CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
71205.3. (a) On or before January 1, 2008, the commission shall
adopt regulations that do all of the following:
(1) Except as provided otherwise in Section 71204.7, require an
* * *
ballast water that operates in the waters of the state to implement
the interim performance standards for the discharge of ballast water
recommended in accordance with Table x-1 of the California State
Lands Commission Report on Performance Standards for Ballast Water
Discharges in California Waters, as approved by the commission on
January 26, 2006.
(2) Except as provided otherwise in Section 71204.7, require an
owner or operator of a vessel carrying, or capable of carrying,
ballast water that operates in the waters of the state to comply with
the following implementation schedule:
Standards apply Standards apply
Ballast water to new vessels to all other
capacity of in this size vessels in this
vessel class size class
constructed on beginning on:
or after:
5000 metric January 1, 2012 January
tons 1, 2016
(3) Notwithstanding Section 71204.7, require an owner or operator
of a vessel carrying, or capable of carrying, ballast water that
operates in the waters of the state to meet the final performance
standard for the discharge of ballast water of zero detectable for
all organism size classes by 2020, as approved by the commission on
January 26, 2006.
(b) On or before January 1, 2009, for the interim performance
standards specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) that have to
be complied with in 2010, as specified in paragraph (2) of
subdivision (a), and not less than 18 months prior to the scheduled
compliance date specified in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) for
each subsequent class and the date for implementation of the final
performance standard, as specified in paragraph (3) of subdivision
(a), the commission, in consultation with the State Water Resources
Control Board, the United States Coast Guard, and the advisory panel
described in subdivision (b) of Section 71204.9, shall prepare, or
update, and submit to the Legislature a review of the efficacy,
availability, and environmental impacts, including the effect on
water quality, of currently available technologies for ballast water
treatment systems. If technologies to meet the performance standards
are determined in a review to be unavailable, the commission shall
include in that review an assessment of why the technologies are
unavailable.
71206. (a) The commission, in coordination with the United States
Coast Guard, shall take samples of ballast water and sediment from at
least 25 percent of the arriving vessels subject to this division,
examine documents, and make other appropriate inquiries to assess the
compliance of any vessel subject to this division. The commission
shall provide to the board copies of all sampling results.
(b) The master, owner, operator, or person in charge of a vessel
subject to this division shall make available to the commission, upon
request of that commission, the records required by Section 71205.
(c) The commission, in coordination with the United States Coast
Guard, shall compile the information obtained from submitted reports.
The information shall be used, in conjunction with existing
information relating to the number of vessel arrivals, to assess
vessel reporting rates and compliance with the requirements of this
division.
71207. (a) This division describes the state program to regulate
the discharge or release of ballast water and other vectors of
nonindigenous species from vessels regulated pursuant to this
division. Prior to January 1, 2010, a state agency, board,
commission, or department shall not impose a requirement, pertaining
to the discharge or release of ballast water and other vectors of
nonindigenous species from a vessel regulated pursuant to this
division, that is different from the requirements set forth in this
division, unless that action is mandated by federal law.
(b) Nothing in this division restricts a state or local agency,
board, commission, or department, or a subdivision of one of those
entities, from enforcing this division, if the total fines imposed by
those entities do not exceed the amount of the fines set forth in
Section 71216.
(c) A person who violates this division is subject to civil and
criminal liability in accordance with Chapter 5 (commencing with
Section 71216).
(d) The commission may require a vessel operating in violation of
this division to depart the waters of the state and exchange, treat,
or otherwise manage the ballast water at a location determined by the
commission, unless the master determines that the departure or
exchange would threaten the safety or stability of the vessel, its
crew, or its passengers.
71210. (a) The commission, in consultation with the board, the
United States Coast Guard, and a technical advisory group made up of
interested persons, including, but not limited to, shipping and port
representatives, shall sponsor pilot programs for the purpose of
evaluating alternatives for treating and otherwise managing ballast
water. The goal of this effort shall be the reduction or elimination
of the discharge of nonindigenous species into the coastal waters of
the state or into waters that may impact coastal waters of the state.
Whenever possible, the pilot programs shall include funding from
federal grants and appropriations, vendor funding, and state bond
funds, including, but not limited to, bond funds from the Water
Security, Clean Drinking Water, Coastal and Beach Protection Act of
2002. Priority shall be given to projects to test and evaluate
treatment technologies that can be used to prevent the introduction
and spread of nonindigenous aquatic species into coastal waters of
the state by ship-mediated vectors.
(b) The commission shall provide biennial summaries to the
Legislature and the public, beginning on or before January 31, 2005,
of the results of the pilot programs conducted pursuant to this
* * *