CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
71204.6. On or before January 1, 2012, the commission, in
consultation with the board, the United States Coast Guard, and a
technical advisory group consisting of interested persons including,
but not limited to, shipping, port, and environmental conservation
representatives, shall develop and adopt regulations governing the
management of hull fouling on vessels arriving at a California port
or place. The commission shall consider vessel design and voyage
duration in developing the regulations. The regulations shall be
based on the best available technology economically achievable and
shall be designed to protect the waters of the state.