 of the Labor Code if the
following conditions are satisfied:
(i) Substantially all of the remuneration (whether or not paid in
cash) for the performance of the service of selling raffle tickets is
directly related to sales rather than to the number of hours worked.
(ii) The services performed by the person are performed pursuant
to a written contract between the seller and the eligible
organization and the contract provides that the person will not be
treated as an employee with respect to the selling of raffle tickets
for workers' compensation purposes.
(C) For purposes of this section, employees selling raffle tickets
shall be deemed to be direct sellers as described in Section 650 of
the Unemployment Insurance Code as long as they meet the requirements
of that section.
(c) For purposes of this section, "eligible organization" means a
private, nonprofit organization that has been qualified to conduct
business in California for at least one year prior to conducting a
raffle and is exempt from taxation pursuant to Sections 23701a,
23701b, 23701d, 23701e, 23701f, 23701g, 23701k, 23701l, 23701t, or
23701w of the Revenue and Taxation Code.
(d) Any person who receives compensation in connection with the
operation of the raffle shall be an employee of the eligible
organization that is conducting the raffle, and in no event may
compensation be paid from revenues required to be dedicated to
beneficial or charitable purposes.
(e) No raffle otherwise permitted under this section may be
conducted by means of, or otherwise utilize, any gaming machine,
apparatus, or device, whether or not that machine, apparatus, or
device meets the definition of slot machine contained in Section
330a, 330b, or 330.1.
(f) (1) No raffle otherwise permitted under this section may be
conducted, nor may tickets for a raffle be sold, within an operating
satellite wagering facility or racetrack inclosure licensed pursuant
to the Horse Racing Law (Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 19400) of
Division 8 of the Business and Professions Code) or within a
gambling establishment licensed pursuant to the Gambling Control Act
(Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 19800) of Division 8 of the
Business and Professions Code).
(2) A raffle may not be operated or conducted in any manner over
the Internet, nor may raffle tickets be sold, traded, or redeemed
over the Internet. For purposes of this paragraph, an eligible
organization shall not be deemed to operate or conduct a raffle over
the Internet, or sell raffle tickets over the Internet, if the
eligible organization advertises its raffle on the Internet or
permits others to do so. Information that may be conveyed on an
Internet Web site pursuant to this paragraph includes, but is not
limited to, all of the following:
(A) Lists, descriptions, photographs, or videos of the raffle
prizes.
(B) Lists of the prize winners.
(C) The rules of the raffle.
* * *