CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
30108.6. "Local coastal program" means a local government's (a)
land use plans, (b) zoning ordinances, (c) zoning district maps, and
(d) within sensitive coastal resources areas, other implementing
actions, which, when taken together, meet the requirements of, and
implement the provisions and policies of, this division at the local
level.
30109. "Local government" means any chartered or general law city,
chartered or general law county, or any city and county.
30110. "Permit" means any license, certificate, approval, or other
entitlement for use granted or denied by any public agency which is
subject to the provisions of this division.
30111. "Person" means any individual, organization, partnership,
limited liability company, or other business association or
corporation, including any utility, and any federal, state, local
government, or special district or an agency thereof.
30112. "Port governing body" means the Board of Harbor
Commissioners or Board of Port Commissioners which has authority over
the Ports of Hueneme, Long Beach, Los Angeles, and San Diego Unified
Port District.
30113. "Prime agricultural land" means those lands defined in
paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4) of subdivision (c) of Section 51201
of the Government Code.
30114. "Public works" means the following:
(a) All production, storage, transmission, and recovery facilities
for water, sewerage, telephone, and other similar utilities owned or
operated by any public agency or by any utility subject to the
jurisdiction of the Public Utilities Commission, except for energy
facilities.
(b) All public transportation facilities, including streets,
roads, highways, public parking lots and structures, ports, harbors,
airports, railroads, and mass transit facilities and stations,
bridges, trolley wires, and other related facilities. For purposes of
this division, neither the Ports of Hueneme, Long Beach, Los
Angeles, nor San Diego Unified Port District nor any of the
developments within these ports shall be considered public works.
(c) All publicly financed recreational facilities, all projects of
the State Coastal Conservancy, and any development by a special
district.
(d) All community college facilities.
30115. "Sea" means the Pacific Ocean and all harbors, bays,
channels, estuaries, salt marshes, sloughs, and other areas subject
to tidal action through any connection with the Pacific Ocean,
excluding nonestuarine rivers, streams, tributaries, creeks, and
flood control and drainage channels. "Sea" does not include the area
of jurisdiction of the San Francisco Bay Conservation and Development
Commission, established pursuant to Title 7.2 (commencing with
Section 66600) of the Government Code, including any river, stream,
tributary, creek, or flood control or drainage channel flowing
directly or indirectly into such area.
30116. "Sensitive coastal resource areas" means those identifiable
and geographically bounded land and water areas within the coastal
zone of vital interest and sensitivity. "Sensitive coastal resource
areas" include the following:
(a) Special marine and land habitat areas, wetlands, lagoons, and
estuaries as mapped and designated in Part 4 of the coastal plan.
(b) Areas possessing significant recreational value.
(c) Highly scenic areas.
(d) Archaeological sites referenced in the California Coastline
and Recreation Plan or as designated by the State Historic
Preservation Officer.
(e) Special communities or neighborhoods which are significant
visitor destination areas.
(f) Areas that provide existing coastal housing or recreational
opportunities for low- and moderate-income persons.
(g) Areas where divisions of land could substantially impair or
restrict coastal access.
30118. "Special district" means any public agency, other than a
local government as defined in this chapter, formed pursuant to
general law or special act for the local performance of governmental
or proprietary functions within limited boundaries. "Special district"
includes, but is not limited to, a county service area, a
maintenance district or area, an improvement district or improvement
zone, or any other zone or area, formed for the purpose of
designating an area within which a property tax rate will be levied
to pay for a service or improvement benefiting that area.