CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
361.4. (a) Prior to placing a child in the home of a relative, or
the home of any prospective guardian or other person who is not a
licensed or certified foster parent, the county social worker shall
visit the home to ascertain the appropriateness of the placement.
(b) Whenever a child may be placed in the home of a relative, or
licensed or certified foster parent, the court or county social
worker placing the child shall cause a state-level criminal records
check to be conducted by an appropriate government agency through the
California Law Enforcement Telecommunications System (CLETS)
pursuant to Section 16504.5. The criminal records check shall be
conducted with regard to all persons over 18 years of age living in
the home, and on any other person over 18 years of age, other than
professionals providing professional services to the child, known to
the placing entity who may have significant contact with the child,
including any person who has a familial or intimate relationship with
any person living in the home. A criminal records check may be
conducted pursuant to this section on any person over 14 years of age
living in the home who the county social worker believes may have a
criminal record. Within 10 calendar days following the criminal
records check conducted through the California Law Enforcement
Telecommunications System, the social worker shall ensure that a
fingerprint clearance check of the relative and any other person
whose criminal record was obtained pursuant to this subdivision is
initiated through the Department of Justice to ensure the accuracy of
the criminal records check conducted through the California Law
Enforcement Telecommunications System and shall review the results of
any criminal records check to assess the safety of the home. The
Department of Justice shall forward fingerprint requests for
federal-level criminal history information to the Federal Bureau of
Investigation pursuant to this section.
(c) Whenever a child may be placed in the home of a relative, or a
prospective guardian or other person who is not a licensed or
certified foster parent, the county social worker shall cause a check
of the Child Abuse Central Index pursuant to subdivision (a) of
Section 11170 of the Penal Code to be requested from the Department
of Justice. The Child Abuse Central Index check shall be conducted on
all persons over 18 years of age living in the home. For any
application received on or after January 1, 2008, if any person in
the household is 18 years of age or older and has lived in another
state in the preceding five years, the county social worker shall
check the other state's child abuse and neglect registry to the
extent required by federal law.
(d) (1) If the results of the California and federal criminal
records check indicates that the person has no criminal record, the
county social worker and court may consider the home of the relative,
prospective guardian, or other person who is not a licensed or
certified foster parent for placement of a child.
(2) If the criminal records check indicates that the person has
been convicted of a crime that the Director of Social Services cannot
grant an exemption for under Section 1522 of the Health and Safety
Code, the child shall not be placed in the home. If the criminal
records check indicates that the person has been convicted of a crime
that the Director of Social Services may grant an exemption for
under Section 1522 of the Health and Safety Code, the child shall not
be placed in the home unless a criminal records exemption has been
granted by the county, based on substantial and convincing evidence
to support a reasonable belief that the person with the criminal
conviction is of such good character as to justify the placement and
not present a risk of harm to the child pursuant to paragraph (3).
(3) (A) A county may issue a criminal records exemption only if
that county has been granted permission by the Director of Social
Services to issue criminal records exemptions. The county may file a
request with the Director of Social Services seeking permission for
the county to establish a procedure to evaluate and grant appropriate
individual criminal records exemptions for persons described in
* * *