CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
739.3. (a) The commission shall develop, implement, and maintain a
suitable program to establish a fair and equitable local rate
structure aided by universal service rate support to small
independent telephone corporations serving rural and small
metropolitan areas. The purpose of the program shall be to promote
the goals of universal telephone service and to reduce any disparity
in the rates charged by those companies.
(b) For purposes of this section, small independent telephone
corporations means those independent telephone corporations serving
rural areas, as determined by the commission.
(c) The commission shall develop, implement, and maintain a
suitable, competitively neutral, and broadbased program to establish
a fair and equitable local rate support structure aided by universal
service rate support to telephone corporations serving areas where
the cost of providing services exceeds rates charged by providers, as
determined by the commission. The commission shall develop and
implement the program on or before October 1, 1996. The purpose of
the program shall be to promote the goals of universal telephone
service and to reduce any disparity in the rates charged by those
companies. Except as otherwise explicitly provided, this subdivision
does not limit the manner in which the commission collects and
disburses funds, and does not limit the manner in which it may
include or exclude the revenue of contributing entities in
structuring the program.
(d) The commission shall structure the programs required by this
section so that any charge imposed to promote the goals of universal
service reasonably equals the value of the benefits of universal
service to contributing entities and their subscribers.
(e) The commission shall investigate reducing the level of
universal service rate support, or elimination of universal service
rate support in service areas with demonstrated competition.
(f) By July 1, 2010, the commission shall prepare and submit to
the Legislature a report on the affordability of basic telephone
service in areas funded by the California High-Cost Fund-B
Administrative Committee Fund. The report, among other things, shall
provide information on prices and costs of basic telephone service,
and penetration and utilization rates of basic telephone service by
income, ethnicity, age, and other demographic characteristics, using
surveys and other methods of identifying the factors affecting
affordability of basic telephone service for customers and
noncustomers. The report shall describe the characteristics of
noncustomers and their reasons for not having telephone service. The
report shall identify those persons most at risk of losing basic
telephone service. The report shall be funded out of the California
High-Cost Fund-B Administrative Committee Fund.
(g) This section shall only apply to the California High-Cost
Fund-B Administrative Committee Fund program.
(h) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1,
2012, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted
statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2012, deletes or extends
that date.