CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 1275-1282
UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE CODE
SECTION 1275-1282
1275. (a) Unemployment compensation benefit award computations shall be based on wages paid in the base period. "Base period" means: for benefit years beginning in October, November, or December, the four calendar quarters ended in the next preceding month of June; for benefit years beginning in January,
* * *
1, 2005, four hundred fifty dollars ($450). If the benefit payable under this subdivision is not a multiple of one dollar ($1), it shall be computed to the next higher multiple of one dollar ($1). 1281. (a) An individual cannot establish a valid claim or a benefit year during which any benefits are payable unless during his or her base period, for new claims filed with an effective date beginning on or after January 1, 1992, he or she has met either of the following conditions: (1) He or she has been paid wages for employment by employers during the quarter of his or her base period in which his or her wages were the highest of not less than one thousand three hundred dollars ($1,300). (2) He or she has been paid wages for employment by employers during the quarter of his or her base period in which his or her wages were the highest of not less than nine hundred dollars ($900) and been paid wages for employment by employers during his or her base period equal to 1.25 times the amount he or she was paid in this same quarter. (b) Except as provided by subdivision (c), the maximum amount of unemployment compensation benefits payable to an individual during any one benefit year shall not exceed the lower of the following: (1) Twenty-six times his or her weekly benefit amount. (2) One-half the total wages paid to the individual during his or her base period. (c) If the maximum amount computed under subdivision (b) is not a multiple of one dollar ($1) it shall be computed to the next higher multiple of one dollar ($1). (d) For the purpose of this section and Section 1280, in determining wages paid, "wages" includes wages due to any individual but unpaid within the time limit provided by law. 1282. If the remuneration of an individual is not based upon a fixed period or duration of time or if the individual's wages are paid at irregular intervals or in such manner as not to extend regularly over the period of employment, the wages for any week or for any calendar quarter for the purpose of computing an individual's right to unemployment compensation benefits shall be determined pursuant to authorized regulations. The regulations shall, so far as possible, secure results reasonably similar to those which would prevail if the individual were paid his wages at regular intervals.
> Probate
> Traffic
> Domestic Violence
> Small Claims