CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
361.45. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when the
sudden unavailability of a foster caregiver requires a change in
placement on an emergency basis for a child who is under the
jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 300, if an
able and willing relative, as defined in Section 319, or an able and
willing nonrelative extended family member, as defined in Section
362.7, is available and requests temporary placement of the child
pending resolution of the emergency situation, the county welfare
department shall initiate an assessment of the relative's or
nonrelative extended family member's suitability, which shall include
an in-home inspection to assess the safety of the home and the
ability of the relative or nonrelative extended family member to care
for the child's needs, and a consideration of the results of a
criminal records check conducted pursuant to Section 16504.5 and a
check of allegations of prior child abuse or neglect concerning the
relative or nonrelative extended family member and other adults in
the home. Upon completion of this assessment, the child may be placed
in the assessed home. For purposes of this paragraph, and except for
the criminal records check conducted pursuant to Section 16504.5,
the standards used to determine suitability shall be the same
standards set forth in the regulations for the licensing of foster
family homes.
(b) Immediately following the placement of a child in the home of
a relative or a nonrelative extended family member, the county
welfare department shall evaluate and approve or deny the home for
purposes of AFDC-FC eligibility pursuant to Section 11402. The
standards used to evaluate and grant or deny approval of the home of
the relative and of the home of a nonrelative extended family member,
as described in Section 362.7, shall be the same standards set forth
in regulations for the licensing of foster family homes which
prescribe standards of safety and sanitation for the physical plant
and standards for basic personal care, supervision, and services
provided by the caregiver.
(c) If a relative or nonrelative extended family member, and other
adults in the home, as indicated, meets all other conditions for
approval, except for the receipt of the Federal Bureau of
Investigation's criminal history information for the relative or
nonrelative extended family member, the county welfare department may
approve the home and document that approval, if the relative or
nonrelative extended family member, and each adult in the home, has
signed and submitted a statement that he or she has never been
convicted of a crime in the United States, other than a traffic
infraction as defined in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section
42001 of the Vehicle Code. If, after the approval has been granted,
the department determines that the relative or nonrelative extended
family member or other adult in the home has a criminal record, the
approval may be terminated.
(d) (1) On and after January 1, 2012, if a nonminor dependent, as
defined in subdivision (v) of Section 11400, is placed in the home of
a relative or nonrelative extended family member, the home shall be
approved using the same standards set forth in regulations as
described in Section 1502.7 of the Health and Safety Code.
(2) On or before July 1, 2012, the department, in consultation
with representatives of the Legislature, the County Welfare Directors
Association, the Chief Probation Officers of California, the
California Youth Connection, the Judicial Council, former foster
youth, child advocacy organizations, dependency counsel for children,
juvenile justice advocacy organizations, foster caregiver
organizations, labor organizations, and representatives of Indian
tribes, shall revise regulations regarding health and safety
standards for approving relative homes in which nonminor dependents,
as defined in subdivision (v) of Section 11400, of the juvenile court
are placed under the responsibility of the county welfare or
probation department, or an Indian tribe that entered into an
agreement pursuant to Section 10553.1.
(3) Notwithstanding the Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 3.5
(commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of
the Government Code), the department, in consultation with the
stakeholders listed in paragraph (2), shall prepare for
implementation of the applicable provisions of this section by
publishing all-county letters or similar instructions from the
director by October 1, 2011, to be effective January 1, 2012.
Emergency regulations to implement this section may be adopted by the
director in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act. The
initial adoption of the emergency regulations and one readoption of
the initial regulations shall be deemed to be an emergency and
necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health,
safety, or general welfare. Initial emergency regulations and the
first readoption of those emergency regulations shall be exempt from
review by the Office of Administrative Law. The emergency regulations
authorized by this section shall be submitted to the Office of
Administrative Law for filing with the Secretary of State and shall
remain in effect for no more than 180 days.