CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 49200-49205
PUBLIC RESOURCES CODE
SECTION 49200-49205
49200. Every franchise or permit for the collection, disposal, or destruction, or any combination thereof, of garbage, waste, offal, and debris, shall be granted by the board of supervisors only under the terms and conditions of this chapter. 49201. (a) Any county may, by resolution adopted by the board of supervisors, call for bids for the granting of a franchise or permit, exclusive or otherwise, for the collection, disposal, or destruction, or any combination thereof, of garbage, waste, offal, and debris, according to the terms and conditions set forth in the resolution, for a period of time not to exceed 25 years. (b) After adoption of the resolution pursuant to subdivision (a), the board of supervisors shall cause to be published once a week for two successive weeks a notice which shall set forth all of the terms and conditions in the resolution and the time, date, and place for the receiving and opening of sealed bids, which shall not be sooner than four full weeks from date of the first publication of the notice. (c) Upon examination by the board of supervisors of the bids, the franchise or permit may be awarded to the lowest qualified bidder. The board of supervisors may postpone the granting of the franchise or permit from time to time until it has had a full and complete opportunity to examine the merits of each bid. 49202. The successful bidder shall file with the board of supervisors, upon grant of the franchise or permit, a bond in favor of the county in an amount and under the terms and conditions prescribed by the board of supervisors. 49203. The county may, in the resolution and advertised notice, impose terms and conditions other than those specified in this chapter if they are not in conflict with this chapter. 49204. A bidder may in his or her franchise or permit bid set forth any propositions, terms, and conditions that the bidder may desire to offer, or receive the benefit from, which may be in addition to, or in conflict with, those specified in the resolution or advertised notice calling for bids, if they are not in conflict with this chapter. 49205. The board of supervisors which, prior to July 1, 1980, adopted an ordinance governing the granting of franchises or permits for the collection, disposal, or destruction, or any combination thereof, of garbage, waste, offal, and debris, and which granted franchises or permits pursuant to that ordinance covering defined zones or areas of the county, may extend the term of any of those franchises or permits for only one additional period not exceeding 25 years without advertising or calling for bids as required by Section 49201, if all of the following conditions exist: (a) (1) The county franchise or permit ordinance contains rules and regulations for the protection of the public health and welfare and provides that the board of supervisors may control the rates to be charged customers by the franchise or permitholders. (2) Notwithstanding any provision in a county ordinance, the board of supervisors shall not increase the rates to be charged to customers by franchise or permitholders without first calling and holding a public hearing on the proposed increase in rates. Publication of notice of the hearing required by this paragraph shall be made by the board of supervisors pursuant to Section 6066 of the Government Code. (b) The franchise or permit proposed to be extended was granted in strict compliance with the requirements for calling and advertising for bids and award to the lowest qualified bidder pursuant to Section 49201, and was otherwise granted in strict compliance with this chapter. (c) The franchise or permit proposed to be extended was granted on a nonexclusive basis so that the board of supervisors is not precluded from granting additional franchises or permits to cover the same areas if, in the judgment and discretion of the board of supervisors, the public interest will be served thereby. (d) The county franchise or permit ordinance authorizes the county auditor or any other qualified public accountant to audit periodically the books and records of the franchise or permitholders.
> Probate
> Traffic
> Domestic Violence
> Small Claims