CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
5024.1. (a) A California Register of Historical Resources is hereby
established. The California Register is an authoritative guide in
California to be used by state and local agencies, private groups,
* * *
districts pursuant to any city or county ordinance, if the criteria
for designation or listing under the ordinance have been determined
by the office to be consistent with California Register criteria
adopted by the commission.
(5) Local landmarks or historic properties designated under any
municipal or county ordinance.
(f) A resource may be nominated for listing as an historical
resource in the California Register in accordance with nomination
procedures adopted by the commission, subject to all of the
following:
(1) If the applicant is not the local government in whose
jurisdiction the resource is located, a notice of nomination in the
form prescribed by the commission shall first be submitted by the
applicant to the clerk of the local government. The notice shall
request the local government to join in the nomination, to provide
comments on the nomination, or if the local government declines to
join in the nomination or fails to act upon the notice of nomination
within 90 days, the nomination may be submitted to the office and
shall include any comments of the local government.
(2) Prior to acting on the nomination of a survey, an individual
resource, an historic district, or other resource to be added to the
California Register, the commission shall notify property owners, the
local government in which the resource is located, local agencies,
other interested persons, and members of the general public of the
nomination and provide not less than 60 calendar days for comment on
the nomination. The commission shall consider those comments in
determining whether to list the resource as an historical resource in
the California Register.
(3) If the local government objects to the nomination, the
commission shall give full and careful consideration to the objection
before acting upon the nomination. Where an objection has been
raised, the commission shall adopt written findings to support its
determination concerning the nomination. At a minimum, the findings
shall identify the historical or cultural significance of the
resource, and, if applicable, the overriding significance of the
resource that has resulted in the resource being listed in the
California Register over the objections of the local government.
(4) If the owner of a private property or the majority of owners
for an historic district or single property with multiple owners
object to the nomination, the commission shall not list the property
as an historical resource in the California Register until the
objection is withdrawn. Objections shall be submitted to the
commission by the owner of the private property in the form of a
notarized statement certifying that the party is the sole or partial
owner of the property, and that the party objects to the listing.
(5) If private property cannot be presently listed in the
California Register solely because of owner objection, the commission
shall nevertheless designate the property as eligible for listing.
(g) A resource identified as significant in an historical resource
survey may be listed in the California Register if the survey meets
all of the following criteria:
(1) The survey has been or will be included in the State Historic
Resources Inventory.
(2) The survey and the survey documentation were prepared in
accordance with office procedures and requirements.
(3) The resource is evaluated and determined by the office to have
a significance rating of Category 1 to 5 on DPR Form 523.
(4) If the survey is five or more years old at the time of its
nomination for inclusion in the California Register, the survey is
updated to identify historical resources which have become eligible
or ineligible due to changed circumstances or further documentation
and those which have been demolished or altered in a manner that
substantially diminishes the significance of the resource.
(h) Upon listing an historical resource or determining that a
property is an historical resource that is eligible for listing, in
the California Register, the commission shall notify any owner of the
historical resource and also the county and city in which the
historical resource is located in accordance with procedures adopted
by the commission.
(i) The commission shall adopt procedures for the delisting of
historical resources which become ineligible for listing in the
California Register.