CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
15610.47. "Long-term care facility" means any of the following:
(a) Any long-term health care facility, as defined in subdivision
(a) of Section 1418 of the Health and Safety Code.
(b) Any community care facility, as defined in paragraphs (1) and
(2) of subdivision (a) of Section 1502 of the Health and Safety Code,
whether licensed or unlicensed.
(c) Any swing bed in an acute care facility, or any extended care
facility.
(d) Any adult day health care facility as defined in subdivision
(b) of Section 1570.7 of the Health and Safety Code.
(e) Any residential care facility for the elderly as defined in
Section 1569.2 of the Health and Safety Code.