CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
939.5. Before considering a charge against any person, the foreman
of the grand jury shall state to those present the matter to be
considered and the person to be charged with an offense in connection
therewith. He shall direct any member of the grand jury who has a
state of mind in reference to the case or to either party which will
prevent him from acting impartially and without prejudice to the
substantial rights of the party to retire. Any violation of this
section by the foreman or any member of the grand jury is punishable
by the court as a contempt.