CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
740.3. (a) The commission, in cooperation with the State Energy
Conservation and Development Commission, the State Air Resources
Board, air quality management districts and air pollution control
districts, regulated electrical and gas corporations, and the motor
vehicle industry, shall evaluate and implement policies to promote
the development of equipment and infrastructure needed to facilitate
the use of electric power and natural gas to fuel low-emission
vehicles. Policies to be considered shall include both of the
following:
(1) The sale-for-resale and the rate-basing of low-emission
vehicles and supporting equipment such as batteries for electric
vehicles and compressor stations for natural gas fueled vehicles.
(2) The development of statewide standards for electric vehicle
charger connections and compressed natural gas vehicle fueling
connections, including installation procedures and technical
assistance to installers.
(b) The commission shall hold public hearings as part of its
effort to evaluate and implement the new policies considered in
subdivision (a), and shall provide a progress report to the
Legislature by January 30, 1993, and every two years thereafter,
concerning policies on rates, equipment, and infrastructure
implemented by the commission and other state agencies, federal and
local governmental agencies, and private industry to facilitate the
use of electric power and natural gas to fuel low-emission vehicles.
(c) The commission's policies authorizing utilities to develop
equipment or infrastructure needed for electric-powered and natural
gas-fueled low-emission vehicles shall ensure that the costs and
expenses of those programs are not passed through to electric or gas
ratepayers unless the commission finds and determines that those
programs are in the ratepayers' interest. The commission's policies
shall also ensure that utilities do not unfairly compete with
nonutility enterprises.