CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
361.5. (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), or when the
parent has voluntarily relinquished the child and the relinquishment
has been filed with the State Department of Social Services, or upon
* * *
care and custody of a parent or guardian without court supervision,
but the child clearly desires contact with the parent or guardian,
the court shall take the child's desire into account in devising a
permanency plan.
Except in cases where, pursuant to subdivision (b), the court does
not order reunification services, the court shall inform the parent
or parents of Section 366.26 and shall specify that the parent's or
parents' parental rights may be terminated.
(b) Reunification services need not be provided to a parent or
guardian described in this subdivision when the court finds, by clear
and convincing evidence, any of the following:
(1) That the whereabouts of the parent or guardian is unknown. A
finding pursuant to this paragraph shall be supported by an affidavit
or by proof that a reasonably diligent search has failed to locate
the parent or guardian. The posting or publication of notices is not
required in that search.
(2) That the parent or guardian is suffering from a mental
disability that is described in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section
7820) of Part 4 of Division 12 of the Family Code and that renders
him or her incapable of utilizing those services.
(3) That the child or a sibling of the child has been previously
adjudicated a dependent pursuant to any subdivision of Section 300 as
a result of physical or sexual abuse, that following that
adjudication the child had been removed from the custody of his or
her parent or guardian pursuant to Section 361, that the child has
been returned to the custody of the parent or guardian from whom the
child had been taken originally, and that the child is being removed
pursuant to Section 361, due to additional physical or sexual abuse.
(4) That the parent or guardian of the child has caused the death
of another child through abuse or neglect.
(5) That the child was brought within the jurisdiction of the
court under subdivision (e) of Section 300 because of the conduct of
that parent or guardian.
(6) That the child has been adjudicated a dependent pursuant to
any subdivision of Section 300 as a result of severe sexual abuse or
the infliction of severe physical harm to the child, a sibling, or a
half sibling by a parent or guardian, as defined in this subdivision,
and the court makes a factual finding that it would not benefit the
child to pursue reunification services with the offending parent or
guardian.
A finding of severe sexual abuse, for the purposes of this
subdivision, may be based on, but is not limited to, sexual
intercourse, or stimulation involving genital-genital, oral-genital,
anal-genital, or oral-anal contact, whether between the parent or
guardian and the child or a sibling or half sibling of the child, or
between the child or a sibling or half sibling of the child and
another person or animal with the actual or implied consent of the
parent or guardian; or the penetration or manipulation of the child'
s, sibling's, or half sibling's genital organs or rectum by any
animate or inanimate object for the sexual gratification of the
parent or guardian, or for the sexual gratification of another person
with the actual or implied consent of the parent or guardian.
A finding of the infliction of severe physical harm, for the
* * *
"serious danger" means that without the intervention of another
person or agency, the child would have sustained severe or permanent
disability, injury, illness, or death. For purposes of this
paragraph, "willful abandonment" shall not be construed as actions
taken in good faith by the parent without the intent of placing the
child in serious danger.
(10) That the court ordered termination of reunification services
for any siblings or half siblings of the child because the parent or
guardian failed to reunify with the sibling or half sibling after the
sibling or half sibling had been removed from that parent or
guardian pursuant to Section 361 and that parent or guardian is the
same parent or guardian described in subdivision (a) and that,
according to the findings of the court, this parent or guardian has
not subsequently made a reasonable effort to treat the problems that
led to removal of the sibling or half sibling of that child from that
parent or guardian.
(11) That the parental rights of a parent over any sibling or half