CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
361.2. (a) When a court orders removal of a child pursuant to
Section 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a
parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time
that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within
the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the
child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the
child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent
would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or
emotional well-being of the child.
(b) If the court places the child with that parent it may do any
of the following:
(1) Order that the parent become legal and physical custodian of
the child. The court may also provide reasonable visitation by the
noncustodial parent. The court shall then terminate its jurisdiction
over the child. The custody order shall continue unless modified by a
subsequent order of the superior court. The order of the juvenile
court shall be filed in any domestic relation proceeding between the
parents.
(2) Order that the parent assume custody subject to the
jurisdiction of the juvenile court and require that a home visit be
conducted within three months. In determining whether to take the
action described in this paragraph, the court shall consider any
concerns that have been raised by the child's current caregiver
regarding the parent. After the social worker conducts the home visit
and files his or her report with the court, the court may then take
the action described in paragraph (1), (3), or this paragraph.
However, nothing in this paragraph shall be interpreted to imply that
the court is required to take the action described in this paragraph
as a prerequisite to the court taking the action described in either
paragraph (1) or paragraph (3).
(3) Order that the parent assume custody subject to the
supervision of the juvenile court. In that case the court may order
that reunification services be provided to the parent or guardian
from whom the child is being removed, or the court may order that
services be provided solely to the parent who is assuming physical
custody in order to allow that parent to retain later custody without
court supervision, or that services be provided to both parents, in
which case the court shall determine, at review hearings held
pursuant to Section 366, which parent, if either, shall have custody
of the child.
(c) The court shall make a finding either in writing or on the
record of the basis for its determination under subdivisions (a) and
(b).
(d) Part 6 (commencing with Section 7950) of Division 12 of the
Family Code shall apply to the placement of a child pursuant to
paragraphs (1) and (2) of subdivision (e).
(e) When the court orders removal pursuant to Section 361, the
court shall order the care, custody, control, and conduct of the
child to be under the supervision of the social worker who may place
the child in any of the following:
* * *