CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
5024.1. (a) A California Register of Historical Resources is hereby
established. The California Register is an authoritative guide in
California to be used by state and local agencies, private groups,
* * *
(b) The California Register shall include historical resources
determined by the commission, according to procedures adopted by the
commission, to be significant and to meet the criteria in subdivision
(c).
(c) A resource may be listed as an historical resource in the
California Register if it meets any of the following National
Register of Historic Places criteria:
(1) Is associated with events that have made a significant
contribution to the broad patterns of California's history and
cultural heritage.
(2) Is associated with the lives of persons important in our past.
(3) Embodies the distinctive characteristics of a type, period,
region, or method of construction, or represents the work of an
important creative individual, or possesses high artistic values.
(4) Has yielded, or may be likely to yield, information important
in prehistory or history.
(d) The California Register shall include the following:
(1) California properties formally determined eligible for, or
listed in, the National Register of Historic Places.
(2) State Historical Landmark No. 770 and all consecutively
numbered state historical landmarks following No. 770. For state
historical landmarks preceding No. 770, the office shall review their
eligibility for the California Register in accordance with
procedures to be adopted by the commission.
(3) Points of historical interest which have been reviewed by the
office and recommended for listing by the commission for inclusion in
the California Register in accordance with criteria adopted by the
commission.
(e) If nominated for listing in accordance with subdivision (f),
and determined to be significant by the commission, the California
Register may include the following:
(1) Individual historical resources.
(2) Historical resources contributing to the significance of an
historic district under criteria adopted by the commission.
(3) Historical resources identified as significant in historical
resources surveys, if the survey meets the criteria listed in
subdivision (g).
(4) Historical resources and historic districts designated or
listed as city or county landmarks or historic properties or
districts pursuant to any city or county ordinance, if the criteria
for designation or listing under the ordinance have been determined
by the office to be consistent with California Register criteria
adopted by the commission.
(5) Local landmarks or historic properties designated under any
municipal or county ordinance.
(f) A resource may be nominated for listing as an historical
resource in the California Register in accordance with nomination
procedures adopted by the commission, subject to all of the
following:
(1) If the applicant is not the local government in whose
jurisdiction the resource is located, a notice of nomination in the
form prescribed by the commission shall first be submitted by the
* * *