CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
16002.5. It is the intent of the Legislature to maintain the
continuity of the family unit and to support and preserve families
headed by minor parents who are themselves dependents of the juvenile
court by ensuring that minor parents and their children are placed
together in as family-like a setting as possible, unless it has been
determined that placement together poses a risk to the child.
(a) To the greatest extent possible, dependent minor parents and
their children living in foster care shall be provided with access to
existing services for which they may be eligible, that are
specifically targeted at supporting, maintaining, and developing both
the parent-child bond and the minor parent's ability to provide a
permanent and safe home for the child. Examples of these services may
include, but shall not be limited to, child care, parenting classes,
child development classes, and frequent visitation.
(b) The minor parent shall be given the ability to attend school,
complete homework, and participate in age and developmentally
appropriate activities unrelated to and separate from parenting.
(c) Foster care placements for minor parents and their children
shall demonstrate a willingness and ability to provide support and
assistance to dependent minor parents and their children.
(d) Contact between the child, the custodial parent, and the
noncustodial parent shall be facilitated when that contact is found
to be in the best interest of the child.
(e) For the purpose of this section, "child" refers to the child
born to the minor parent.
(f) For the purpose of this section, "minor parent" refers to a
dependent child who is also a parent.
16003. (a) In order to promote the successful implementation of the
statutory preference for foster care placement with a relative
caretaker as set forth in Section 7950 of the Family Code, each
community college district with a foster care education program shall
make available orientation and training to the relative or
nonrelative extended family member caregiver into whose care the
county has placed a foster child pursuant to Section 1529.2 of the
Health and Safety Code, including, but not limited to, courses that
cover the following:
(1) The role, rights, and responsibilities of a relative or
nonrelative extended family member caregiver caring for a child in
foster care, including the right of a foster child to have fair and
equal access to all available services, placement, care, treatment,
and benefits, and to not be subjected to discrimination or harassment
on the basis of actual or perceived race, ethnic group
identification, ancestry, national origin, color, religion, sex,
sexual orientation, gender identity, mental or physical disability,
or HIV status.
(2) An overview of the child protective system.
(3) The effects of child abuse and neglect on child development.
(4) Positive discipline and the importance of self-esteem.
(5) Health issues in foster care.
(6) Accessing education and health services that are available to
foster children.
(7) Relationship and safety issues regarding contact with one or
both of the birth parents.
(8) Permanency options for relative or nonrelative extended family
member caregivers, including legal guardianship, the Kinship
Guardianship Assistance Payment Program, and kin adoption.
(9) Information on resources available for those who meet
eligibility criteria, including out-of-home care payments, the
Medi-Cal program, in-home supportive services, and other similar
resources.
(10) Basic instruction on the existing laws and procedures
regarding the safety of foster youth at school and the ensuring of a
harassment and violence free school environment contained in the
California Student Safety and Violence Prevention Act of 2000
(Article 3.6 (commencing with Section 32228) of Chapter 2 of Part 19
of Division 1 of Title 1 of the Education Code).
(b) In addition to training made available pursuant to subdivision
(a), each community college district with a foster care education
program shall make training available to a relative or nonrelative
extended family member caregiver that includes, but need not be
limited to, courses that cover all of the following:
(1) Age-appropriate child development.
(2) Health issues in foster care.
(3) Positive discipline and the importance of self-esteem.
(4) Emancipation and independent living.
(5) Accessing education and health services available to foster
children.
(6) Relationship and safety issues regarding contact with one or
both of the birth parents.
(7) Permanency options for relative or nonrelative extended family
member caregivers, including legal guardianship, the Kinship
Guardianship Assistance Payment Program, and kin adoption.
(8) Basic instruction on the existing laws and procedures
regarding the safety of foster youth at school and the ensuring of a
harassment and violence free school environment contained in the
California Student Safety and Violence Prevention Act of 2000
(Article 3.6 (commencing with Section 32228) of Chapter 2 of Part 19
of Division 1 of Title 1 of the Education Code).
(c) In addition to the requirements of subdivisions (a) and (b),
each community college district with a foster care education program,
in providing the orientation program, shall develop appropriate
program parameters in collaboration with the counties.
(d) Each community college district with a foster care education
program shall make every attempt to make the training and orientation
programs for relative or nonrelative extended family member
caregivers highly accessible in the communities in which they reside.
(e) When a child is placed with a relative or nonrelative extended
family member caregiver, the county shall inform the caregiver of
the availability of training and orientation programs and it is the
intent of the Legislature that the county shall forward the names and
addresses of relative or nonrelative extended family member
* * *