CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
14131.10. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter,
Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 14200), or Chapter 8.75
(commencing with Section 14590), in order to implement changes in the
level of funding for health care services, specific optional
benefits are excluded from coverage under the Medi-Cal program.
(b) (1) The following optional benefits are excluded from coverage
under the Medi-Cal program:
(A) Adult dental services, except as specified in paragraph (2).
(B) Acupuncture services.
(C) Audiology services and speech therapy services.
(D) Chiropractic services.
(E) Optometric and optician services, including services provided
by a fabricating optical laboratory.
(F) Podiatric services.
(G) Psychology services.
(H) Incontinence creams and washes.
(2) Medical and surgical services provided by a doctor of dental
medicine or dental surgery, which, if provided by a physician, would
be considered physician services, and which services may be provided
by either a physician or a dentist in this state, are covered.
(3) Pregnancy-related services and services for the treatment of
other conditions that might complicate the pregnancy are not excluded
from coverage under this section.
(c) The optional benefit exclusions do not apply to either of the
following:
(1) Beneficiaries under the Early and Periodic Screening Diagnosis
and Treatment Program.
(2) Beneficiaries receiving long-term care in a nursing facility
that is both:
(A) A skilled nursing facility or intermediate care facility as
defined in subdivisions (c) and (d) of Section 1250 of the Health and
Safety Code.
(B) Licensed pursuant to subdivision (k) of Section 1250 of the
Health and Safety Code.
(d) This section shall only be implemented to the extent permitted
by federal law.
(e) Notwithstanding Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of
Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, the
department may implement the provisions of this section by means of
all-county letters, provider bulletins, or similar instructions,
without taking further regulatory action.
(f) This section shall be implemented on the first day of the
month following 90 days after the operative date of this section.