CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
15610.07. "Abuse of an elder or a dependent adult" means either of
the following:
(a) Physical abuse, neglect, financial abuse, abandonment,
isolation, abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm
or pain or mental suffering.
(b) The deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that
are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering.