CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
939.7. The grand jury is not required to hear evidence for the
defendant, but it shall weigh all the evidence submitted to it, and
when it has reason to believe that other evidence within its reach
will explain away the charge, it shall order the evidence to be
produced, and for that purpose may require the district attorney to
issue process for the witnesses.