CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
14043.2. (a) Whether or not regulations for certification are
adopted under Section 14043.15, in order to be enrolled as a
provider, or for enrollment as a provider to continue, an applicant
or provider may be required to sign a provider agreement and shall
disclose all information as required in federal medicaid regulations
and any other information required by the department. Applicants,
providers, and persons with an ownership or control interest, as
defined in federal medicaid regulations, shall submit their social
security number or numbers to the department, to the full extent
allowed under federal law. The director may designate the form of a
provider agreement by provider type. Failure to disclose the required
information, or the disclosure of false information, shall result in
denial of the application for enrollment or shall make the provider
subject to temporary suspension from the Medi-Cal program, which
shall include temporary deactivation of the provider's number or
numbers, including all business addresses used by the provider to
obtain reimbursement from the Medi-Cal program.
(b) The director shall notify the provider of the temporary
suspension and deactivation of the provider's number or numbers,
including all business addresses used by the provider, and the
effective date thereof. Notwithstanding Section 100171 of the Health
and Safety Code and Section 14123, proceedings after the imposition
of sanctions provided for in subdivision (a) shall be in accordance
with Section 14043.65.