CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 2701-2714
UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE CODE
SECTION 2701-2714
2701. Disability benefits shall be paid by the department through public employment offices or other agencies approved by the director. 2701.5. The department shall issue the initial payment for unemployment compensation disability benefits to a monetarily eligible claimant who is otherwise determined el
* * *
from one to another of the above mentioned sources when it is determined that benefits have been paid in error from one source which should have been paid from another. 2712.5. (a) If, in a disputed coverage proceeding under Section 2712 a final decision of an administrative law judge or of the appeals board finds that an employer or insurer shall reimburse the Disability Fund and the employer or insurer fails to pay all or any part of the reimbursement within 15 days after the decision of an administrative law judge or of the appeals board becomes final, the director shall assess the unpaid amount against the employer or the insurer. The provisions of Article 8 (commencing with Section 1126) of Chapter 4 of Part 1 with respect to the assessment of contributions shall apply to the recovery of the unpaid amount. The provisions of Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 1701) of Part 1 with respect to the collection of contributions shall apply to the recovery of unpaid amounts under this section. Amounts so collected shall be deposited in the Disability Fund. (b) The provisions of Article 9 (commencing with Section 1176) of Chapter 4 of Part 1 shall apply to amounts collected under this section and to amounts reimbursed to the Disability Fund after a final decision by an administrative law judge or the appeals board in a disputed coverage proceeding under Section 2712. 2713. In proceedings under this part the claimant, upon a showing of good cause, may request a closed hearing except that the last employer and each base period employer of the claimant shall be entitled to participate in any such hearing. 2714. All medical records of the department obtained under this part, except to the extent necessary for the proper administration of this part, or as provided elsewhere in law shall be confidential and shall not be published or be open to public inspection in any manner revealing the identity of the claimant or family member, or the nature or cause of his or her disability. Medical records that are disclosed shall be disclosed only pursuant to Section 1095, and shall remain confidential.
> Probate
> Traffic
> Domestic Violence
> Small Claims