CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
740.1. The commission shall consider the following guidelines in
evaluating the research, development, and demonstration programs
proposed by electrical and gas corporations:
(a) Projects should offer a reasonable probability of providing
benefits to ratepayers.
(b) Expenditures on projects which have a low probability for
success should be minimized.
(c) Projects should be consistent with the corporation's resource
plan.
(d) Projects should not unnecessarily duplicate research
currently, previously, or imminently undertaken by other electrical
or gas corporations or research organizations.
(e) Each project should also support one or more of the following
objectives:
(1) Environmental improvement.
(2) Public and employee safety.
(3) Conservation by efficient resource use or by reducing or
shifting system load.
(4) Development of new resources and processes, particularly
renewable resources and processes which further supply technologies.
(5) Improve operating efficiency and reliability or otherwise
reduce operating costs.