CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
25402.1. In order to implement the requirements of subdivisions (a)
and (b) of Section 25402, the commission shall do all of the
following:
(a) Develop a public domain computer program which will enable
* * *
submit a report to the Legislature on progress and initial findings
not later than December 31, 1988, and a final report on the results
of the pilot project on residential buildings not later than June 30,
1990. The report shall include recommendations regarding the need
and feasibility of conducting further monitoring of actual
residential and nonresidential buildings. The report shall also
identify any revisions to the public domain computer program and
energy conservation standards if the pilot project determines that
revisions are appropriate.
(e) Certify, not later than 180 days after approval of the
standards by the State Building Standards Commission, an energy
conservation manual for use by designers, builders, and contractors
of residential and nonresidential buildings. The manual shall be
furnished upon request at a price sufficient to cover the costs of
production and shall be distributed at no cost to all affected local
agencies. The manual shall contain, but not be limited to, the
following:
(1) The standards for energy conservation established by the
commission.
(2) Forms, charts, tables, and other data to assist designers and
builders in meeting the standards.
(3) Design suggestions for meeting or exceeding the standards.
(4) Any other information which the commission finds will assist
persons in conforming to the standards.
(5) Instructions for use of the computer program for calculating
energy consumption in residential and nonresidential buildings.
(6) The prescriptive method for use as an alternative to the
computer program.
(f) The commission shall establish a continuing program of
technical assistance to local building departments in the enforcement
of subdivisions (a) and (b) of Section 25402 and this section. The
program shall include the training of local officials in building
technology and enforcement procedures related to energy conservation,
* * *
rules and regulations adopted pursuant to subdivisions (a) and (b) of
Section 25402 and this section with regard to residential and
nonresidential buildings on which actual site preparation and
construction have commenced prior to that date.
(2) The enforcement of city or county energy conservation or
energy insulation standards, whenever adopted, with regard to
residential and nonresidential buildings on which actual site
preparation and construction have not commenced prior to the
effective date of rules and regulations adopted pursuant to
subdivisions (a) and (b) of Section 25402 and this section, if the
city or county files the basis of its determination that the
standards are cost effective with the commission and the commission
finds that the standards will require the diminution of energy
consumption levels permitted by the rules and regulations adopted
pursuant to those sections. If, after two or more years after the
filing with the commission of the determination that those standards
are cost effective, there has been a substantial change in the
factual circumstances affecting the determination, upon application
by any interested party, the city or county shall update and file a
new basis of its determination that the standards are cost effective.
The determination that the standards are cost effective shall be
adopted by the governing body of the city or county at a public
meeting. If, at the meeting on the matter, the governing body
determines that the standards are no longer cost effective, the
standards shall, as of that date, be unenforceable and no building
permit or other entitlement shall be denied based on the
noncompliance with the standards.
(i) The commission may exempt from the requirements of this
section and of any regulations adopted pursuant thereto any proposed
building for which compliance would be impossible without substantial
delays and increases in cost of construction, if the commission
finds that substantial funds have been expended in good faith on
planning, designing, architecture or engineering prior to the date of
adoption of the regulations.
(j) If a dispute arises between an applicant for a building
permit, or the state pursuant to paragraph (5) of subdivision (g),
and the building department regarding interpretation of Section 25402
or the regulations adopted pursuant thereto, either party may submit
the dispute to the commission for resolution. The commission's
determination of the matter shall be binding on the parties.
(k) Nothing in Section 25130, 25131, or 25402, or in this section
* * *