CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
25000.1. (a) The Legislature further finds and declares that, in
addition to their other ratepayer protection objectives, a principal
goal of electric and natural gas utilities' resource planning and
investment shall be to minimize the cost to society of the reliable
energy services that are provided by natural gas and electricity, and
to improve the environment and to encourage the diversity of energy
sources through improvements in energy efficiency and development of
renewable energy resources, such as wind, solar, and geothermal
energy.
(b) The Legislature further finds and declares that, in addition
to any appropriate investments in energy production, electrical and
natural gas utilities should seek to exploit all practicable and
cost-effective conservation and improvements in the efficiency of
energy use and distribution that offer equivalent or better system
reliability, and which are not being exploited by any other entity.
(c) In calculating the cost effectiveness of energy resources,
including conservation and load management options, the commission
shall include a value for any costs and benefits to the environment,
including air quality. The commission shall ensure that any values it
develops pursuant to this section are consistent with values
developed by the Public Utilities Commission pursuant to Section
701.1 of the Public Utilities Code. However, if the commission
determines that a value developed pursuant to this subdivision is not
consistent with a value developed by the Public Utilities Commission
pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 701.1 of the Public Utilities
Code, the commission may nonetheless use this value if, in the
appropriate record of its proceedings, it states its reasons for
using the value it has selected.