CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
6210.9. If the commission has public land, including school land,
tide or submerged lands, and lands subject to the public trust for
commerce, navigation, and fisheries, to which there is no access
available, it may, in the name of the state, acquire by purchase,
lease, gift, exchange, or, if all negotiations fail, by condemnation,
a right-of-way or easement across privately owned land or other land
that it deems necessary to provide access to such public land.
6211. (a) Whenever a parcel of timbered land under the jurisdiction
of the commission is totally surrounded by, or is contiguous to, a
national forest or a state forest, the commission may, if it is in
the best interests of the state to do so, and after 10 days' prior
notice to the Secretary of the Resources Agency for the receipt of
comments, provide for the harvesting of timber from that land at the
same time as the orderly harvesting of the surrounding or adjacent
federal-owned or state-owned timber is conducted. In carrying out
this section, the commission may enter into agreements with the
United States or the Department of Forestry and Fire Protection for
the inclusion of timbered lands under the jurisdiction of the
commission within a total parcel to be offered for timber harvesting
contracts.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, timber from lands
under the jurisdiction of the commission shall not be sold to any
California division of a primary manufacturer, or to any person for
resale to a primary manufacturer, who does either of the following:
(1) Uses that timber at any plant not located within the United
States, unless it is sawn on four sides to dimensions not greater
than 4 inches by 12 inches.
(2) Within one year prior to the bid date and one year after the
termination of the contract, sells unprocessed timber which is
harvested from private timberlands and is exported into foreign
commerce. For the purposes of this section, "unprocessed timber" has
the same meaning as set forth in subdivision (d) of Section 4650.1.
(c) Any purchaser of timber from lands under the jurisdiction of
the commission who makes use of the timber in violation of paragraph
(1) of subdivision (b) is prohibited from making any further
purchases of timber from any such lands for a period of five years.
(d) The commission may adopt appropriate regulations to prevent
the substitution of timber from lands under its jurisdiction for
timber exported from private timberlands.