CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
1277.5. In determining, under Sections 1277 and 1277.1, whether a
new claim is valid, twice the amount that an individual was entitled
to receive under Part 2 (commencing with Section 2601) of this
division or under Division 4 (commencing with Section 3200) of the
Labor Code, or under any workers' compensation law, employer's
liability law, or disability insurance law of any other state or of
the federal government, during the 52-week period beginning with the
effective date of the previous valid claim, shall be considered as
wages earned or paid to the individual during that 52-week period for
purposes of meeting the eligibility requirements of subdivision (a)
of Section 1281. The amounts so included shall not be considered
wages for the purpose of computing the weekly benefit amount of the
individual under Section 1280 or the maximum amount payable to the
individual under Section 1281.
1278. For the purposes of this chapter, wages shall be counted as
"wages for employment for employers" for benefit purposes with
respect to any benefit year only if the benefit year begins
subsequent to the date on which the employer from whom the wages were
earned has satisfied the conditions of this division with respect to
being an employer.
1279. (a) Each individual eligible under this chapter who is
unemployed in any week shall be paid with respect to that week an
unemployment compensation benefit in an amount equal to his or her
weekly benefit amount less the smaller of the following:
(1) The amount of wages in excess of twenty-five dollars ($25)
payable to him or her for services rendered during that week.
(2) The amount of wages in excess of 25 percent of the amount of
wages payable to him or her for services rendered during that week.
(b) The benefit payment, if not a multiple of one dollar ($1),
shall be computed to the next higher multiple of one dollar ($1).
(c) For the purpose of this section only "wages" includes any and
all compensation for personal services whether performed as an
employee or as an independent contractor or as a juror or as a
witness, but does not include any payments, regardless of their
designation, made by a city of this state to an elected official
thereof as an incident to public office, nor any payment received by
a member of the National Guard or reserve component of the armed
forces for inactive duty training, annual training, or emergency
state active duty.