CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
5024.1. (a) A California Register of Historical Resources is hereby
established. The California Register is an authoritative guide in
California to be used by state and local agencies, private groups,
and citizens to identify the state's historical resources and to
indicate what properties are to be protected, to the extent prudent
and feasible, from substantial adverse change. The commission shall
oversee the administration of the California Register.
(b) The California Register shall include historical resources
determined by the commission, according to procedures adopted by the
commission, to be significant and to meet the criteria in subdivision
(c).
(c) A resource may be listed as an historical resource in the
California Register if it meets any of the following National
Register of Historic Places criteria:
(1) Is associated with events that have made a significant
contribution to the broad patterns of California's history and
cultural heritage.
(2) Is associated with the lives of persons important in our past.
(3) Embodies the distinctive characteristics of a type, period,
region, or method of construction, or represents the work of an
important creative individual, or possesses high artistic values.
(4) Has yielded, or may be likely to yield, information important
in prehistory or history.
(d) The California Register shall include the following:
(1) California properties formally determined eligible for, or
listed in, the National Register of Historic Places.
(2) State Historical Landmark No. 770 and all consecutively
numbered state historical landmarks following No. 770. For state
historical landmarks preceding No. 770, the office shall review their
eligibility for the California Register in accordance with
procedures to be adopted by the commission.
(3) Points of historical interest which have been reviewed by the
office and recommended for listing by the commission for inclusion in
the California Register in accordance with criteria adopted by the
commission.
(e) If nominated for listing in accordance with subdivision (f),
and determined to be significant by the commission, the California
Register may include the following:
(1) Individual historical resources.
(2) Historical resources contributing to the significance of an
historic district under criteria adopted by the commission.
(3) Historical resources identified as significant in historical
resources surveys, if the survey meets the criteria listed in
subdivision (g).
(4) Historical resources and historic districts designated or
listed as city or county landmarks or historic properties or
districts pursuant to any city or county ordinance, if the criteria
for designation or listing under the ordinance have been determined
by the office to be consistent with California Register criteria
adopted by the commission.
(5) Local landmarks or historic properties designated under any
municipal or county ordinance.
(f) A resource may be nominated for listing as an historical
resource in the California Register in accordance with nomination
* * *
resource that has resulted in the resource being listed in the
California Register over the objections of the local government.
(4) If the owner of a private property or the majority of owners
for an historic district or single property with multiple owners
object to the nomination, the commission shall not list the property
as an historical resource in the California Register until the
objection is withdrawn. Objections shall be submitted to the
commission by the owner of the private property in the form of a
notarized statement certifying that the party is the sole or partial
owner of the property, and that the party objects to the listing.
(5) If private property cannot be presently listed in the
California Register solely because of owner objection, the commission
shall nevertheless designate the property as eligible for listing.
(g) A resource identified as significant in an historical resource
survey may be listed in the California Register if the survey meets
all of the following criteria:
(1) The survey has been or will be included in the State Historic
Resources Inventory.
(2) The survey and the survey documentation were prepared in
accordance with office procedures and requirements.
(3) The resource is evaluated and determined by the office to have
a significance rating of Category 1 to 5 on DPR Form 523.
(4) If the survey is five or more years old at the time of its
nomination for inclusion in the California Register, the survey is
updated to identify historical resources which have become eligible
or ineligible due to changed circumstances or further documentation
and those which have been demolished or altered in a manner that
substantially diminishes the significance of the resource.
(h) Upon listing an historical resource or determining that a
property is an historical resource that is eligible for listing, in
the California Register, the commission shall notify any owner of the
historical resource and also the county and city in which the
historical resource is located in accordance with procedures adopted
by the commission.
(i) The commission shall adopt procedures for the delisting of
historical resources which become ineligible for listing in the
California Register.