CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
739.8. (a) Access to an adequate supply of healthful water is a
basic necessity of human life, and shall be made available to all
residents of California at an affordable cost.
(b) The commission shall consider and may implement programs to
provide rate relief for low-income ratepayers.
(c) The commission shall consider and may implement programs to
assist low-income ratepayers in order to provide appropriate
incentives and capabilities to achieve water conservation goals.
(d) In establishing the feasibility of rate relief and
conservation incentives for low-income ratepayers, the commission may
take into account variations in water needs caused by geography,
climate and the ability of communities to support these programs.