CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
15610.23. (a) "Dependent adult" means any person between the ages
of 18 and 64 years who resides in this state and who has physical or
mental limitations that restrict his or her ability to carry out
normal activities or to protect his or her rights, including, but not
limited to, persons who have physical or developmental disabilities,
or whose physical or mental abilities have diminished because of
age.
(b) "Dependent adult" includes any person between the ages of 18
and 64 years who is admitted as an inpatient to a 24-hour health
facility, as defined in Sections 1250, 1250.2, and 1250.3 of the
Health and Safety Code.