CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
361.2. (a) When a court orders removal of a child pursuant to
Section 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a
parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time
that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within
the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the
child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the
child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent
would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or
emotional well-being of the child.
(b) If the court places the child with that parent it may do any
of the following:
(1) Order that the parent become legal and physical custodian of
the child. The court may also provide reasonable visitation by the
noncustodial parent. The court shall then terminate its jurisdiction
over the child. The custody order shall continue unless modified by a
subsequent order of the superior court. The order of the juvenile
court shall be filed in any domestic relation proceeding between the
parents.
(2) Order that the parent assume custody subject to the
jurisdiction of the juvenile court and require that a home visit be
conducted within three months. In determining whether to take the
action described in this paragraph, the court shall consider any
concerns that have been raised by the child's current caregiver
regarding the parent. After the social worker conducts the home visit
and files his or her report with the court, the court may then take
the action described in paragraph (1), (3), or this paragraph.
However, nothing in this paragraph shall be interpreted to imply that
the court is required to take the action described in this paragraph
* * *
of the child in the receiving county. In addition, upon completion of
the case plan, the sending county shall provide a copy of the
completed case plan to the receiving county. The case plan shall
include information regarding any known or suspected dangerous
behavior of the child that indicates the child may pose a safety
concern to the receiving county.
(g) Whenever the social worker must change the placement of the
child and is unable to find a suitable placement within the county
and must place the child outside the county, the placement shall not
be made until he or she has served written notice on the parent or
guardian at least 14 days prior to the placement, unless the child's
health or well-being is endangered by delaying the action or would be
endangered if prior notice were given. The notice shall state the
reasons which require placement outside the county. The parent or
guardian may object to the placement not later than seven days after
receipt of the notice and, upon objection, the court shall hold a
hearing not later than five days after the objection and prior to the
placement. The court shall order out-of-county placement if it finds
that the child's particular needs require placement outside the
county.
(h) Where the court has ordered removal of the child from the
physical custody of his or her parents pursuant to Section 361, the
court shall consider whether the family ties and best interest of the
child will be served by granting visitation rights to the child's
* * *