CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
803.6. (a) If more than one time period described in this chapter
applies, the time for commencing an action shall be governed by that
period that expires the latest in time.
(b) Any change in the time period for the commencement of
prosecution described in this chapter applies to any crime if
prosecution for the crime was not barred on the effective date of the
change by the statute of limitations in effect immediately prior to
the effective date of the change.
(c) This section is declaratory of existing law.
804. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, for the purpose
of this chapter, prosecution for an offense is commenced when any of
the following occurs:
(a) An indictment or information is filed.
(b) A complaint is filed charging a misdemeanor or infraction.
(c) The defendant is arraigned on a complaint that charges the
defendant with a felony.
(d) An arrest warrant or bench warrant is issued, provided the
warrant names or describes the defendant with the same degree of
particularity required for an indictment, information, or complaint.
805. For the purpose of determining the applicable limitation of
time pursuant to this chapter:
(a) An offense is deemed punishable by the maximum punishment
prescribed by statute for the offense, regardless of the punishment
actually sought or imposed. Any enhancement of punishment prescribed
by statute shall be disregarded in determining the maximum punishment
prescribed by statute for an offense.
(b) The limitation of time applicable to an offense that is
necessarily included within a greater offense is the limitation of
time applicable to the lesser included offense, regardless of the
limitation of time applicable to the greater offense.