CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
16121.01. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the amount of
aid to be paid to an adoptive family for any adoption assistance
agreement executed prior to October 1, 1992, or the foster care
maintenance payment based on the age-related, state-approved foster
family home care rate and any applicable specialized care increment
that would have been paid to an adoptive family for an adoption
assistance agreement executed prior to January 1, 2008, shall not be
adjusted pursuant to the rate increase specified in subparagraph (C)
of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 11461 in any
subsequent reassessment on or after January 1, 2008.