CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
30100.2. "Aquaculture" means a form of agriculture as defined in
Section 17 of the Fish and Game Code. Aquaculture products are
agricultural products, and aquaculture facilities and land uses shall
be treated as agricultural facilities and land uses in all planning
and permit-issuing decisions governed by this division.