CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
6872.5. The commission may adjust the boundaries of existing leases
to encompass all of a field partially contained within the existing
lease subject to both of the following conditions:
(a) The commission makes all of the following findings:
(1) The adjustment will permit more efficient utilization of state
resources.
(2) The number and size of existing offshore platforms will not be
increased, except that modifications to a platform within the
existing boundaries of a lease shall be permitted where the
modifications are reasonably necessary for development of all of the
resources within the reconfigured lease.
(3) The boundary adjustment will not require the construction or
major modification of a refinery in this state to permit development
of any increased production resulting from the boundary adjustment,
unless that construction or major modification is to a field
production facility servicing the lease.
(4) The boundary adjustment represents the environmentally least
damaging feasible alternative for the extraction and production of
affected resources.
(b) Those parts of the field within areas added to the existing
lease may not be developed except from upland sites or from existing
offshore facilities within the original lease boundaries.
6873. When leasing tide or submerged lands or beds of navigable
rivers or lakes, the commission shall prepare a form of lease which
shall contain, in addition to other provisions deemed desirable and
necessary by the commission, appropriate provisions contained in this
chapter and the following:
(a) Each well drilled pursuant to the terms of the lease may be
drilled or slant-drilled to and into the subsurface of the tide or
submerged lands or beds of navigable rivers or lakes, covered by the
lease from upland, riparian or littoral drill sites owned or
controlled by the state or owned by or available, at any time, to the
lessee, or from drill sites located upon any filled lands heretofore
or hereafter filled, whether contiguous or noncontiguous to the
riparian or littoral lands or uplands, or from any pier heretofore or
hereafter constructed owned by or available to the lessee and
available for such purpose, or from platforms or other fixed or
floating structure in, on or over the tide or submerged lands or beds
of navigable rivers or lakes, covered by the lease or otherwise
available to the lessee.
(b) Such lease shall prohibit the pollution or contamination of
the ocean, tidelands, or navigable rivers or lakes, and shall
prohibit the impairment of and interference with bathing, fishing, or
navigation in the waters of the ocean, any bay or inlet thereof, or
any navigable river or lake, and shall prohibit the impairment of and
interference with developed shoreline recreational or residential
areas. In addition, no oil, tar, residuary product of oil, or any
refuse of any kind from any well or works shall be permitted to be
deposited on or pass into the waters of the ocean, any bay or inlet
thereof, or any navigable river or lake.
This subdivision does not apply to the deposit on or passage into
such waters of water not containing any hydrocarbons or vegetable or
animal matter.
This subdivision does not prohibit the deposit on or passage into
the waters of the ocean or any bay or inlet thereof of drill cuttings
or drilling mud which are free of oil and materials that are
deleterious to marine life if such activities are under authorization
of a regional water quality control board.
(c) If the lessee, as disclosed by information submitted with his
bid, proposes to drill one or more wells from filled lands, whether
contiguous or noncontiguous to the riparian or littoral lands or
uplands, or from any pier or from platforms or other fixed or
floating structures to be constructed for such purpose, and if
permission from any federal or state agency is legally required in
order to construct any such filled land or structures, the lessee
shall be allowed a reasonable time following the execution of the
lease within which to secure the necessary permission from such
federal and state agencies as shall be legally required, and, upon
the securing of such permission, a further reasonable time,
determined with regard to the nature of the filled lands or structure
or structures to be constructed, within which to commence operations
for the drilling of such well or wells. The drilling term of the
lease shall be extended by the commission by a period equal to such
reasonable time to secure such permission, and, if necessary, to the
date to which the time to commence operations for the drilling of
such well or wells has been extended.
(d) Any offshore filled lands or structure or structures
constructed for the purpose of drilling pursuant to this section
shall conform to the rules and regulations of the commission in
effect at the time of invitation for bids in pursuance of which the
lease is awarded. Drilling, whether from upland, riparian, littoral
or offshore locations, shall be conducted in conformance with such
rules and regulations in effect at the time of invitation for bids in
pursuance of which the lease is awarded.
In the case of any existing lease of tide or submerged lands, the
commission may, with the consent of the other party thereto, amend
the same so as to contain or conform with subdivisions (a), (b), (c)
and (d) hereof, or any of them, except that the provisions of said
subdivision (d) when incorporated into such a lease by such an
amendment shall refer to the rules and regulations in effect at the
time such amendment is made rather than to those in effect at the
time of invitation for bids in pursuance of which the lease is
awarded and said subdivision (a) may not be incorporated into such a
lease without also incorporating said subdivision (d) therein.