CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
1277.1. (a) Notwithstanding Section 1277, if an individual has a
subsequent new claim and the previous valid claim was filed under
subdivision (b) of Section 1275, the new claim shall only be valid
if, during the 52-week period beginning with the effective date of
the previous claim, either of the following applies:
(1) The individual earned or was paid sufficient wages to meet
eligibility requirements of subdivision (a) of Section 1281 and
performed some work.
(2) The individual did not receive benefits under this part and
was disabled and was entitled to receive wage loss benefits under
Part 2 (commencing with Section 2601) or under Division 4 (commencing
with Section 3200) of the Labor Code, under any workers'
compensation law, under employer's liability law, or under any
disability insurance law of any other state or the federal
government.
(b) For purposes of this section, "wages" includes any and all
compensation for personal services performed as an employee for the
purpose of meeting the eligibility requirements of subdivision (a) of