CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
801.5. Notwithstanding Section 801 or any other provision of law,
prosecution for any offense described in subdivision (c) of Section
803 shall be commenced within four years after discovery of the
commission of the offense, or within four years after the completion
of the offense, whichever is later.