CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
14132.100. (a) The federally qualified health center services
described in Section 1396d(a)(2)(C) of Title 42 of the United States
Code are covered benefits.
(b) The rural health clinic services described in Section 1396d(a)
* * *
clinic services shall be reimbursed on a per-visit basis in
accordance with the definition of "visit" set forth in subdivision
(g).
(d) Effective October 1, 2004, and on each October 1, thereafter,
until no longer required by federal law, federally qualified health
center (FQHC) and rural health clinic (RHC) per-visit rates shall be
increased by the Medicare Economic Index applicable to primary care
services in the manner provided for in Section 1396a(bb)(3)(A) of
Title 42 of the United States Code. Prior to January 1, 2004, FQHC
and RHC per-visit rates shall be adjusted by the Medicare Economic
Index in accordance with the methodology set forth in the state plan
in effect on October 1, 2001.
(e) (1) An FQHC or RHC may apply for an adjustment to its
per-visit rate based on a change in the scope of services provided by
the FQHC or RHC. Rate changes based on a change in the scope of
services provided by an FQHC or RHC shall be evaluated in accordance
with Medicare reasonable cost principles, as set forth in Part 413
(commencing with Section 413.1) of Title 42 of the Code of Federal
Regulations, or its successor.
(2) Subject to the conditions set forth in subparagraphs (A) to
(D), inclusive, of paragraph (3), a change in scope of service means
any of the following:
(A) The addition of a new FQHC or RHC service that is not
incorporated in the baseline prospective payment system (PPS) rate,
or a deletion of an FQHC or RHC service that is incorporated in the
baseline PPS rate.
(B) A change in service due to amended regulatory requirements or
rules.
(C) A change in service resulting from relocating or remodeling an
FQHC or RHC.
(D) A change in types of services due to a change in applicable
technology and medical practice utilized by the center or clinic.
(E) An increase in service intensity attributable to changes in
the types of patients served, including, but not limited to,
populations with HIV or AIDS, or other chronic diseases, or homeless,
elderly, migrant, or other special populations.
(F) Any changes in any of the services described in subdivision
(a) or (b), or in the provider mix of an FQHC or RHC or one of its
sites.
(G) Changes in operating costs attributable to capital
expenditures associated with a modification of the scope of any of
the services described in subdivision (a) or (b), including new or
expanded service facilities, regulatory compliance, or changes in
technology or medical practices at the center or clinic.
(H) Indirect medical education adjustments and a direct graduate
medical education payment that reflects the costs of providing
teaching services to interns and residents.
(I) Any changes in the scope of a project approved by the federal
Health Resources and Service Administration (HRSA).
(3) No change in costs shall, in and of itself, be considered a
scope-of-service change unless all of the following apply:
(A) The increase or decrease in cost is attributable to an
increase or decrease in the scope of services defined in subdivisions
(a) and (b), as applicable.
(B) The cost is allowable under Medicare reasonable cost
principles set forth in Part 413 (commencing with Section 413) of
Subchapter B of Chapter 4 of Title 42 of the Code of Federal
Regulations, or its successor.
(C) The change in the scope of services is a change in the type,
intensity, duration, or amount of services, or any combination
thereof.
(D) The net change in the FQHC's or RHC's rate equals or exceeds
1.75 percent for the affected FQHC or RHC site. For FQHCs and RHCs
that filed consolidated cost reports for multiple sites to establish
the initial prospective payment reimbursement rate, the 1.75-percent
threshold shall be applied to the average per-visit rate of all sites
for the purposes of calculating the cost associated with a
* * *