CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
361.5. (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), or when the
parent has voluntarily relinquished the child and the relinquishment
has been filed with the State Department of Social Services, or upon
* * *
(C) That the parent has been convicted of a felony indicating
parental unfitness.
(3) Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of paragraph
(1), court-ordered services may be extended up to a maximum time
period not to exceed 18 months after the date the child was
originally removed from physical custody of his or her parent or
guardian if it can be shown, at the hearing held pursuant to
subdivision (f) of Section 366.21, that the permanent plan for the
child is that he or she will be returned and safely maintained in the
home within the extended time period. The court shall extend the
time period only if it finds that there is a substantial probability
that the child will be returned to the physical custody of his or her
parent or guardian within the extended time period or that
reasonable services have not been provided to the parent or guardian.
In determining whether court-ordered services may be extended, the
court shall consider the special circumstances of an incarcerated or
institutionalized parent or parents, or parent or parents
court-ordered to a residential substance abuse treatment program,
including, but not limited to, barriers to the parent's or guardian's
access to services and ability to maintain contact with his or her
child. The court shall also consider, among other factors, good faith
efforts that the parent or guardian has made to maintain contact
with the child. If the court extends the time period, the court shall
specify the factual basis for its conclusion that there is a
substantial probability that the child will be returned to the
physical custody of his or her parent or guardian within the extended
time period. The court also shall make findings pursuant to
* * *
care and custody of a parent or guardian without court supervision,
but the child clearly desires contact with the parent or guardian,
the court shall take the child's desire into account in devising a
permanency plan.
Except in cases where, pursuant to subdivision (b), the court does
not order reunification services, the court shall inform the parent
or parents of Section 366.26 and shall specify that the parent's or
parents' parental rights may be terminated.
(b) Reunification services need not be provided to a parent or
guardian described in this subdivision when the court finds, by clear
and convincing evidence, any of the following:
(1) That the whereabouts of the parent or guardian is unknown. A
finding pursuant to this paragraph shall be supported by an affidavit
or by proof that a reasonably diligent search has failed to locate
the parent or guardian. The posting or publication of notices is not
required in that search.
(2) That the parent or guardian is suffering from a mental
disability that is described in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section
7820) of Part 4 of Division 12 of the Family Code and that renders
him or her incapable of utilizing those services.
(3) That the child or a sibling of the child has been previously
adjudicated a dependent pursuant to any subdivision of Section 300 as
a result of physical or sexual abuse, that following that
adjudication the child had been removed from the custody of his or
her parent or guardian pursuant to Section 361, that the child has
been returned to the custody of the parent or guardian from whom the
child had been taken originally, and that the child is being removed
pursuant to Section 361, due to additional physical or sexual abuse.
(4) That the parent or guardian of the child has caused the death
of another child through abuse or neglect.
(5) That the child was brought within the jurisdiction of the
court under subdivision (e) of Section 300 because of the conduct of
that parent or guardian.
(6) That the child has been adjudicated a dependent pursuant to
any subdivision of Section 300 as a result of severe sexual abuse or
the infliction of severe physical harm to the child, a sibling, or a
half sibling by a parent or guardian, as defined in this subdivision,
* * *
surrendered physical custody of the child pursuant to Section 1255.7
of the Health and Safety Code. For the purposes of this paragraph,
"serious danger" means that without the intervention of another
person or agency, the child would have sustained severe or permanent
disability, injury, illness, or death. For purposes of this
paragraph, "willful abandonment" shall not be construed as actions
taken in good faith by the parent without the intent of placing the
child in serious danger.
(10) That the court ordered termination of reunification services
for any siblings or half siblings of the child because the parent or
guardian failed to reunify with the sibling or half sibling after the
sibling or half sibling had been removed from that parent or
guardian pursuant to Section 361 and that parent or guardian is the
same parent or guardian described in subdivision (a) and that,
according to the findings of the court, this parent or guardian has
not subsequently made a reasonable effort to treat the problems that
led to removal of the sibling or half sibling of that child from that
parent or guardian.
(11) That the parental rights of a parent over any sibling or half