CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
25401.5. For the purpose of reducing electrical and natural gas
energy consumption, the commission may develop and disseminate
measures that would enhance energy efficiency for single-family
residential dwellings that were built prior to the development of the
current energy efficiency standards. The measures, if developed and
disseminated, shall provide a homeowner with information to improve
the energy efficiency of a single-family residential dwelling. The
commission may comply with this section by posting the measures on
the commission's Internet Web site or by making the measures
available to the public, upon request.