CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
361.5. (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), or when the
parent has voluntarily relinquished the child and the relinquishment
has been filed with the State Department of Social Services, or upon
* * *
court-ordered services shall be provided beginning with the
dispositional hearing and ending 12 months after the date the child
entered foster care as defined in Section 361.49, unless the child is
returned to the home of the parent or guardian.
(B) For a child who, on the date of initial removal from the
physical custody of his or her parent or guardian, was under three
years of age, court-ordered services shall be provided for a period
of six months from the dispositional hearing as provided in
subdivision (e) of Section 366.21, but no longer than 12 months from
the date the child entered foster care as defined in Section 361.49
unless the child is returned to the home of the parent or guardian.
(C) For the purpose of placing and maintaining a sibling group
together in a permanent home should reunification efforts fail, for a
child in a sibling group whose members were removed from parental
custody at the same time, and in which one member of the sibling
group was under three years of age on the date of initial removal
from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian,
court-ordered services for some or all of the sibling group may be
limited as set forth in subparagraph (B). For the purposes of this
paragraph, "a sibling group" shall mean two or more children who are
related to each other as full or half siblings.
(2) Any motion to terminate court-ordered reunification services
prior to the hearing set pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section
* * *
including, but not limited to, barriers to the parent's or guardian's
access to services and ability to maintain contact with his or her
child. The court shall also consider, among other factors, good faith
efforts that the parent or guardian has made to maintain contact
with the child. If the court extends the time period, the court shall
specify the factual basis for its conclusion that there is a
substantial probability that the child will be returned to the
physical custody of his or her parent or guardian within the extended
time period. The court also shall make findings pursuant to
subdivision (a) of Section 366 and subdivision (e) of Section 358.1.
When counseling or other treatment services are ordered, the
parent or guardian shall be ordered to participate in those services,
unless the parent's or guardian's participation is deemed by the
court to be inappropriate or potentially detrimental to the child, or
unless a parent or guardian is incarcerated and the corrections
facility in which he or she is incarcerated does not provide access
to the treatment services ordered by the court. Physical custody of
the child by the parents or guardians during the applicable time
period under subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of paragraph (1) shall not
serve to interrupt the running of the period. If at the end of the
applicable time period, a child cannot be safely returned to the care
and custody of a parent or guardian without court supervision, but
the child clearly desires contact with the parent or guardian, the
court shall take the child's desire into account in devising a
permanency plan.
In cases where the child was under three years of age on the date
of the initial removal from the physical custody of his or her parent
or guardian or is a member of a sibling group as described in
subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1), the court shall inform the parent
or guardian that the failure of the parent or guardian to participate
regularly in any court-ordered treatment programs or to cooperate or
avail himself or herself of services provided as part of the child
welfare services case plan may result in a termination of efforts to
reunify the family after six months. The court shall inform the
parent or guardian of the factors used in subdivision (e) of Section
366.21 to determine whether to limit services to six months for some
or all members of a sibling group as described in subparagraph (C) of
paragraph (1).
(4) Notwithstanding paragraph (3), court-ordered services may be
extended up to a maximum time period not to exceed 24 months after
the date the child was originally removed from physical custody of
his or her parent or guardian if it is shown, at the hearing held
pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 366.22, that the permanent
plan for the child is that he or she will be returned and safely
maintained in the home within the extended time period. The court
shall extend the time period only if it finds that it is in the child'
s best interest to have the time period extended and that there is a
substantial probability that the child will be returned to the
physical custody of his or her parent or guardian who is described in
subdivision (b) of Section 366.22 within the extended time period,
or that reasonable services have not been provided to the parent or
guardian. If the court extends the time period, the court shall
specify the factual basis for its conclusion that there is a
substantial probability that the child will be returned to the
physical custody of his or her parent or guardian within the extended
time period. The court also shall make findings pursuant to
subdivision (a) of Section 366 and subdivision (e) of Section 358.1.
* * *
guardian described in this subdivision when the court finds, by clear
and convincing evidence, any of the following:
(1) That the whereabouts of the parent or guardian is unknown. A
finding pursuant to this paragraph shall be supported by an affidavit
or by proof that a reasonably diligent search has failed to locate
the parent or guardian. The posting or publication of notices is not
required in that search.
(2) That the parent or guardian is suffering from a mental
disability that is described in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section
7820) of Part 4 of Division 12 of the Family Code and that renders
him or her incapable of utilizing those services.
(3) That the child or a sibling of the child has been previously
adjudicated a dependent pursuant to any subdivision of Section 300 as
a result of physical or sexual abuse, that following that
adjudication the child had been removed from the custody of his or
her parent or guardian pursuant to Section 361, that the child has
been returned to the custody of the parent or guardian from whom the
child had been taken originally, and that the child is being removed
pursuant to Section 361, due to additional physical or sexual abuse.
(4) That the parent or guardian of the child has caused the death
of another child through abuse or neglect.
(5) That the child was brought within the jurisdiction of the
court under subdivision (e) of Section 300 because of the conduct of
that parent or guardian.
(6) That the child has been adjudicated a dependent pursuant to
* * *