CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
4648.35. Effective July 1, 2009, at the time of development,
review, or modification of a consumer's individual program plan (IPP)
or individualized family service plan (IFSP), all of the following
shall apply to a regional center:
(a) A regional center shall not fund private specialized
transportation services for an adult consumer who can safely access
and utilize public transportation, when that transportation is
available.
(b) A regional center shall fund the least expensive
transportation modality that meets the consumer's needs, as set forth
in the consumer's IPP or IFSP.
(c) A regional center shall fund transportation, when required,
from the consumer's residence to the lowest-cost vendor that provides
the service that meets the consumer's needs, as set forth in the
consumer's IPP or IFSP. For purposes of this subdivision, the cost of
a vendor shall be determined by combining the vendor's program costs
and the costs to transport a consumer from the consumer's residence
to the vendor.
(d) A regional center shall fund transportation services for a
minor child living in the family residence, only if the family of the
child provides sufficient written documentation to the regional
center to demonstrate that it is unable to provide transportation for
the child.