CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 5800-5970
PUBLIC UTILITIES CODE
SECTION 5800-5970
5800. This act shall be known and may be cited as the Digital
Infrastructure and Video Competition Act of 2006.
* * *
the territory in which the company provides telephone service. The
description shall include socioeconomic status information of all
residents within the telephone corporation's service territory.
(8) The expected date for the deployment of video service in each
of the areas identified in paragraph (6).
(9) Adequate assurance that the applicant possesses the financial,
legal, and technical qualifications necessary to construct and
operate the proposed system and promptly repair any damage to the
public right-of-way caused by the applicant. To accomplish these
requirements, the commission may require a bond.
(f) The commission may require that a corporation with wholly
owned subsidiaries or affiliates is eligible only for a single
state-issued franchise and prohibit the holding of multiple
franchises through separate subsidiaries or affiliates. The
commission may establish procedures for a holder of a state-issued
franchise to amend its franchise to reflect changes in its service
area.
(g) The commission shall commence accepting applications for a
state franchise no later than April 1, 2007.
(h) (1) The commission shall notify an applicant for a state
franchise and any affected local entities whether the applicant's
application is complete or incomplete before the 30th calendar day
after the applicant submits the application.
(2) If the commission finds the application is complete, it shall
issue a state franchise before the 14th calendar day after that
finding.
(3) If the commission finds that the application is incomplete, it
shall specify with particularity the items in the application that
are incomplete and permit the applicant to amend the application to
cure any deficiency. The commission shall have 30 calendar days from
the date the application is amended to determine its completeness.
(4) The failure of the commission to notify the applicant of the
completeness or incompleteness of the application before the 44th
calendar day after receipt of an application shall be deemed to
constitute issuance of the certificate applied for without further
action on behalf of the applicant.
(i) The state franchise issued by the commission shall contain all
of the following:
(1) A grant of authority to provide video service in the service
area footprint as requested in the application.
(2) A grant of authority to use the public rights-of-way, in
exchange for the franchise fee adopted under subdivision (q), in the
delivery of video service, subject to the laws of this state.
(3) A statement that the grant of authority is subject to lawful
operation of the cable service or video service by the applicant or
its successor in interest.
(j) The state franchise issued by the commission may be terminated
by the video service provider by submitting at least 90 days prior
written notice to subscribers, local entities, and the commission.
(k) It is unlawful to provide video service without a state or
locally issued franchise.
(l) Subject to the notice requirements of this division, a state
franchise may be transferred to any successor in interest of the
holder to which the certificate is originally granted, provided that
the transferee first submits all of the information required of the
applicant by this section to the commission and is in compliance with
Section 5970.
(m) In connection with, or as a condition of, receiving a state
franchise, the commission shall require a holder to notify the
commission and any applicable local entity within 14 business days of
any of the following changes involving the holder of the state
franchise:
(1) Any transaction involving a change in the ownership,
operation, control, or corporate organization of the holder,
including a merger, an acquisition, or a reorganization.
(2) A change in the holder's legal name or the adoption of, or
change to, an assumed business name. The holder shall submit to the
commission a certified copy of either of the following:
(A) The proposed amendment to the state franchise.
(B) The certificate of assumed business name.
(3) A change in the holder's principal business address or in the
name of the person authorized to receive notice on behalf of the
holder.
(4) Any transfer of the state franchise to a successor in interest
of the holder. The holder shall identify the successor in interest
to which the transfer is made.
(5) The termination of any state franchise issued under this
division. The holder shall identify both of the following:
(A) The number of subscribers in the service area covered by the
state franchise being terminated.
(B) The method by which the holder's subscribers were notified of
the termination.
(6) A change in one or more of the service areas of the holder of
a state franchise pursuant to this division that would increase or
decrease the territory within the service area. The holder shall
describe the new boundaries of the affected service areas after the
proposed change is made.
(n) Prior to offering video service in a local entity's
jurisdiction, the holder of a state franchise shall notify the local
entity that the video service provider will provide video service in
the local entity's jurisdiction. The notice shall be given at least
10 days, but no more than 60 days, before the video service provider
begins to offer service.
(o) Any video service provider that currently holds a franchise
with a local franchising entity is entitled to seek a state franchise
in the area designated in that franchise upon meeting any of the
following conditions:
(1) The expiration, prior to any renewal or extension, of its
local franchise.
(2) A mutually agreed upon date set by both the local franchising
entity and video service provider to terminate the franchise provided
in writing by both parties to the commission.
* * *