CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
16001.9. (a) It is the policy of the state that all children in
foster care shall have the following rights:
(1) To live in a safe, healthy, and comfortable home where he or
she is treated with respect.
(2) To be free from physical, sexual, emotional, or other abuse,
or corporal punishment.
(3) To receive adequate and healthy food, adequate clothing, and,
for youth in group homes, an allowance.
(4) To receive medical, dental, vision, and mental health
services.
(5) To be free of the administration of medication or chemical
substances, unless authorized by a physician.
(6) To contact family members, unless prohibited by court order,
and social workers, attorneys, foster youth advocates and supporters,
Court Appointed Special Advocates (CASAs), and probation officers.
(7) To visit and contact brothers and sisters, unless prohibited
by court order.
(8) To contact the Community Care Licensing Division of the State
Department of Social Services or the State Foster Care Ombudsperson
regarding violations of rights, to speak to representatives of these
offices confidentially, and to be free from threats or punishment for
making complaints.
(9) To make and receive confidential telephone calls and send and
receive unopened mail, unless prohibited by court order.
(10) To attend religious services and activities of his or her
choice.
(11) To maintain an emancipation bank account and manage personal
income, consistent with the child's age and developmental level,
unless prohibited by the case plan.
(12) To not be locked in a room, building, or facility premises,
unless placed in a community treatment facility.
(13) To attend school and participate in extracurricular,
cultural, and personal enrichment activities, consistent with the
child's age and developmental level with minimal disruptions to
school attendance and educational stability.
(14) To work and develop job skills at an age-appropriate level,
consistent with state law.
(15) To have social contacts with people outside of the foster
care system, such as teachers, church members, mentors, and friends.
(16) To attend Independent Living Program classes and activities
if he or she meets age requirements.
(17) To attend court hearings and speak to the judge.
(18) To have storage space for private use.
(19) To be involved in the development of his or her own case plan
and plan for permanent placement.
(20) To review his or her own case plan and plan for permanent
placement, if he or she is 12 years of age or older and in a
permanent placement, and to receive information about his or her
out-of-home placement and case plan, including being told of changes
to the plan.
(21) To be free from unreasonable searches of personal belongings.
(22) To confidentiality of all juvenile court records consistent
with existing law.
(23) To have fair and equal access to all available services,
placement, care, treatment, and benefits, and to not be subjected to
discrimination or harassment on the basis of actual or perceived
race, ethnic group identification, ancestry, national origin, color,
* * *