CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
801.6. Notwithstanding any other limitation of time described in
this chapter, prosecution for any offense proscribed by Section 368,
except for a violation of any provision of law proscribing theft or
embezzlement, may be filed at any time within five years from the
date of occurrence of such offense.
802. (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), (c), or (d),
prosecution for an offense not punishable by death or imprisonment in
the state prison shall be commenced within one year after commission
of the offense.
(b) Prosecution for a misdemeanor violation of Section 647.6 or
former Section 647a committed with or upon a minor under the age of
14 years shall be commenced within three years after commission of
the offense.
(c) Prosecution of a misdemeanor violation of Section 729 of the
Business and Professions Code shall be commenced within two years
after commission of the offense.
(d) Prosecution of a misdemeanor violation of Chapter 9
(commencing with Section 7000) of Division 3 of the Business and
Professions Code shall be commenced as follows:
(1) With respect to Sections 7028.17, 7068.5, and 7068.7 of the
Business and Professions Code, within one year of the commission of
the offense.
(2) With respect to Sections 7027.1, 7028.1, 7028.15, 7118.4,
7118.5, 7118.6, 7126, 7153, 7156, 7157, 7158, 7159.5 (licensee only),