CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
361.5. (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), or when the
parent has voluntarily relinquished the child and the relinquishment
has been filed with the State Department of Social Services, or upon
the establishment of an order of guardianship pursuant to Section
360, whenever a child is removed from a parent's or guardian's
custody, the juvenile court shall order the social worker to provide
child welfare services to the child and the child's mother and
statutorily presumed father or guardians. Upon a finding and
declaration of paternity by the juvenile court or proof of a prior
declaration of paternity by any court of competent jurisdiction, the
juvenile court may order services for the child and the biological
father, if the court determines that the services will benefit the
child.
(1) Family reunification services, when provided, shall be
provided as follows:
(A) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (C), for a child
who, on the date of initial removal from the physical custody of his
or her parent or guardian, was three years of age or older,
court-ordered services shall be provided beginning with the
dispositional hearing and ending 12 months after the date the child
entered foster care as defined in Section 361.49, unless the child is
returned to the home of the parent or guardian.
(B) For a child who, on the date of initial removal from the
physical custody of his or her parent or guardian, was under three
years of age, court-ordered services shall be provided for a period
of six months from the dispositional hearing as provided in
subdivision (e) of Section 366.21, but no longer than 12 months from
* * *
guardian described in this subdivision when the court finds, by clear
and convincing evidence, any of the following:
(1) That the whereabouts of the parent or guardian is unknown. A
finding pursuant to this paragraph shall be supported by an affidavit
or by proof that a reasonably diligent search has failed to locate
the parent or guardian. The posting or publication of notices is not
required in that search.
(2) That the parent or guardian is suffering from a mental
disability that is described in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section
7820) of Part 4 of Division 12 of the Family Code and that renders
him or her incapable of utilizing those services.
(3) That the child or a sibling of the child has been previously
adjudicated a dependent pursuant to any subdivision of Section 300 as
a result of physical or sexual abuse, that following that
adjudication the child had been removed from the custody of his or
her parent or guardian pursuant to Section 361, that the child has
been returned to the custody of the parent or guardian from whom the
child had been taken originally, and that the child is being removed
pursuant to Section 361, due to additional physical or sexual abuse.
(4) That the parent or guardian of the child has caused the death
of another child through abuse or neglect.
(5) That the child was brought within the jurisdiction of the
court under subdivision (e) of Section 300 because of the conduct of
that parent or guardian.
(6) That the child has been adjudicated a dependent pursuant to
any subdivision of Section 300 as a result of severe sexual abuse or
the infliction of severe physical harm to the child, a sibling, or a
half sibling by a parent or guardian, as defined in this subdivision,
and the court makes a factual finding that it would not benefit the
child to pursue reunification services with the offending parent or
guardian.
A finding of severe sexual abuse, for the purposes of this
subdivision, may be based on, but is not limited to, sexual
intercourse, or stimulation involving genital-genital, oral-genital,
anal-genital, or oral-anal contact, whether between the parent or
guardian and the child or a sibling or half sibling of the child, or
between the child or a sibling or half sibling of the child and
another person or animal with the actual or implied consent of the
parent or guardian; or the penetration or manipulation of the child'
s, sibling's, or half sibling's genital organs or rectum by any
animate or inanimate object for the sexual gratification of the
parent or guardian, or for the sexual gratification of another person
with the actual or implied consent of the parent or guardian.
A finding of the infliction of severe physical harm, for the
purposes of this subdivision, may be based on, but is not limited to,
deliberate and serious injury inflicted to or on a child's body or
the body of a sibling or half sibling of the child by an act or
omission of the parent or guardian, or of another individual or
animal with the consent of the parent or guardian; deliberate and
torturous confinement of the child, sibling, or half sibling in a
closed space; or any other torturous act or omission that would be
reasonably understood to cause serious emotional damage.
(7) That the parent is not receiving reunification services for a
sibling or a half sibling of the child pursuant to paragraph (3),
(5), or (6).
(8) That the child was conceived by means of the commission of an
offense listed in Section 288 or 288.5 of the Penal Code, or by an
act committed outside of this state that, if committed in this state,
would constitute one of those offenses. This paragraph only applies
to the parent who committed the offense or act.
* * *