CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
21157.6. (a) The master environmental impact report shall not be
used for the purposes of this chapter if either of the following has
occurred:
(1) The certification of the master environmental impact report
occurred more than five years prior to the filing of an application
for the subsequent project.
(2) The filing of an application for the subsequent project occurs
following the certification of the master environmental impact
report, and the approval of a project that was not described in the
master environmental impact report, may affect the adequacy of the
environmental review in the master environmental impact report for
any subsequent project.
(b) A master environmental impact report that was certified more
than five years prior to the filing of an application for the
subsequent project may be used for purposes of this chapter to review
a subsequent project that was described in the master environmental
impact report if the lead agency reviews the adequacy of the master
environmental impact report and does either of the following:
(1) Finds that no substantial changes have occurred with respect
to the circumstances under which the master environmental impact
report was certified or that no new information, which was not known
and could not have been known at the time that the master
environmental impact report was certified as complete, has become
available.
(2) Prepares an initial study and, pursuant to the findings of the
initial study, does either of the following:
(A) Certifies a subsequent or supplemental environmental impact
report that has been either incorporated into the previously
certified master environmental impact report or references any
deletions, additions, or any other modifications to the previously
certified master environmental impact report.
(B) Approves a mitigated negative declaration that addresses
substantial changes that have occurred with respect to the
circumstances under which the master environmental impact report was
certified or the new information that was not known and could not
have been known at the time the master environmental impact report
was certified.