CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 9250-9256
PROBATE CODE
SECTION 9250-9256
9250. (a) When a claim is filed, the personal representative shall allow or reject the claim in whole or in part. (b) The allowance or rejection shall be in writing. The personal representative shall file the allowance or rejection with the court clerk and give notice to the creditor as provided in Part 2 (commencing with Section 1200) of Division 3, together with a copy of the allowance or rejection. (c) The allowance or rejection shall contain the following information: (1) The name of the creditor. (2) The total amount of the claim. (3) The date of issuance of letters. (4) The date of the decedent's death. (5) The estimated value of the decedent's estate. (6) The amount allowed or rejected by the personal representative. (7) Whether the personal representative is authorized to act under the Independent Administration of Estates Act (Part 6 (commencing with Section 10400)). (8) A statement that the creditor has 90 days in which to act on a rejected claim. (d) The Judicial Council may prescribe an allowance or rejection form, which may be part of the claim form. Use of a form prescribed by the Judicial Council is deemed to satisfy the requirements of this section. (e) This section does not apply to a demand the personal representative elects to treat as a claim under Section 9154. 9251. If the personal representative is not authorized to act under the Independent Administration of Estates Act (Part 6 (commencing with Section 10400)): (a) Immediately on the filing of the allowance of a claim, the clerk shall present the claim and allowance to the court or judge for approval or rejection. (b) On presentation of a claim and allowance, the court or judge may, in its discretion, examine the creditor and others on oath and receive any evidence relevant to the validity of the claim. The court or judge shall endorse on the claim whether the claim is approved or rejected and the date. 9252. (a) If the personal representative or the attorney for the personal representative is a creditor of the decedent, the clerk shall present the claim to the court or judge for approval or rejection. The court or judge may in its discretion require the creditor to file a petition and give notice of hearing. (b) If the court or judge approves the claim, the claim is established and shall be included with other established claims to be paid in the course of administration. (c) If the court or judge rejects the claim, the personal representative or attorney may bring an action against the estate. Summons shall be served on the judge, who shall appoint an attorney at the expense of the estate to defend the action. 9253. A claim barred by the statute of limitations may not be allowed by the personal representative or approved by the court or judge. 9254. (a) The validity of an allowed or approved claim may be contested by any interested person at any time before settlement of the report or account of the personal representative in which it is first reported as an allowed or approved claim. The burden of proof is on the contestant, except where the personal representative has acted under the Independent Administration of Estates Act (Part 6 (commencing Section 10400)), in which case the burden of proof is on the personal representative. (b) Subdivision (a) does not apply to a claim established by a judgment. 9255. (a) The personal representative may allow a claim, or the court or judge may approve a claim, in part. The allowance or approval shall state the amount for which the claim is allowed or approved. (b) A creditor who refuses to accept the amount allowed or approved in satisfaction of the claim may bring an action on the claim in the manner provided in Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 9350). The creditor may not recover costs in the action unless the creditor recovers an amount greater than that allowed or approved. 9256. If within 30 days after a claim is filed the personal representative or the court or judge has refused or neglected to act on the claim, the refusal or neglect may, at the option of the creditor, be deemed equivalent to giving a notice of rejection on the 30th day.
> Probate
> Traffic
> Domestic Violence
> Small Claims