CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
15610.45. "Local law enforcement agency" means a city police or
county sheriff's department, or a county probation department, except
persons who do not work directly with elders or dependent adults as
part of their official duties, including members of support staff and
maintenance staff.