CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
30108.5. "Land use plan" means the relevant portions of a local
government's general plan, or local coastal element which are
sufficiently detailed to indicate the kinds, location, and intensity
of land uses, the applicable resource protection and development
policies and, where necessary, a listing of implementing actions.