CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
5019.53. State parks consist of relatively spacious areas of
outstanding scenic or natural character, oftentimes also containing
significant historical, archaeological, ecological, geological, or
other similar values. The purpose of state parks shall be to preserve
outstanding natural, scenic, and cultural values, indigenous aquatic
and terrestrial fauna and flora, and the most significant examples
of ecological regions of California, such as the Sierra Nevada,
northeast volcanic, great valley, coastal strip, Klamath-Siskiyou
Mountains, southwest mountains and valleys, redwoods, foothills and
low coastal mountains, and desert and desert mountains.
Each state park shall be managed as a composite whole in order to
restore, protect, and maintain its native environmental complexes to
the extent compatible with the primary purpose for which the park was
established.
Improvements undertaken within state parks shall be for the
purpose of making the areas available for public enjoyment and
education in a manner consistent with the preservation of natural,
scenic, cultural, and ecological values for present and future
generations. Improvements may be undertaken to provide for
recreational activities including, but not limited to, camping,
picnicking, sightseeing, nature study, hiking, and horseback riding,
so long as those improvements involve no major modification of lands,
forests, or waters. Improvements that do not directly enhance the
public's enjoyment of the natural, scenic, cultural, or ecological
values of the resource, which are attractions in themselves, or which
are otherwise available to the public within a reasonable distance
outside the park, shall not be undertaken within state parks.
State parks may be established in the terrestrial or nonmarine
aquatic (lake or stream) environments of the state.