CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
801.1. (a) Notwithstanding any other limitation of time described
in this chapter, prosecution for a felony offense described in
Section 261, 286, 288, 288.5, 288a, or 289, or Section 289.5, as
enacted by Chapter 293 of the Statutes of 1991 relating to
penetration by an unknown object, that is alleged to have been
committed when the victim was under the age of 18 years, may be
commenced any time prior to the victim's 28th birthday.
(b) Notwithstanding any other limitation of time described in this
chapter, if subdivision (a) does not apply, prosecution for a felony
offense described in subdivision (c) of Section 290 shall be
commenced within 10 years after commission of the offense.