CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
16000.1. (a) The Legislature finds and declares all of the
following:
(1) The state has a duty to care for and protect the children that
the state places into foster care, and as a matter of public policy,
the state assumes an obligation of the highest order to ensure the
safety of children in foster care.
(2) A judicial order establishing jurisdiction over a child placed
into foster care supplants or limits parental or previous adult
authority.
(3) Nothing in this section is intended to change the balance of
liability between the state and the counties as it existed prior to
the decision of the California Court of Appeal in County of Los
Angeles v. Superior Court of Los Angeles: Real Party in Interest
Terrell R. (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 627, as established by the decision
of the California Court of Appeal in Scott v. County of Los Angeles
(1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 125. Furthermore, nothing in this section is
intended to increase or decrease the liability of the state as it
existed prior to the Terrell R. case.
(b) (1) It is the intent of the Legislature that nothing in the
decision of the California Court of Appeal in County of Los Angeles
v. Superior Court of Los Angeles: Real Party in Interest Terrell R.
(2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 627, shall be held to change the standards of
liability and immunity for injuries to children in protective custody
that existed prior to that decision.
(2) It is the intent of the Legislature to confirm the state's
duty to comply with all requirements under Part B of Title IV of the
Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 620 et seq.) and Part E of Title
IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 670 et seq.) that are
relevant to the protection and welfare of children in foster care.