CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
15610.06. "Abduction" means the removal from this state and the
restraint from returning to this state, or the restraint from
returning to this state, of any elder or dependent adult who does not
have the capacity to consent to the removal from this state and the
returning to this state, as well as the removal from this state or
the restraint from returning to this state, of any conservatee
without the consent of the conservator or the court.