CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
728.5. (a) The commission may establish rates or charges for the
transportation of passengers and freight by railroads and other
transportation companies, except motor carriers of property, and no
railroad or other transportation company under its jurisdiction,
except motor carriers of property, shall charge or demand or collect
or receive a greater or less or different compensation for that
transportation of passengers or freight, or for any service in
connection therewith, between the points named in any tariff of rates
established by the commission than the rates, fares and charges
which are specified in that tariff. The commission may examine books,
records and papers of all railroad and other transportation
companies, except motor carriers of property; may hear and determine
complaints against railroad and other transportation companies; and
may issue subpoenas and all necessary process and send for persons
and papers. The commission and each of the commissioners may
administer oaths, take testimony and punish for contempt in the same
manner and to the same extent as courts of record. The commission may
prescribe a uniform system of accounts to be kept by all railroad
and other transportation companies, except motor carriers of
property.
(b) Subdivision (a) is not applicable to network railroad
transportation.