CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
606.5. (a) Whether an individual or entity is the employer of
specific employees shall be determined under common law rules
applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship, except
as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c).
(b) As used in this section, a "temporary services employer" and a
"leasing employer" is an employing unit that contracts with clients
or customers to supply workers to perform services for the client or
customer and performs all of the following functions:
(1) Negotiates with clients or customers for such matters as time,
place, type of work, working conditions, quality, and price of the
services.
(2) Determines assignments or reassignments of workers, even
though workers retain the right to refuse specific assignments.
(3) Retains the authority to assign or reassign a worker to other
clients or customers when a worker is determined unacceptable by a
specific client or customer.
(4) Assigns or reassigns the worker to perform services for a
client or customer.
(5) Sets the rate of pay of the worker, whether or not through
negotiation.
(6) Pays the worker from its own account or accounts.
(7) Retains the right to hire and terminate workers.
(c) If an individual or entity contracts to supply an employee to
perform services for a customer or client, and is a leasing employer
or a temporary services employer, the individual or entity is the
employer of the employee who performs the services. If an individual
or entity contracts to supply an employee to perform services for a
client or customer and is not a leasing employer or a temporary
services employer, the client or customer is the employer of the
employee who performs the services. An individual or entity that
contracts to supply an employee to perform services for a customer or
client and pays wages to the employee for the services, but is not a
leasing employer or a temporary services employer, pays the wages as
the agent of the employer.
(d) In circumstances which are in essence the loan of an employee
from one employer to another employer wherein direction and control
of the manner and means of performing the services changes to the
employer to whom the employee is loaned, the loaning employer shall
continue to be the employer of the employee if the loaning employer
continues to pay remuneration to the employee, whether or not
reimbursed by the other employer. If the employer to whom the
employee is loaned pays remuneration to the employee for the services
performed, that employer shall be considered the employer for the
purposes of any remuneration paid to the employee by the employer,
regardless of whether the loaning employer also pays remuneration to
the employee.
607. If the services performed during one-half or more of any pay
period by an employee for the person employing him constitute
employment, all the services of the employee for that period shall be
deemed to be employment; but if the services performed during more
than one-half of any pay period by an employee for the person
employing him do not constitute employment, then none of the services
of the employee for that period shall be deemed to be employment.
As used in this section "pay period" means a period of not more
than 31 consecutive days for which a payment of remuneration is
ordinarily made to the employee by the person employing him.
608. "Employment", except as provided by Section 634.5, includes
service excluded from "employment" under the Federal Unemployment Tax
Act solely by reason of paragraph (8) of Section 3306(c) of that act
because it is service performed in the employ of a religious,
charitable, educational, or other nonprofit organization described in
Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 which is
exempt from income tax under Section 501(a) of that code.
609. (a) "Employment" includes service performed for an employing
unit on or in connection with an American vessel operating on
navigable waters within or within and without the United States or on
or in connection with an American aircraft operating within or
within and without the United States, if the employing unit maintains
in this state an operating office from which the operations of the
American vessel or American aircraft are ordinarily and regularly
supervised, managed, directed, and controlled, and such services are
included in "employment" under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act.
(b) All of the provisions of this division shall be applicable to
an employing unit and to service performed in "employment" under this
section in the same manner and to the same extent as to all other
employers, and the wage credits given to, and the payment of benefits
to, any employee of an employing unit under this section shall be in
the same amount, on the same terms, and subject to the same
conditions as applied to employees of other employers under this
division.
610. "Employment" shall include the service of an individual who is
a citizen of the United States, performed outside the United States
(except in Canada), after December 31, 1971, in the employ of an
American employer as defined in Section 125.4 other than service that
is deemed "employment" under Section 602 or 603 or the equivalent
provisions of another state's unemployment compensation law, if:
(a) The employer's principal place of business in the United
States is located in this state; or
(b) The employer has no place of business in the United States,
but:
(1) The employer is an individual who is a resident of this state;
or
(2) The employer is a corporation or limited liability company
that is organized under the laws of this state; or
(3) The employer is a partnership or a trust and the number of the
partners or trustees who are residents of this state is greater than
the number who are residents of any one other state; or
(c) None of the criteria of subdivisions (a) and (b) of this
section is met but the employer has elected coverage in this state
* * *