CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
739.10. The commission shall ensure that errors in estimates of
demand elasticity or sales do not result in material over or
undercollections of the electrical corporations.
740. For purposes of setting the rates to be charged by every
electrical corporation, gas corporation, heat corporation or
telephone corporation for the services or commodities furnished by
it, the commission may allow the inclusion of expenses for research
and development.