CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
14043.1. As used in this article:
(a) "Abuse" means either of the following:
(1) Practices that are inconsistent with sound fiscal or business
practices and result in unnecessary cost to the federal Medicaid and
Medicare programs, the Medi-Cal program, another state's Medicaid
program, or other health care programs operated, or financed in whole
or in part, by the federal government or a state or local agency in
this state or another state.
(2) Practices that are inconsistent with sound medical practices
and result in reimbursement by the federal Medicaid and Medicare
programs, the Medi-Cal program or other health care programs
operated, or financed in whole or in part, by the federal government
or a state or local agency in this state or another state, for
services that are unnecessary or for substandard items or services
that fail to meet professionally recognized standards for health
care.
(b) "Applicant" means an individual, partnership, group,
association, corporation, institution, or entity, and the officers,
directors, owners, managing employees, or agents thereof, that apply
to the department for enrollment as a provider in the Medi-Cal
program.
(c) "Application or application package" means a completed and
signed application form, signed under penalty of perjury or notarized
pursuant to Section 14043.25, a disclosure statement, a provider
agreement, and all attachments or changes in the form, statement, or
agreement.
(d) "Appropriate volume of business" means a volume that is
consistent with the information provided in the application and any
supplemental information provided by the applicant or provider, and
is of a quality and type that would reasonably be expected based upon
the size and type of business operated by the applicant or provider.
(e) "Business address" means the location where an applicant or
provider provides services, goods, supplies, or merchandise, directly
or indirectly, to a Medi-Cal beneficiary. A post office box or
commercial box is not a business address. The business address for
the location of a vehicle or vessel owned and operated by an
applicant or provider enrolled in the Medi-Cal program and used to
provide services, goods, supplies, or merchandise, directly or
indirectly, to a Medi-Cal beneficiary shall either be the business
address location listed on the provider's application as the location
where similar services, goods, supplies, or merchandise would be
provided or the applicant's or provider's pay to address.
(f) "Convicted" means any of the following:
(1) A judgment of conviction has been entered against an
individual or entity by a federal, state, or local court, regardless
of whether there is a posttrial motion, an appeal pending, or the
judgment of conviction or other record relating to the criminal
conduct has been expunged or otherwise removed.
(2) A federal, state, or local court has made a finding of guilt
against an individual or entity.
(3) A federal, state, or local court has accepted a plea of guilty
or nolo contendere by an individual or entity.
(4) An individual or entity has entered into participation in a
first offender, deferred adjudication, or other program or
arrangement where judgment of conviction has been withheld.
(g) "Debt due and owing" means 60 days have passed since a notice
or demand for repayment of an overpayment or another amount resulting
from an audit or examination, for a penalty assessment, or for
another amount due the department was sent to the provider,
regardless of whether the provider is an institutional provider or a
noninstitutional provider and regardless of whether an appeal is
pending.
(h) "Enrolled or enrollment in the Medi-Cal program" means
authorized under any processes by the department or its agents or
contractors to receive, directly or indirectly, reimbursement for the
provision of services, goods, supplies, or merchandise to a Medi-Cal
beneficiary.
(i) "Fraud" means an intentional deception or misrepresentation
made by a person with the knowledge that the deception could result
in some unauthorized benefit to himself or herself or some other
person. It includes any act that constitutes fraud under applicable
federal or state law.
(j) "Location" means a street, city, or rural route address or a
site or place within a street, city, or rural route address, and the
city, county, state, and nine-digit ZIP Code.
(k) "Not currently enrolled at the location for which the
application is submitted" means either of the following:
(1) The provider is changing location and moving to a different
location than that for which the provider was issued a provider
number.
(2) The provider is adding a business address.
(l) (1) "Individual dentist practice" means a dentist licensed by
the Dental Board of California enrolled or enrolling in Medi-Cal as
an individual provider who is a sole proprietor of his or her
practice or is a corporation owned solely by the individual dentist
and the only dentist practitioner is the owner. An individual dentist
practice may include nondentist allied dental health professionals
employed and supervised by the dentist.
(2) "Individual physician practice" means a physician and surgeon
licensed by the Medical Board of California or the Osteopathic
Medical Board of California enrolled or enrolling in Medi-Cal as an
individual provider who is sole proprietor of his or her practice or
is a corporation owned solely by the individual physician and the
only physician practitioner is the owner. An individual physician
practice may include nonphysician medical practitioners employed and
supervised by the physician.
(m) "Preenrollment period" or "preenrollment" includes the period
of time during which an application package for enrollment, continued
enrollment, or for the addition of or change in a location is
pending.
(n) "Professionally recognized standards of health care" means
statewide or national standards of care, whether in writing or not,
* * *