CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
361.5. (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), or when the
parent has voluntarily relinquished the child and the relinquishment
has been filed with the State Department of Social Services, or upon
the establishment of an order of guardianship pursuant to Section
360, whenever a child is removed from a parent's or guardian's
custody, the juvenile court shall order the social worker to provide
child welfare services to the child and the child's mother and
statutorily presumed father or guardians. Upon a finding and
declaration of paternity by the juvenile court or proof of a prior
declaration of paternity by any court of competent jurisdiction, the
juvenile court may order services for the child and the biological
father, if the court determines that the services will benefit the
child.
(1) Family reunification services, when provided, shall be
provided as follows:
(A) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (C), for a child
who, on the date of initial removal from the physical custody of his
or her parent or guardian, was three years of age or older,
court-ordered services shall be provided beginning with the
dispositional hearing and ending 12 months after the date the child
entered foster care as defined in Section 361.49, unless the child is
returned to the home of the parent or guardian.
(B) For a child who, on the date of initial removal from the
physical custody of his or her parent or guardian, was under three
years of age, court-ordered services shall be provided for a period
of six months from the dispositional hearing as provided in
subdivision (e) of Section 366.21, but no longer than 12 months from
the date the child entered foster care as defined in Section 361.49
unless the child is returned to the home of the parent or guardian.
(C) For the purpose of placing and maintaining a sibling group
together in a permanent home should reunification efforts fail, for a
child in a sibling group whose members were removed from parental
custody at the same time, and in which one member of the sibling
group was under three years of age on the date of initial removal
from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian,
court-ordered services for some or all of the sibling group may be
* * *
pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 366.21 if the court finds by
clear and convincing evidence one of the following:
(A) That the child was removed initially under subdivision (g) of
Section 300 and the whereabouts of the parent are still unknown.
(B) That the parent has failed to contact and visit the child.
(C) That the parent has been convicted of a felony indicating
parental unfitness.
(3) Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of paragraph
(1), court-ordered services may be extended up to a maximum time
period not to exceed 18 months after the date the child was
originally removed from physical custody of his or her parent or
guardian if it can be shown, at the hearing held pursuant to
subdivision (f) of Section 366.21, that the permanent plan for the
child is that he or she will be returned and safely maintained in the
home within the extended time period. The court shall extend the
time period only if it finds that there is a substantial probability
that the child will be returned to the physical custody of his or her
parent or guardian within the extended time period or that
reasonable services have not been provided to the parent or guardian.
In determining whether court-ordered services may be extended, the
court shall consider the special circumstances of an incarcerated or
institutionalized parent or parents, or parent or parents
court-ordered to a residential substance abuse treatment program,
including, but not limited to, barriers to the parent's or guardian's
* * *
parent or guardian; or the penetration or manipulation of the child'
s, sibling's, or half sibling's genital organs or rectum by any
animate or inanimate object for the sexual gratification of the
parent or guardian, or for the sexual gratification of another person
with the actual or implied consent of the parent or guardian.
A finding of the infliction of severe physical harm, for the
purposes of this subdivision, may be based on, but is not limited to,
deliberate and serious injury inflicted to or on a child's body or
the body of a sibling or half sibling of the child by an act or
omission of the parent or guardian, or of another individual or
animal with the consent of the parent or guardian; deliberate and
torturous confinement of the child, sibling, or half sibling in a
closed space; or any other torturous act or omission that would be
reasonably understood to cause serious emotional damage.
(7) That the parent is not receiving reunification services for a
sibling or a half sibling of the child pursuant to paragraph (3),
(5), or (6).
(8) That the child was conceived by means of the commission of an
offense listed in Section 288 or 288.5 of the Penal Code, or by an
act committed outside of this state that, if committed in this state,
would constitute one of those offenses. This paragraph only applies
to the parent who committed the offense or act.
(9) That the child has been found to be a child described in
* * *