CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
939.1. The grand jury acting through its foreman and the attorney
general or the district attorney may make a joint written request for
public sessions of the grand jury. The request shall be filed with
the superior court. If the court, or the judge thereof, finds that
the subject matter of the investigation affects the general public
welfare, involving the alleged corruption, misfeasance, or
malfeasance in office or dereliction of duty of public officials or
employees or of any person allegedly acting in conjunction or
conspiracy with such officials or employees in such alleged acts, the
court or judge may make an order directing the grand jury to conduct
its investigation in a session or sessions open to the public. The
order shall state the finding of the court. The grand jury shall
comply with the order.
The conduct of such investigation and the examination of witnesses
shall be by the members of the grand jury and the district attorney.
The deliberation of the grand jury and its voting upon such
investigation shall be in private session. The grand jury may find
indictments based wholly or partially upon the evidence introduced at
such public session.