CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
25402.2. Any standard adopted by the commission pursuant to
Sections 25402 and 25402.1, which is a building standard as defined
in Section 25488.5, shall be submitted to the State Building
Standards Commission for approval pursuant to, and is governed by,
the State Building Standards Law (Part 2.5 (commencing with Section
18901) of Division 13 of the Health and Safety Code). Building
standards adopted by the commission and published in the State
Building Standards Code shall be enforced as provided in Sections
25402 and 25402.1.