CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 30500-30504
PUBLIC RESOURCES CODE
SECTION 30500-30504
30500. (a) Each local government lying, in whole or in part, within
the coastal zone shall prepare a local coastal program for that
portion of the coastal zone within its jurisdiction. However, any
local government may request, in writing, the commission to prepare a
local coastal program, or a portion thereof, for the local
government. Each local coastal program prepared pursuant to this
chapter shall contain a specific public access component to assure
that maximum public access to the coast and public recreation areas
is provided.
(b) Amendments to a local general plan for the purpose of
developing a certified local coastal program shall not constitute an
amendment of a general plan for purposes of Section 65358 of the
Government Code.
(c) The precise content of each local coastal program shall be
determined by the local government, consistent with Section 30501, in
full consultation with the commission and with full public
participation.
30500.1. No local coastal program shall be required to include
housing policies and programs.
30501. The commission shall, within 90 days after January 1, 1977,
adopt, after public hearing, procedures for the preparation,
submission, approval, appeal, certification, and amendment of any
local coastal program, including, but not limited to, the following:
(a) A common methodology for the preparation of, and the
determination of the scope of, the local coastal programs, taking
into account the fact that local governments have differing needs and
characteristics.
(b) Recommended uses that are of more than local importance that
should be considered in the preparation of local coastal programs.
Such uses may be listed generally or the commission may, from time to
time, recommend specific uses for consideration by any local
government.
30502. (a) The commission, in consultation with affected local
governments and the appropriate regional commissions, shall, not
later than September 1, 1977, after public hearing, designate
sensitive coastal resource areas within the coastal zone where the
protection of coastal resources and public access requires, in
addition to the review and approval of zoning ordinances, and the
review and approval by the regional commissions and commission of
other implementing actions.
(b) The designation of each sensitive coastal resource area shall
be based upon a separate report prepared and adopted by the
commission which shall contain all of the following:
(1) A description of the coastal resources to be protected and the
reasons why the area has been designated as a sensitive coastal
resource area.
(2) A specific determination that the designated area is of
regional or statewide significance.
(3) A specific list of significant adverse impacts that could
result from development where zoning regulations alone may not
adequately protect coastal resources or access.
(4) A map of the area indicating its size and location.
(c) In sensitive coastal resource areas designated pursuant to
this section, a local coastal program shall include the implementing
actions adequate to protect the coastal resources enumerated in the
findings of the sensitive coastal resource area report in conformity
with the policies of this division.
30502.5. The commission shall recommend to the Legislature for
designation by statute those sensitive coastal resource areas
designated by the commission pursuant to Section 30502.
Recommendation by the commission to the Legislature shall place the
described area in the sensitive coastal resource area category for no
more than two years, or a shorter period if the Legislature
specifically rejects the recommendation. If two years pass and a
recommended area has not been designated by statute, it shall no
longer be designated as a sensitive coastal resource area. A bill
proposing such a statute may not be held in committee, but shall be
reported from committee to the floor of each respective house with
its recommendation within 60 days of referral to committee.
30503. During the preparation, approval, certification, and
amendment of any local coastal program, the public, as well as all
affected governmental agencies, including special districts, shall be
provided maximum opportunities to participate. Prior to submission
of a local coastal program for approval, local governments shall hold
a public hearing or hearings on that portion of the program which
has not been subjected to public hearings within four years of such
submission.
30504. Special districts, which issue permits or otherwise grant
approval for development or which conduct development activities that
may affect coastal resources, shall submit their development plans
to the affected local government pursuant to Section 65401 of the
Government Code. Such plans shall be considered by the affected local
government in the preparation of its local coastal program.