CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
14043.28. (a) (1) If an application package is denied under Section
14043.26 or provisional provider status or preferred provisional
provider status is terminated under Section 14043.27, the applicant
or provider shall be prohibited from reapplying for enrollment or
continued enrollment in the Medi-Cal program or for participation in
any health care program administered by the department or its agents
or contractors for a period of three years from the date the
application package is denied or the provisional provider status is
terminated, except as provided otherwise in paragraph (2) of
subdivision (h), or paragraph (2) of subdivision (i), of Section
14043.26 and as set forth in this section.
(2) If the application is denied under paragraph (2) of
subdivision (h) of Section 14043.26 because the applicant failed to
resubmit an incomplete application package or is denied under
paragraph (2) of subdivision (i) of Section 14043.26 because the
applicant failed to remediate discrepancies, the applicant may
resubmit an application in accordance with paragraph (2) of
subdivision (h) or paragraph (2) of subdivision (i), respectively.
(3) If the denial of the application package is based upon a
conviction for any offense or for any act included in Section
14043.36 or termination of the provisional provider status or
preferred provisional provider status is based upon a conviction for
any offense or for any act included in paragraph (1) of subdivision
(c) of Section 14043.27, the applicant or provider shall be
prohibited from reapplying for enrollment or continued enrollment in
the Medi-Cal program or for participation in any health care program
administered by the department or its agents or contractors for a
period of 10 years from the date the application package is denied or
the provisional provider status or preferred provisional provider
status is terminated.
(4) If the denial of the application package is based upon two or
more convictions for any offense or for any two or more acts included
in Section 14043.36 or termination of the provisional provider
status or preferred provisional provider status is based upon two or
more convictions for any offense or for any two acts included in
paragraph (1) of subdivision (c) of Section 14043.27, the applicant
or provider shall be permanently barred from enrollment or continued
enrollment in the Medi-Cal program or for participation in any health
care program administered by the department or its agents or
contractors.
(5) The prohibition in paragraph (1) against reapplying for three
years shall not apply if the denial of the application or termination
of provisional provider status or preferred provisional provider
status is based upon any of the following:
(A) The grounds provided for in paragraph (4), or subparagraph (B)
of paragraph (7), of subdivision (c) of Section 14043.27.
(B) The grounds provided for in subdivision (d) of Section
14043.27, if the investigation is closed without any adverse action
being taken.
(C) The grounds provided for in paragraph (6) of subdivision (c)
of Section 14043.27. However, the department may deny reimbursement
for claims submitted while the provider was noncompliant with CLIA.
(b) (1) If an application package is denied under subparagraph
(A), (B), or (D) of paragraph (4) of subdivision (f) of Section
14043.26, or with respect to a provider described in subparagraph (B)
of paragraph (2) of subdivision (h), or subparagraph (B) of
paragraph (2) of subdivision (i), of Section 14043.26, or provisional
provider status or preferred provisional provider status is
terminated based upon any of the grounds stated in subparagraph (A)
of paragraph (7), or paragraphs (1), (2), (3), (5), and (8) to (12),
inclusive, of subdivision (c) of Section 14043.27, all business
addresses of the applicant or provider shall be deactivated and the
applicant or provider shall be removed from enrollment in the
Medi-Cal program by operation of law.
(2) If the termination of provisional provider status is based
upon the grounds stated in subdivision (d) of Section 14043.27 and
the investigation is closed without any adverse action being taken,
or is based upon the grounds in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (7) of
subdivision (c) of Section 14043.27 and the applicant or provider
obtains the appropriate license, permits, or approvals covering the
period of provisional provider status, the termination taken pursuant
to subdivision (c) of Section 14043.27 shall be rescinded, the
previously deactivated provider numbers shall be reactivated, and the
provider shall be reenrolled in the Medi-Cal program, unless there
are other grounds for taking these actions.
(c) Claims that are submitted or caused to be submitted by an
applicant or provider who has been suspended from the Medi-Cal
program for any reason or who has had its provisional provider status
terminated or had its application package for enrollment or
continued enrollment denied and all business addresses deactivated
may not be paid for services, goods, merchandise, or supplies
rendered to Medi-Cal beneficiaries during the period of suspension or
termination or after the date all business addresses are
deactivated.