CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
320.5. (a) Nothing in this chapter applies to any raffle conducted
by an eligible organization as defined in subdivision (c) for the
purpose of directly supporting beneficial or charitable purposes or
* * *
of workers' compensation under Section 3351 of the Labor Code if the
following conditions are satisfied:
(i) Substantially all of the remuneration (whether or not paid in
cash) for the performance of the service of selling raffle tickets is
directly related to sales rather than to the number of hours worked.
(ii) The services performed by the person are performed pursuant
to a written contract between the seller and the eligible
organization and the contract provides that the person will not be
treated as an employee with respect to the selling of raffle tickets
for workers' compensation purposes.
(C) For purposes of this section, employees selling raffle tickets
shall be deemed to be direct sellers as described in Section 650 of
the Unemployment Insurance Code as long as they meet the requirements
of that section.
(c) For purposes of this section, "eligible organization" means a
private, nonprofit organization that has been qualified to conduct
business in California for at least one year prior to conducting a
raffle and is exempt from taxation pursuant to Sections 23701a,
23701b, 23701d, 23701e, 23701f, 23701g, 23701k, 23701l, 23701t, or
23701w of the Revenue and Taxation Code.
(d) Any person who receives compensation in connection with the
operation of the raffle shall be an employee of the eligible
organization that is conducting the raffle, and in no event may
compensation be paid from revenues required to be dedicated to
beneficial or charitable purposes.
(e) No raffle otherwise permitted under this section may be
conducted by means of, or otherwise utilize, any gaming machine,
apparatus, or device, whether or not that machine, apparatus, or
device meets the definition of slot machine contained in Section
330a, 330b, or 330.1.
(f) (1) No raffle otherwise permitted under this section may be
conducted, nor may tickets for a raffle be sold, within an operating
satellite wagering facility or racetrack inclosure licensed pursuant
to the Horse Racing Law (Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 19400) of
Division 8 of the Business and Professions Code) or within a
gambling establishment licensed pursuant to the Gambling Control Act
(Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 19800) of Division 8 of the
Business and Professions Code).
(2) A raffle may not be operated or conducted in any manner over
the Internet, nor may raffle tickets be sold, traded, or redeemed
over the Internet. For purposes of this paragraph, an eligible
organization shall not be deemed to operate or conduct a raffle over
the Internet, or sell raffle tickets over the Internet, if the
eligible organization advertises its raffle on the Internet or
permits others to do so. Information that may be conveyed on an
Internet Web site pursuant to this paragraph includes, but is not
limited to, all of the following:
(A) Lists, descriptions, photographs, or videos of the raffle
prizes.
(B) Lists of the prize winners.
(C) The rules of the raffle.
* * *
(A) The aggregate gross receipts from the operation of raffles.
(B) The aggregate direct costs incurred by the eligible
organization from the operation of raffles.
(C) The charitable or beneficial purposes for which proceeds of
the raffles were used, or identify the eligible recipient
organization to which proceeds were directed, and the amount of those
proceeds.
(7) The department shall annually furnish to registrants a form to
collect this information.
(8) The registration and reporting provisions of this section do
not apply to any religious corporation sole or other religious
corporation or organization that holds property for religious
purposes, to a cemetery corporation regulated under Chapter 19 of
Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code, or to any committee
as defined in Section 82013 that is required to and does file any
statement pursuant to the provisions of Article 2 (commencing with
Section 84200) of Chapter 4 of Title 9, or to a charitable
corporation organized and operated primarily as a religious
organization, educational institution, hospital, or a health care
service plan licensed pursuant to Section 1349 of the Health and
Safety Code.
(i) The department may take legal action against a registrant if
it determines that the registrant has violated this section or any
regulation adopted pursuant to this section, or that the registrant
has engaged in any conduct that is not in the best interests of the
public's health, safety, or general welfare. Any action taken
pursuant to this subdivision does not prohibit the commencement of an
administrative or criminal action by the Attorney General, a
district attorney, city attorney, or county counsel.
(j) Each action and hearing conducted to deny, revoke, or suspend
a registry, or other administrative action taken against a registrant
shall be conducted pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act
(Chapters 4.5 (commencing with Section 11400) and 5 (commencing with
Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government
Code). The department may seek recovery of the costs incurred in
investigating or prosecuting an action against a registrant or
applicant in accordance with those procedures specified in Section
125.3 of the Business and Professions Code. A proceeding conducted
under this subdivision is subject to judicial review pursuant to
Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(k) The Department of Justice shall conduct a study and report to
the Legislature by December 31, 2003, on the impact of this section
on raffle practices in California. Specifically, the study shall
include, but not be limited to, information on whether the number of
raffles has increased, the amount of money raised through raffles and
whether this amount has increased, whether there are consumer
complaints, and whether there is increased fraud in the operation of
raffles.
(l) This section shall become operative on July 1, 2001.
* * *