CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 1970
PROBATE CODE
SECTION 1970
1970. (a) The Legislature finds that unwarranted petitions,
applications, or motions other than discovery motions after a
conservatorship has been established create an environment that can
be harmful to the conservatee and are inconsistent with the goal of
protecting the conservatee.
(b) Notwithstanding Section 391 of the Code of Civil Procedure, if
a person other than the conservatee files a petition for termination
of the conservatorship, or instruction to the conservator, that is
unmeritorious or intended to harass or annoy the conservator, and the
person has previously filed pleadings in the conservatorship
proceedings that were unmeritorious or intended to harass or annoy
the conservator, the petition shall be grounds for the court to
determine that the person is a vexatious litigant for the purposes of
Title 3A (commencing with Section 391) of Part 2 of the Code of
Civil Procedure. For these purposes, the term "new litigation" shall
include petitions for visitation, termination of the conservatorship,
or instruction to the conservator.