CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
394.7. (a) The commission shall maintain a list of residential and
small commercial customers who do not wish to be solicited by
telephone, by an electric corporation, marketer, broker, or
aggregator for electric service, to subscribe to or change their
electric service provider. The commission shall not assess a charge
for inclusion of a customer on the list. The list shall be updated
periodically, but no less than quarterly.
(b) The list shall include sufficient information for electric
corporations, marketers, brokers, or aggregators of electric service
to identify customers who do not wish to be solicited, including a
customer's address and telephone number. The list shall be made
accessible electronically from the commission to any party regulated
as an electric corporation or registered at the commission as an
electric marketer, broker, or aggregator of electric service.
(c) An electric corporation, marketer, broker, or aggregator of
electric service shall not solicit, by telephone, any customer on the
list prepared pursuant to subdivision (a). Any electric corporation,
marketer, broker, or aggregator of electric service, or the
representative of an electric corporation, marketer, broker, or
aggregator of electric service, who solicits any customer on the list
prepared pursuant to subdivision (a) more than once shall be liable
to the customer for twenty-five dollars ($25) for each contact in
violation of this subdivision.
(d) This section shall not apply to the telephone verification
required pursuant to Section 366.5.