CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
14043.36. (a) The department shall not enroll any applicant that
has been convicted of any felony or misdemeanor involving fraud or
abuse in any government program, or related to neglect or abuse of a
patient in connection with the delivery of a health care item or
service, or in connection with the interference with or obstruction
of any investigation into health care related fraud or abuse or that
has been found liable for fraud or abuse in any civil proceeding, or
that has entered into a settlement in lieu of conviction for fraud or
abuse in any government program, within the previous 10 years. In
addition, the department may deny enrollment to any applicant that,
at the time of application, is under investigation by the department
or any state, local, or federal government law enforcement agency for
fraud or abuse pursuant to Subpart A (commencing with Section
455.12) of Part 455 of Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
The department shall not deny enrollment to an otherwise qualified
applicant whose felony or misdemeanor charges did not result in a
conviction solely on the basis of the prior charges. If it is
discovered that a provider is under investigation by the department
or any state, local, or federal government law enforcement agency for
fraud or abuse, that provider shall be subject to temporary
suspension from the Medi-Cal program, which shall include temporary
deactivation of the provider's number, including all business
addresses used by the provider to obtain reimbursement from the
Medi-Cal program.
(b) The director shall notify in writing the provider of the
temporary suspension and deactivation of the provider's number, which
shall take effect 15 days from the date of the notification.
Notwithstanding Section 100171 of the Health and Safety Code,
proceedings after the imposition of sanctions provided for in
subdivision (a) shall be in accordance with Section 14043.65.