CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
361.5. (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), or when the
parent has voluntarily relinquished the child and the relinquishment
has been filed with the State Department of Social Services, or upon
the establishment of an order of guardianship pursuant to Section
360, whenever a child is removed from a parent's or guardian's
custody, the juvenile court shall order the social worker to provide
child welfare services to the child and the child's mother and
statutorily presumed father or guardians. Upon a finding and
declaration of paternity by the juvenile court or proof of a prior
declaration of paternity by any court of competent jurisdiction, the
juvenile court may order services for the child and the biological
father, if the court determines that the services will benefit the
child.
(1) Family reunification services, when provided, shall be
provided as follows:
(A) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (C), for a child
who, on the date of initial removal from the physical custody of his
or her parent or guardian, was three years of age or older,
court-ordered services shall be provided beginning with the
dispositional hearing and ending 12 months after the date the child
entered foster care as defined in Section 361.49, unless the child is
returned to the home of the parent or guardian.
(B) For a child who, on the date of initial removal from the
physical custody of his or her parent or guardian, was under three
years of age, court-ordered services shall be provided for a period
of six months from the dispositional hearing as provided in
subdivision (e) of Section 366.21, but no longer than 12 months from
the date the child entered foster care as defined in Section 361.49
unless the child is returned to the home of the parent or guardian.
(C) For the purpose of placing and maintaining a sibling group
together in a permanent home should reunification efforts fail, for a
child in a sibling group whose members were removed from parental
custody at the same time, and in which one member of the sibling
group was under three years of age on the date of initial removal
* * *