CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
939.91. (a) A grand jury which investigates a charge against a
person, and as a result thereof cannot find an indictment against
such person, shall, at the request of such person and upon the
approval of the court which impaneled the grand jury, report or
declare that a charge against such person was investigated and that
the grand jury could not as a result of the evidence presented find
an indictment. The report or declaration shall be issued upon
completion of the investigation of the suspected criminal conduct, or
series of related suspected criminal conduct, and in no event beyond
the end of the grand jury's term.
(b) A grand jury shall, at the request of the person called and
upon the approval of the court which impaneled the grand jury, report
or declare that any person called before the grand jury for a
purpose, other than to investigate a charge against such person, was
called only as a witness to an investigation which did not involve a
charge against such person. The report or declaration shall be issued
upon completion of the investigation of the suspected criminal
conduct, or series of related suspected criminal conduct, and in no
event beyond the end of the grand jury's term.