CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
15610.17. "Care custodian" means an administrator or an employee of
any of the following public or private facilities or agencies, or
persons providing care or services for elders or dependent adults,
including members of the support staff and maintenance staff:
(a) Twenty-four-hour health facilities, as defined in Sections
1250, 1250.2, and 1250.3 of the Health and Safety Code.
(b) Clinics.
(c) Home health agencies.
(d) Agencies providing publicly funded in-home supportive
services, nutrition services, or other home and community-based
support services.
(e) Adult day health care centers and adult day care.
(f) Secondary schools that serve 18- to 22-year-old dependent
adults and postsecondary educational institutions that serve
dependent adults or elders.
(g) Independent living centers.
(h) Camps.
(i) Alzheimer's Disease day care resource centers.
(j) Community care facilities, as defined in Section 1502 of the
Health and Safety Code, and residential care facilities for the
elderly, as defined in Section 1569.2 of the Health and Safety Code.
(k) Respite care facilities.
(l) Foster homes.
(m) Vocational rehabilitation facilities and work activity
centers.
(n) Designated area agencies on aging.
(o) Regional centers for persons with developmental disabilities.
(p) State Department of Social Services and State Department of
Health Services licensing divisions.
(q) County welfare departments.
(r) Offices of patients' rights advocates and clients' rights
advocates, including attorneys.
(s) The office of the long-term care ombudsman.
(t) Offices of public conservators, public guardians, and court
investigators.
(u) Any protection or advocacy agency or entity that is designated
by the Governor to fulfill the requirements and assurances of the
following:
(1) The federal Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of
Rights Act of 2000, contained in Chapter 144 (commencing with Section
15001) of Title 42 of the United States Code, for protection and
advocacy of the rights of persons with developmental disabilities.
(2) The Protection and Advocacy for the Mentally Ill Individuals
Act of 1986, as amended, contained in Chapter 114 (commencing with
Section 10801) of Title 42 of the United States Code, for the
protection and advocacy of the rights of persons with mental illness.
(v) Humane societies and animal control agencies.
(w) Fire departments.
(x) Offices of environmental health and building code enforcement.
(y) Any other protective, public, sectarian, mental health, or
private assistance or advocacy agency or person providing health
services or social services to elders or dependent adults.