CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
394.5. (a) Except for an electrical corporation as defined in
Section 218, or a local publicly owned electric utility offering
electrical service to residential and small commercial customers
within its service territory, each electric service provider offering
shall, prior to the commencement of service, provide the potential
customer with a written notice of the service describing the price,
terms, and conditions of the service. The notices shall include all
of the following:
(1) A clear description of the price, terms, and conditions of
service, including:
(A) The price of electricity expressed in a format which makes it
possible for residential and small commercial customers to compare
and select among similar products and services on a standard basis.
The commission shall adopt rules to implement this subdivision. The
commission shall require disclosure of the total price of electricity
on a cents-per-kilowatthour basis, including the costs of all
electric services and charges regulated by the commission. The
commission shall also require estimates of the total monthly bill for
the electric service at varying consumption levels, including the
costs of all electric services and charges regulated by the
commission. In determining these rules, the commission may consider
alternatives to the cents-per-kilowatthour disclosure if other
information would provide the customer with sufficient information to
compare among alternatives on a standard basis.
(B) Separate disclosure of all recurring and nonrecurring charges
associated with the sale of electricity.
(C) If services other than electricity are offered, an itemization
of the services and the charge or charges associated with each.
(2) An explanation of the applicability and amount of the
competition transition charge, as determined pursuant to Sections 367
to 376, inclusive.
(3) A description of the potential customer's right to rescind the
contract without fee or penalty as described in Section 395.
(4) An explanation of the customer's financial obligations, as
well as the procedures regarding past due payments, discontinuance of
service, billing disputes, and service complaints.
(5) The electric service provider's registration number, if
applicable.
(6) The right to change service providers upon written notice,
including disclosure of any fees or penalties assessed by the
supplier for early termination of a contract.
(7) A description of the availability of low-income assistance
programs for qualified customers and how customers can apply for
these programs.
(b) The commission may assist electric service providers in
developing the notice. The commission may suggest inclusion of
additional information it deems necessary for the consumer protection
purposes of this section. On at least a semiannual basis, electric
service providers shall provide the commission with a copy of the
form of notice included in standard service plans made available to
residential and small commercial customers as described in
subdivision (a) of Section 392.1.
(c) Any electric service provider offering electric services who
declines to provide those services to a consumer shall, upon request
of the consumer, disclose to that consumer the reason for the denial
in writing within 30 days. At the time service is denied, the
electric service provider shall disclose to the consumer his or her
right to make this request. Consumers shall have at least 30 days
from the date service is denied to make the request.