CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
5020.1. As used in this article:
(a) "California Register" means the California Register of
Historical Resources.
(b) "Certified local government" means a local government that has
been certified by the National Park Service to carry out the
purposes of the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966 (16 U.S.C.
Sec. 470 et seq.) as amended, pursuant to Section 101 (c) of that
act and the regulations adopted under the act which are set forth in
Part 61 (commencing with Section 61.1) of Title 36 of the Code of
Federal Regulations.
(c) "Commission" means the State Historical Resources Commission.
(d) "Department" means the Department of Parks and Recreation.
(e) "Director" means the Director of Parks and Recreation.
(f) "DPR Form 523" means the Department of Parks and Recreation
Historic Resources Inventory Form.
(g) "Folklife" means traditional expressive culture shared within
familial, ethnic, occupational, or regional groups and includes, but
is not limited to, technical skill, language, music, oral history,
ritual, pageantry, and handicraft traditions which are learned
orally, by imitation, or in performance, and are generally maintained
without benefit of formal instruction or institutional direction.
However, "folklife" does not include an area or a site solely on the
basis that those activities took place in that area or on that site.
(h) "Historic district" means a definable unified geographic
entity that possesses a significant concentration, linkage, or
continuity of sites, buildings, structures, or objects united
historically or aesthetically by plan or physical development.
(i) "Historical landmark" means any historical resource which is
registered as a state historical landmark pursuant to Section 5021.
(j) "Historical resource" includes, but is not limited to, any
object, building, structure, site, area, place, record, or manuscript
which is historically or archaeologically significant, or is
significant in the architectural, engineering, scientific, economic,
agricultural, educational, social, political, military, or cultural
annals of California.
(k) "Local register of historical resources" means a list of
properties officially designated or recognized as historically
significant by a local government pursuant to a local ordinance or
resolution.
(l) "National Register of Historic Places" means the official
federal list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects
significant in American history, architecture, archaeology,
engineering, and culture as authorized by the National Historic
Preservation Act of 1966 (16 U.S.C. Sec. 470 et seq.).
(m) "Office" means the State Office of Historic Preservation.
(n) "Officer" means the State Historic Preservation Officer.
(o) "Point of historical interest" means any historical resource
which is registered as a point of historical interest pursuant to
Section 5021.
(p) "State Historic Resources Inventory" means the compilation of
all identified, evaluated, and determined historical resources
maintained by the office and specifically those resources evaluated
in historical resource surveys conducted in accordance with criteria
established by the office, formally determined eligible for, or
listed in, the National Register of Historic Places, or designated as
historical landmarks or points of historical interest.
(q) "Substantial adverse change" means demolition, destruction,
relocation, or alteration such that the significance of an historical
resource would be impaired.