CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
5019.68. State wildernesses, in contrast with those areas where man
and his own works dominate the landscape, are hereby recognized as
areas where the earth and its community of life are untrammeled by
man and where man himself is a visitor who does not remain. A state
wilderness is further defined to mean an area of relatively
undeveloped state-owned or leased land which has retained its
primeval character and influence or has been substantially restored
to a near-natural appearance, without permanent improvements or human
habitation, other than semi-improved campgrounds, or structures
which existed at the time of classification of the area as a state
wilderness and which the State Park and Recreation Commission has
determined may be maintained and used in a manner compatible with the
preservation of the wilderness environment, or primitive latrines,
which is protected and managed so as to preserve its natural
conditions, and which:
(a) Appears generally to have been affected primarily by the
forces of nature, with the imprint of man's work substantially
unnoticeable.
(b) Has outstanding opportunities for solitude or a primitive and
unconfined type of recreation.
(c) Consists of at least 5,000 acres of land, either by itself or
in combination with contiguous areas possessing wilderness
characteristics, or is of sufficient size as to make practicable its
preservation and use in an unimpaired condition.
(d) May also contain ecological, geological, or other features of
scientific, educational, scenic, or historical value.
State wildernesses may be established within the boundaries of
other state park system units.