CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
135.2. (a) If two or more business enterprises are united by
factors of control, operation, and use, the director may determine
that the business enterprises are one employing unit.
(1) Control of a business enterprise shall include, but not be
limited to, ownership of a majority interest in an organization,
ownership of the assets used to conduct the business enterprise of
the organization, security arrangements or lease arrangements
regarding the assets used to conduct the business enterprise of the
organization, or contract when the ownership, stated arrangements, or
contract provide for or allow operation of the business enterprise.
(2) Operation of the business enterprise, includes, but is not
limited to, management, personnel policies, operating procedures,
pricing, collections, and financing of the business enterprise.
(3) Control of two or more business enterprises shall be united if
the majority interest in, or control of, each organization is in one
individual, entity, association, or other organization.
(4) Unity of operation is evidenced by central financing,
accounting, and management of each business enterprise which
includes, but is not limited to, common management, personnel
policies, operating procedures, pricing, collections, and financing.
(5) The use of two or more business enterprises shall be united if
they share a general system of operation and the enterprises are
organized for common purposes, and each is coordinated with, or is a
part of, the entire operation.
(b) This section shall be subject to subdivision (e) of Section
982 and subdivision (d) of Section 1127.5.
136. "Federal Unemployment Tax Act" means Chapter 23 of Subtitle C
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, or the corresponding provisions
of any other federal act into which such provisions may hereafter be
incorporated.
137. "Public employment office" means a free public employment
office or branch thereof operated by this State or maintained as a
part of a state-controlled system of public employment offices.
139. "State" includes the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin
Islands, and the District of Columbia, as well as each of the states
of the United States.
140. "Unemployment compensation benefits" refers to benefits
payable under Part 1 of this division.