CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
15610.43. (a) "Isolation" means any of the following:
(1) Acts intentionally committed for the purpose of preventing,
and that do serve to prevent, an elder or dependent adult from
receiving his or her mail or telephone calls.
(2) Telling a caller or prospective visitor that an elder or
dependent adult is not present, or does not wish to talk with the
caller, or does not wish to meet with the visitor where the statement
is false, is contrary to the express wishes of the elder or the
dependent adult, whether he or she is competent or not, and is made
for the purpose of preventing the elder or dependent adult from
having contact with family, friends, or concerned persons.
(3) False imprisonment, as defined in Section 236 of the Penal
Code.
(4) Physical restraint of an elder or dependent adult, for the
purpose of preventing the elder or dependent adult from meeting with
visitors.
(b) The acts set forth in subdivision (a) shall be subject to a
rebuttable presumption that they do not constitute isolation if they
are performed pursuant to the instructions of a physician and surgeon
licensed to practice medicine in the state, who is caring for the
elder or dependent adult at the time the instructions are given, and
who gives the instructions as part of his or her medical care.
(c) The acts set forth in subdivision (a) shall not constitute
isolation if they are performed in response to a reasonably perceived
threat of danger to property or physical safety.