CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
5019.50. All units that are or shall become a part of the state
park system, except those units or parts of units designated by the
Legislature as wilderness areas pursuant to Chapter 1.3 (commencing
with Section 5093.30), or where subject to any other provision of
law, including Section 5019.80 and Article 1 (commencing with Section
36600) of Chapter 7 of Division 27, shall be classified by the State
Park and Recreation Commission into one of the categories specified
in this article. Classification of state marine reserves, state
marine parks, and state marine conservation areas, requires the
concurrence of the Fish and Game Commission for restrictions to be
placed upon the use of living marine resources.