CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
361.2. (a) When a court orders removal of a child pursuant to
Section 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a
parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time
that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within
the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the
child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the
child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent
would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or
emotional well-being of the child.
(b) If the court places the child with that parent it may do any
of the following:
(1) Order that the parent become legal and physical custodian of
the child. The court may also provide reasonable visitation by the
noncustodial parent. The court shall then terminate its jurisdiction
over the child. The custody order shall continue unless modified by a
subsequent order of the superior court. The order of the juvenile
court shall be filed in any domestic relation proceeding between the
parents.
(2) Order that the parent assume custody subject to the
jurisdiction of the juvenile court and require that a home visit be
conducted within three months. In determining whether to take the
action described in this paragraph, the court shall consider any
concerns that have been raised by the child's current caregiver
regarding the parent. After the social worker conducts the home visit
and files his or her report with the court, the court may then take
the action described in paragraph (1), (3), or this paragraph.
However, nothing in this paragraph shall be interpreted to imply that
* * *
receipt of the notice and, upon objection, the court shall hold a
hearing not later than five days after the objection and prior to the
placement. The court shall order out-of-county placement if it finds
that the child's particular needs require placement outside the
county.
(h) Where the court has ordered removal of the child from the
physical custody of his or her parents pursuant to Section 361, the
court shall consider whether the family ties and best interest of the
child will be served by granting visitation rights to the child's
grandparents. The court shall clearly specify those rights to the
social worker.
(i) Where the court has ordered removal of the child from the
physical custody of his or her parents pursuant to Section 361, the
court shall consider whether there are any siblings under the court's
jurisdiction, the nature of the relationship between the child and
his or her siblings, the appropriateness of developing or maintaining
the sibling relationships pursuant to Section 16002, and the impact
of the sibling relationships on the child's placement and planning
for legal permanence.
(j) (1) When an agency has placed a child with a relative
caregiver, a nonrelative extended family member, a licensed foster
family home, or a group home, the agency shall ensure placement of
the child in a home that, to the fullest extent possible, best meets
the day-to-day needs of the child. A home that best meets the
* * *