CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
16001.9. (a) It is the policy of the state that all children in
foster care shall have the following rights:
(1) To live in a safe, healthy, and comfortable home where he or
* * *
and social workers, attorneys, foster youth advocates and supporters,
Court Appointed Special Advocates (CASAs), and probation officers.
(7) To visit and contact brothers and sisters, unless prohibited
by court order.
(8) To contact the Community Care Licensing Division of the State
Department of Social Services or the State Foster Care Ombudsperson
regarding violations of rights, to speak to representatives of these
offices confidentially, and to be free from threats or punishment for
making complaints.
(9) To make and receive confidential telephone calls and send and
receive unopened mail, unless prohibited by court order.
(10) To attend religious services and activities of his or her
choice.
(11) To maintain an emancipation bank account and manage personal
income, consistent with the child's age and developmental level,
unless prohibited by the case plan.
(12) To not be locked in a room, building, or facility premises,
unless placed in a community treatment facility.
(13) To attend school and participate in extracurricular,
cultural, and personal enrichment activities, consistent with the
child's age and developmental level with minimal disruptions to
school attendance and educational stability.
(14) To work and develop job skills at an age-appropriate level,
consistent with state law.
(15) To have social contacts with people outside of the foster
care system, such as teachers, church members, mentors, and friends.
(16) To attend Independent Living Program classes and activities
if he or she meets age requirements.
(17) To attend court hearings and speak to the judge.
(18) To have storage space for private use.
(19) To be involved in the development of his or her own case plan
and plan for permanent placement.
(20) To review his or her own case plan and plan for permanent
placement, if he or she is 12 years of age or older and in a
permanent placement, and to receive information about his or her
out-of-home placement and case plan, including being told of changes
to the plan.
(21) To be free from unreasonable searches of personal belongings.
(22) To confidentiality of all juvenile court records consistent
with existing law.
(23) To have fair and equal access to all available services,
placement, care, treatment, and benefits, and to not be subjected to
discrimination or harassment on the basis of actual or perceived
race, ethnic group identification, ancestry, national origin, color,
religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, mental or
physical disability, or HIV status.
(24) At 16 years of age or older, to have access to existing
information regarding the educational options available, including,
but not limited to, the coursework necessary for vocational and
postsecondary educational programs, and information regarding
financial aid for postsecondary education.
(b) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to require a
foster care provider to take any action that would impair the health
and safety of children in out-of-home placement.
(c) The State Department of Social Services and each county
welfare department are encouraged to work with the Student Aid
Commission, the University of California, the California State
University, and the California Community Colleges to receive
information pursuant to paragraph (23) of subdivision (a).
16002. (a) It is the intent of the Legislature to maintain the
continuity of the family unit, and ensure the preservation and
strengthening of the child's family ties by ensuring that when
siblings have been removed from their home, either as a group on one
occurrence or individually on separate occurrences, the siblings will
be placed in foster care together, unless it has been determined
that placement together is contrary to the safety or well-being of
any sibling. The Legislature recognizes that in order to ensure the
placement of a sibling group in the same foster care placement,
placement resources need to be expanded.
(b) The responsible local agency shall make a diligent effort in
all out-of-home placements of dependent children, including those
with relatives, to place siblings together in the same placement, and
to develop and maintain sibling relationships. If siblings are not
placed together in the same home, the social worker shall explain why
the siblings are not placed together and what efforts he or she is
making to place the siblings together or why making those efforts
would be contrary to the safety and well-being of any of the
siblings. When placement of siblings together in the same home is not
possible, a diligent effort shall be made, and a case plan prepared,
to provide for ongoing and frequent interaction among siblings until
family reunification is achieved, or, if parental rights are
terminated, as part of developing the permanent plan for the child.
* * *