CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
939.71. (a) If the prosecutor is aware of exculpatory evidence, the
prosecutor shall inform the grand jury of its nature and existence.
Once the prosecutor has informed the grand jury of exculpatory
evidence pursuant to this section, the prosecutor shall inform the
grand jury of its duties under Section 939.7. If a failure to comply
with the provisions of this section results in substantial prejudice,
it shall be grounds for dismissal of the portion of the indictment
related to that evidence.
(b) It is the intent of the Legislature by enacting this section
to codify the holding in Johnson v. Superior Court, 15 Cal. 3d 248,
and to affirm the duties of the grand jury pursuant to Section 939.7.