CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
5024.5. (a) No state agency shall alter the original or significant
historical features or fabric, or transfer, relocate, or demolish
historical resources on the master list maintained pursuant to
subdivision (d) of Section 5024 without, early in the planning
processes, first giving notice and a summary of the proposed action
to the officer who shall have 30 days after receipt of the notice and
summary for review and comment.
(b) If the officer determines that a proposed action will have an
adverse effect on a listed historical resource, the head of the state
agency having jurisdiction over the historical resource and the
officer shall adopt prudent and feasible measures that will eliminate
or mitigate the adverse effects. The officer shall consult the State
Historical Building Safety Board for advice when appropriate.
(c) Each state agency shall maintain written documentation of the
officer's concurrence with proposed actions which would have an
effect on an historical resource on the master list.
(d) The officer shall report to the Office of Planning and
Research for mediation instances of state agency refusal to propose,
to consider, or to adopt prudent and feasible alternatives to
eliminate or mitigate adverse effects on historical resources on the
master list as specified in subdivision (f) of Section 5024.
(e) The officer may monitor the implementation of proposed actions
of any state agency.
(f) Until such time as a structure is evaluated for possible
inclusion in the inventory pursuant to subdivisions (b) and (c) of
Section 5024, state agencies shall assure that any structure which
might qualify for listing is not inadvertently transferred or
unnecessarily altered.
(g) The officer may provide local governments with information on
methods to preserve their historical resources.