CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
15610.57. (a) "Neglect" means either of the following:
(1) The negligent failure of any person having the care or custody
of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care
that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.
(2) The negligent failure of an elder or dependent adult to
exercise that degree of self care that a reasonable person in a like
position would exercise.
(b) Neglect includes, but is not limited to, all of the following:
(1) Failure to assist in personal hygiene, or in the provision of
food, clothing, or shelter.
(2) Failure to provide medical care for physical and mental health
needs. No person shall be deemed neglected or abused for the sole
reason that he or she voluntarily relies on treatment by spiritual
means through prayer alone in lieu of medical treatment.
(3) Failure to protect from health and safety hazards.
(4) Failure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration.
(5) Failure of an elder or dependent adult to satisfy the needs
specified in paragraphs (1) to (4), inclusive, for himself or herself
as a result of poor cognitive functioning, mental limitation,
substance abuse, or chronic poor health.