CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
15610.10. "Adult protective services" means those preventive and
remedial activities performed on behalf of elders and dependent
adults who are unable to protect their own interests, harmed or
threatened with harm, caused physical or mental injury due to the
action or inaction of another person or their own action as a result
of ignorance, illiteracy, incompetence, mental limitation, substance
abuse, or poor health, lacking in adequate food, shelter, or
clothing, exploited of their income and resources, or deprived of
entitlement due them.