CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
15610.53. "Mental suffering" means fear, agitation, confusion,
severe depression, or other forms of serious emotional distress that
is brought about by forms of intimidating behavior, threats,
harassment, or by deceptive acts performed or false or misleading
statements made with malicious intent to agitate, confuse, frighten,
or cause severe depression or serious emotional distress of the elder
or dependent adult.