CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 799-805
PENAL CODE
SECTION 799-805
799. Prosecution for an offense punishable by death or by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for life without the possibility of parole, or for the embezzlement of public money, may be commenced at any time. This section shall apply in any case in which the defendant was a minor at the time of the commission of the
* * *
on the effective date of the change by the statute of limitations in effect immediately prior to the effective date of the change. (c) This section is declaratory of existing law. 804. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, for the purpose of this chapter, prosecution for an offense is commenced when any of the following occurs: (a) An indictment or information is filed. (b) A complaint is filed charging a misdemeanor or infraction. (c) The defendant is arraigned on a complaint that charges the defendant with a felony. (d) An arrest warrant or bench warrant is issued, provided the warrant names or describes the defendant with the same degree of particularity required for an indictment, information, or complaint. 805. For the purpose of determining the applicable limitation of time pursuant to this chapter: (a) An offense is deemed punishable by the maximum punishment prescribed by statute for the offense, regardless of the punishment actually sought or imposed. Any enhancement of punishment prescribed by statute shall be disregarded in determining the maximum punishment prescribed by statute for an offense. (b) The limitation of time applicable to an offense that is necessarily included within a greater offense is the limitation of time applicable to the lesser included offense, regardless of the limitation of time applicable to the greater offense.
> Probate
> Traffic
> Domestic Violence
> Small Claims