CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
361.5. (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), or when the
parent has voluntarily relinquished the child and the relinquishment
has been filed with the State Department of Social Services, or upon
the establishment of an order of guardianship pursuant to Section
360, whenever a child is removed from a parent's or guardian's
custody, the juvenile court shall order the social worker to provide
child welfare services to the child and the child's mother and
statutorily presumed father or guardians. Upon a finding and
declaration of paternity by the juvenile court or proof of a prior
declaration of paternity by any court of competent jurisdiction, the
juvenile court may order services for the child and the biological
father, if the court determines that the services will benefit the
child.
(1) Family reunification services, when provided, shall be
provided as follows:
(A) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (C), for a child
who, on the date of initial removal from the physical custody of his
or her parent or guardian, was three years of age or older,
court-ordered services shall be provided beginning with the
dispositional hearing and ending 12 months after the date the child
entered foster care as defined in Section 361.49, unless the child is
returned to the home of the parent or guardian.
(B) For a child who, on the date of initial removal from the
physical custody of his or her parent or guardian, was under three
years of age, court-ordered services shall be provided for a period
of six months from the dispositional hearing as provided in
subdivision (e) of Section 366.21, but no longer than 12 months from
the date the child entered foster care as defined in Section 361.49
unless the child is returned to the home of the parent or guardian.
(C) For the purpose of placing and maintaining a sibling group
together in a permanent home should reunification efforts fail, for a
child in a sibling group whose members were removed from parental
custody at the same time, and in which one member of the sibling
group was under three years of age on the date of initial removal
from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian,
court-ordered services for some or all of the sibling group may be
limited as set forth in subparagraph (B). For the purposes of this
paragraph, "a sibling group" shall mean two or more children who are
related to each other as full or half siblings.
(2) Any motion to terminate court-ordered reunification services
prior to the hearing set pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section
366.21 for a child described by subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1), or
* * *
but the child clearly desires contact with the parent or guardian,
the court shall take the child's desire into account in devising a
permanency plan.
Except in cases where, pursuant to subdivision (b), the court does
not order reunification services, the court shall inform the parent
or parents of Section 366.26 and shall specify that the parent's or
parents' parental rights may be terminated.
(b) Reunification services need not be provided to a parent or
guardian described in this subdivision when the court finds, by clear
and convincing evidence, any of the following:
(1) That the whereabouts of the parent or guardian is unknown. A
finding pursuant to this paragraph shall be supported by an affidavit
or by proof that a reasonably diligent search has failed to locate
the parent or guardian. The posting or publication of notices is not
required in that search.
(2) That the parent or guardian is suffering from a mental
disability that is described in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section
7820) of Part 4 of Division 12 of the Family Code and that renders
him or her incapable of utilizing those services.
(3) That the child or a sibling of the child has been previously
adjudicated a dependent pursuant to any subdivision of Section 300 as
a result of physical or sexual abuse, that following that
adjudication the child had been removed from the custody of his or
her parent or guardian pursuant to Section 361, that the child has
been returned to the custody of the parent or guardian from whom the
* * *
surrendered physical custody of the child pursuant to Section 1255.7
of the Health and Safety Code. For the purposes of this paragraph,
"serious danger" means that without the intervention of another
person or agency, the child would have sustained severe or permanent
disability, injury, illness, or death. For purposes of this
paragraph, "willful abandonment" shall not be construed as actions
taken in good faith by the parent without the intent of placing the
child in serious danger.
(10) That the court ordered termination of reunification services
for any siblings or half siblings of the child because the parent or
guardian failed to reunify with the sibling or half sibling after the
sibling or half sibling had been removed from that parent or
guardian pursuant to Section 361 and that parent or guardian is the
same parent or guardian described in subdivision (a) and that,
according to the findings of the court, this parent or guardian has
not subsequently made a reasonable effort to treat the problems that
led to removal of the sibling or half sibling of that child from that
parent or guardian.
(11) That the parental rights of a parent over any sibling or half