CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
361.31. (a) In any case in which an Indian child is removed from
the physical custody of his or her parents or Indian custodian
pursuant to Section 361, the child's placement shall comply with this
section.
(b) Any foster care or guardianship placement of an Indian child,
or any emergency removal of a child who is known to be, or there is
reason to know that the child is, an Indian child shall be in the
least restrictive setting which most approximates a family situation
and in which the child's special needs, if any, may be met. The child
shall also be placed within reasonable proximity to the child's
home, taking into account any special needs of the child. Preference
shall be given to the child's placement with one of the following, in
descending priority order:
(1) A member of the child's extended family, as defined in Section
1903 of the Indian Child Welfare Act (25 U.S.C. Sec. 1901 et seq.).
(2) A foster home licensed, approved, or specified by the child's
tribe.
(3) An Indian foster home licensed or approved by an authorized
non-Indian licensing authority.
(4) An institution for children approved by an Indian tribe or
operated by an Indian organization which has a program suitable to
meet the Indian child's needs.
(c) In any adoptive placement of an Indian child, preference shall
be given to a placement with one of the following, in descending
priority order:
(1) A member of the child's extended family, as defined in Section
1903 of the Indian Child Welfare Act (25 U.S.C. Sec. 1901 et seq.).
(2) Other members of the child's tribe.
(3) Another Indian family.
(d) Notwithstanding the placement preferences listed in
subdivisions (b) and (c), if a different order of placement
preference is established by the child's tribe, the court or agency
effecting the placement shall follow the order of preference
established by the tribe, so long as the placement is the least
restrictive setting appropriate to the particular needs of the child
as provided in subdivision (b).
(e) Where appropriate, the placement preference of the Indian
child, when of sufficient age, or parent shall be considered. In
applying the preferences, a consenting parent's request for anonymity
shall also be given weight by the court or agency effecting the
placement.
(f) The prevailing social and cultural standards of the Indian
community in which the parent or extended family members of an Indian
child reside, or with which the parent or extended family members
maintain social and cultural ties, or the prevailing social and
cultural standards of the Indian child's tribe shall be applied in
meeting the placement preferences under this section. A determination
of the applicable prevailing social and cultural standards may be
confirmed by the Indian child's tribe or by the testimony or other
documented support of a qualified expert witness, as defined in
subdivision (c) of Section 224.6, who is knowledgeable regarding the
social and cultural standards of the Indian child's tribe.
(g) Any person or court involved in the placement of an Indian
child shall use the services of the Indian child's tribe, whenever
available through the tribe, in seeking to secure placement within
the order of placement preference established in this section and in
the supervision of the placement.
(h) The court may determine that good cause exists not to follow
placement preferences applicable under subdivision (b), (c), or (d)
in accordance with subdivision (e).
(i) When no preferred placement under subdivision (b), (c), or (d)
is available, active efforts shall be made to place the child with a
family committed to enabling the child to have extended family
visitation and participation in the cultural and ceremonial events of
the child's tribe.
(j) The burden of establishing the existence of good cause not to
follow placement preferences applicable under subdivision (b), (c),
or (d) shall be on the party requesting that the preferences not be
followed.
(k) A record of each foster care placement or adoptive placement
of an Indian child shall be maintained in perpetuity by the State
Department of Social Services. The record shall document the active
efforts to comply with the applicable order of preference specified
in this section.