CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
361.5. (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), or when the
parent has voluntarily relinquished the child and the relinquishment
has been filed with the State Department of Social Services, or upon
* * *
court-ordered to a residential substance abuse treatment program,
including, but not limited to, barriers to the parent's or guardian's
access to services and ability to maintain contact with his or her
child. The court shall also consider, among other factors, good faith
efforts that the parent or guardian has made to maintain contact
with the child. If the court extends the time period, the court shall
specify the factual basis for its conclusion that there is a
substantial probability that the child will be returned to the
physical custody of his or her parent or guardian within the extended
time period. The court also shall make findings pursuant to
subdivision (a) of Section 366 and subdivision (e) of Section 358.1.
When counseling or other treatment services are ordered, the
parent or guardian shall be ordered to participate in those services,
unless the parent's or guardian's participation is deemed by the
court to be inappropriate or potentially detrimental to the child, or
unless a parent or guardian is incarcerated and the corrections
facility in which he or she is incarcerated does not provide access
to the treatment services ordered by the court. Physical custody of
the child by the parents or guardians during the applicable time
period under subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of paragraph (1) shall not
serve to interrupt the running of the period. If at the end of the
applicable time period, a child cannot be safely returned to the care
and custody of a parent or guardian without court supervision, but
* * *
the parent or guardian. The posting or publication of notices is not
required in that search.
(2) That the parent or guardian is suffering from a mental
disability that is described in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section
7820) of Part 4 of Division 12 of the Family Code and that renders
him or her incapable of utilizing those services.
(3) That the child or a sibling of the child has been previously
adjudicated a dependent pursuant to any subdivision of Section 300 as
a result of physical or sexual abuse, that following that
adjudication the child had been removed from the custody of his or
her parent or guardian pursuant to Section 361, that the child has
been returned to the custody of the parent or guardian from whom the
child had been taken originally, and that the child is being removed
pursuant to Section 361, due to additional physical or sexual abuse.
(4) That the parent or guardian of the child has caused the death
of another child through abuse or neglect.
(5) That the child was brought within the jurisdiction of the
court under subdivision (e) of Section 300 because of the conduct of
that parent or guardian.
(6) That the child has been adjudicated a dependent pursuant to
any subdivision of Section 300 as a result of severe sexual abuse or
the infliction of severe physical harm to the child, a sibling, or a
half sibling by a parent or guardian, as defined in this subdivision,
and the court makes a factual finding that it would not benefit the
child to pursue reunification services with the offending parent or
guardian.
A finding of severe sexual abuse, for the purposes of this
subdivision, may be based on, but is not limited to, sexual
intercourse, or stimulation involving genital-genital, oral-genital,
anal-genital, or oral-anal contact, whether between the parent or
guardian and the child or a sibling or half sibling of the child, or
between the child or a sibling or half sibling of the child and
another person or animal with the actual or implied consent of the
parent or guardian; or the penetration or manipulation of the child'
s, sibling's, or half sibling's genital organs or rectum by any
animate or inanimate object for the sexual gratification of the
parent or guardian, or for the sexual gratification of another person
with the actual or implied consent of the parent or guardian.
A finding of the infliction of severe physical harm, for the
* * *
sibling or a half sibling of the child pursuant to paragraph (3),
(5), or (6).
(8) That the child was conceived by means of the commission of an
offense listed in Section 288 or 288.5 of the Penal Code, or by an
act committed outside of this state that, if committed in this state,
would constitute one of those offenses. This paragraph only applies
to the parent who committed the offense or act.
(9) That the child has been found to be a child described in
subdivision (g) of Section 300, that the parent or guardian of the
child willfully abandoned the child, and the court finds that the
abandonment itself constituted a serious danger to the child; or that
the parent or other person having custody of the child voluntarily
surrendered physical custody of the child pursuant to Section 1255.7
of the Health and Safety Code. For the purposes of this paragraph,
"serious danger" means that without the intervention of another
person or agency, the child would have sustained severe or permanent
disability, injury, illness, or death. For purposes of this
paragraph, "willful abandonment" shall not be construed as actions
taken in good faith by the parent without the intent of placing the
child in serious danger.
(10) That the court ordered termination of reunification services
for any siblings or half siblings of the child because the parent or
guardian failed to reunify with the sibling or half sibling after the
sibling or half sibling had been removed from that parent or
guardian pursuant to Section 361 and that parent or guardian is the
same parent or guardian described in subdivision (a) and that,
according to the findings of the court, this parent or guardian has
not subsequently made a reasonable effort to treat the problems that
led to removal of the sibling or half sibling of that child from that
parent or guardian.
(11) That the parental rights of a parent over any sibling or half