CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 31251-31270
PUBLIC RESOURCES CODE
SECTION 31251-31270
31251. The conservancy may award grants to public agencies and nonprofit organizations for the purpose of enhancement of coastal resources that, because of indiscriminate dredging or filling, improper location of improvements, natural or human-induced events, or incompatible land uses, have suffered loss of natural and scenic values. Grants under this chapter shall be utilized for the assembly of parcels of land within coastal resource enhancement areas to improve resource management, for relocation of improperly located or designed improvements, and for other corrective measures that will enhance the natural and scenic character of the areas. As provided in this chapter, the cost of acquisition of certain lands within coastal resource enhancement areas may be funded through the conservancy. Grants under this section may not be utilized as a method of acquisition of public park, wildlife, or natural areas, except as those uses may be incidental to a coastal resource enhancement project. 31251.2. (a) In order to enhance the natural or scenic character of coastal resources within the coastal zone, the conservancy may undertake a project or award a grant, consistent with subdivision (a) of Section 30200 and pursuant to this chapter, to enhance a watershed resource that is partly outside of the coastal zone. Any of these projects or grants which involve the management of fish shall be approved by the Department of Fish and Game. Neither the conservancy nor any other state agency shall undertake a project affecting an area partly inside and partly outside the coastal zone under this chapter, except at the request of the local public agency or agencies having jurisdiction over the entire project area. (b) Any enhancement activity carried out pursuant to this section shall not be subject to any commission review, as set forth in Section 31258, for that portion of the activity located outside the coastal zone. However, the commission through its executive director and the Department of Fish and Game may review and comment on the enhancement plan's consistency with the policies and objectives of Division 20 (commencing with Section 30000). (c) No funds set forth in subdivision (c) of Section 5096.151 of the Public Resources Code, shall be expended on enhancement activities that are outside the coastal zone. (d) This section shall not apply to any portion of the Santa Monica Mountains Zone as set forth in Division 23 (commencing with Section 33000). 31252. All areas proposed for resource enhancement by a state agency, local public agency, or nonprofit organization shall be identified in a certified local coastal plan or program as requiring public action to resolve existing or potential resource protection problems or shall be so identified in other local plans which the commission determines to be consistent with the policies and objectives of Division 20 (commencing with Section 30000). In the case of San Francisco Bay, the lands shall be so identified in the bay plan, the Suisun Marsh Protection Plan, or in any other local plan which the bay commission determines to be consistent with such plans. 31253. The conservancy may provide up to the total of the cost of any coastal resource enhancement project, including the state or local share of federally supported projects. The amount of funding provided by the conservancy shall be determined by the total amount of funding available for coastal resource enhancement projects, the fiscal resources of the applicant, the urgency of the project relative to other eligible coastal resource enhancement projects, and the application of other factors prescribed by the conservancy for the purpose of determining project eligibility and priority in order to more effectively carry out the provisions of this division. 31254. The conservancy shall request the commission, local public agencies, nonprofit organizations, and other public and private groups to assist in the development of criteria and guidelines for the submission, evaluation, and determination of priority of coastal resource enhancement projects. After considering comments received from such sources and ensuring that adequate opportunity for public review and comment has been provided, the conservancy shall adopt guidelines and criteria for the administration of the coastal program authorized under this chapter. 31255. In accordance with procedures adopted by the conservancy, state agencies, local public agencies, and nonprofit organizations may submit proposed coastal resource enhancement projects for consideration by the conservancy. 31255.1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the conservancy may enter into an option to acquire an interest in real property in connection with an enhancement project, when the Legislature appropriates funds for purposes of carrying out the objectives of this division. The cost of the option may not exceed six hundred thousand dollars ($600,000). 31257. In connection with proposed coastal resource enhancement projects, the conservancy may fund up to three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) of the cost of preparing coastal resource enhancement plans. 31258. (a) Following the completion of a coastal resource enhancement plan, the conservancy shall forward the plan to the commission for determination of conformity of the plan with the policies and objectives of Division 20 (commencing with Section 30000). The commission shall have 60 days to review the project and transmit the findings on the plan to the conservancy. If no comments are received within the period, the restoration plan shall be deemed to be in accord with Division 20 (commencing with Section 30000). (b) (1) Following the certification of a local coastal program, the city, county, or city and county with jurisdiction over the certified area, rather than the commission, shall review the coastal resource
* * *