CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
48618.4. "Mitigation" is the prevention of stormwater pollution
from used oil and oil byproducts and the reduction or alleviation of
the effect of stormwater pollution from used oil and oil byproducts
by means of action taken on public property. Mitigation includes the
installation of devices and implementation of practices that prevent
used oil and oil byproducts from causing stormwater pollution.
Mitigation does not include the cleanup or restoration of polluted
areas.
48619. "Oil manufacturer" means the first person or entity in the
state to take title to lubricating or industrial oil for sale, use,
or transfer in the state.
48620. "Recycled oil" means recycled oil, as defined in Section
25250.1 of the Health and Safety Code.