CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
5019.71. Natural preserves consist of distinct nonmarine areas of
outstanding natural or scientific significance established within the
boundaries of other state park system units. The purpose of natural
preserves shall be to preserve such features as rare or endangered
plant and animal species and their supporting ecosystems,
representative examples of plant or animal communities existing in
California prior to the impact of civilization, geological features
illustrative of geological processes, significant fossil occurrences
or geological features of cultural or economic interest, or
topographic features illustrative of representative or unique
biogeographical patterns. Areas set aside as natural preserves shall
be of sufficient size to allow, where possible, the natural dynamics
of ecological interaction to continue without interference, and to
provide, in all cases, a practicable management unit. Habitat
manipulation shall be permitted only in those areas found by
scientific analysis to require manipulation to preserve the species
or associations that constitute the basis for the establishment of
the natural preserve.