CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
361.5. (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), or when the
parent has voluntarily relinquished the child and the relinquishment
has been filed with the State Department of Social Services, or upon
* * *
provided as follows:
(A) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (C), for a child
who, on the date of initial removal from the physical custody of his
or her parent or guardian, was three years of age or older,
court-ordered services shall be provided beginning with the
dispositional hearing and ending 12 months after the date the child
entered foster care as defined in Section 361.49, unless the child is
returned to the home of the parent or guardian.
(B) For a child who, on the date of initial removal from the
physical custody of his or her parent or guardian, was under three
years of age, court-ordered services shall be provided for a period
of six months from the dispositional hearing as provided in
subdivision (e) of Section 366.21, but no longer than 12 months from
the date the child entered foster care as defined in Section 361.49
unless the child is returned to the home of the parent or guardian.
(C) For the purpose of placing and maintaining a sibling group
together in a permanent home should reunification efforts fail, for a
child in a sibling group whose members were removed from parental
custody at the same time, and in which one member of the sibling
group was under three years of age on the date of initial removal
from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian,
court-ordered services for some or all of the sibling group may be
limited as set forth in subparagraph (B). For the purposes of this
paragraph, "a sibling group" shall mean two or more children who are
related to each other as full or half siblings.
(2) Any motion to terminate court-ordered reunification services
prior to the hearing set pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section
366.21 for a child described by subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1), or
* * *