CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
739.9. (a) The commission may, subject to the limitation in
subdivision (b), increase the rates charged residential customers for
electricity usage up to 130 percent of the baseline quantities, as
defined in Section 739, by the annual percentage change in the
Consumer Price Index from the prior year plus 1 percent, but not less
than 3 percent and not more than 5 percent per year. For purposes of
this subdivision, the annual percentage change in the Consumer Price
Index shall be calculated using the same formula that was used to
determine the annual Social Security Cost of Living Adjustment on
January 1, 2008. This subdivision shall become inoperative on January
1, 2019, unless a later enacted statute deletes or extends that
date.
(b) The rates charged residential customers for electricity usage
up to the baseline quantities, including any customer charge
revenues, shall not exceed 90 percent of the system average rate
prior to January 1, 2019, and may not exceed 92.5 percent after that
date. For purposes of this subdivision, the system average rate shall
be determined by dividing the electrical corporation's total revenue
requirements for bundled service customers by the adopted forecast
of total bundled service sales.
(c) This section does not require the commission to increase any
residential rate or place any restriction upon, or otherwise limit,
the authority of the commission to reduce any residential rate.