CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
361.2. (a) When a court orders removal of a child pursuant to
Section 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a
parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time
that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within
the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the
child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the
child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent
would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or
emotional well-being of the child.
(b) If the court places the child with that parent it may do any
of the following:
(1) Order that the parent become legal and physical custodian of
the child. The court may also provide reasonable visitation by the
noncustodial parent. The court shall then terminate its jurisdiction
over the child. The custody order shall continue unless modified by a
subsequent order of the superior court. The order of the juvenile
court shall be filed in any domestic relation proceeding between the
parents.
(2) Order that the parent assume custody subject to the
jurisdiction of the juvenile court and require that a home visit be
conducted within three months. In determining whether to take the
action described in this paragraph, the court shall consider any
concerns that have been raised by the child's current caregiver
regarding the parent. After the social worker conducts the home visit
and files his or her report with the court, the court may then take
the action described in paragraph (1), (3), or this paragraph.
However, nothing in this paragraph shall be interpreted to imply that
* * *
(c) The court shall make a finding either in writing or on the
record of the basis for its determination under subdivisions (a) and
(b).
(d) Part 6 (commencing with Section 7950) of Division 12 of the
Family Code shall apply to the placement of a child pursuant to
paragraphs (1) and (2) of subdivision (e).
(e) When the court orders removal pursuant to Section 361, the
court shall order the care, custody, control, and conduct of the
child to be under the supervision of the social worker who may place
the child in any of the following:
(1) The home of a noncustodial parent as described in subdivision
(a).
(2) The approved home of a relative.
(3) The approved home of a nonrelative extended family member as
defined in Section 362.7.
(4) A foster home in which the child has been placed before an
interruption in foster care, if that placement is in the best
interest of the child and space is available.
(5) A suitable licensed community care facility.
(6) With a foster family agency to be placed in a suitable
licensed foster family home or certified family home which has been
certified by the agency as meeting licensing standards.
(7) A home or facility in accordance with the federal Indian Child
Welfare Act.
(8) A child under the age of six years may be placed in a
community care facility licensed as a group home for children, or a
temporary shelter care facility as defined in Section 1530.8 of the
Health and Safety Code, only under any of the following
circumstances:
(A) When a case plan indicates that placement is for purposes of
* * *