CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
939.9. A grand jury shall make no report, declaration, or
recommendation on any matter except on the basis of its own
investigation of the matter made by such grand jury. A grand jury
shall not adopt as its own the recommendation of another grand jury
unless the grand jury adopting such recommendation does so after its
own investigation of the matter as to which the recommendation is
made, as required by this section.