CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
6501.1. Lands owned by the state and which are under the
jurisdiction of the commission may be leased for such purpose or
purposes as the commission deems advisable, including, but not
limited to, grazing leases and leases for commercial, industrial, and
recreational purposes.