CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
4648.1. (a) The State Department of Developmental Services and
regional centers may monitor services and supports purchased for
regional center consumers with or without prior notice. Not less than
two monitoring visits to a licensed long-term health care or
community care facility or family home agency home each year shall be
unannounced. The department may conduct fiscal reviews and audits of
the service providers' records.
(b) Department and regional center staff involved in monitoring or
auditing services provided to the regional centers' consumers by a
service provider shall have access to the provider's grounds,
buildings, and service program, and to all related records, including
books, papers, computerized data, accounting records, and related
documentation. All persons connected with the service provider's
program, including, but not limited to, program administrators,
staff, consultants, and accountants, shall provide information and
access to facilities as required by the department or regional
center.
(c) The department, in cooperation with regional centers, shall
ensure that all providers of services and supports purchased by
regional centers for their consumers are informed of all of the
following:
(1) The provisions of this section.
(2) The responsibility of providers to comply with laws and
regulations governing both their service program and the provision of
services and supports to people with developmental disabilities.
(3) The responsibility of providers to comply with conditions of
any contract or agreement between the regional center and the
provider, and between the provider and the department.
(4) The rights of providers established in regulations adopted
pursuant to Sections 4648.2, 4748, and 4780.5, to appeal actions
taken by regional centers or the department as a result of their
monitoring and auditing findings.
(d) A regional center may terminate payments for services, and may
terminate its contract or authorization for the purchase of consumer
services if it determines that the provider has not complied with
provisions of its contract or authorization with the regional center
or with applicable state laws and regulations. When terminating
payments for services or its contract or authorization for the
purchase of consumer services, a regional center shall make
reasonable efforts to avoid unnecessary disruptions of consumer
services.
(e) A regional center or the department may recover from the
provider funds paid for services when the department or the regional
center determines that either of the following has occurred:
(1) The services were not provided in accordance with the regional
center's contract or authorization with the provider, or with
applicable state laws or regulations.
(2) The rate paid is based on inaccurate data submitted by the
provider on a provider cost statement.
Any funds so recovered shall be remitted to the department.
(f) Any evidence of suspected licensing violations found by
department or regional center personnel shall be reported immediately
to the appropriate state licensing agency.
(g) Regional centers may establish volunteer teams, made up of
consumers, parents, other family members, and advocates to conduct
the monitoring activities described in this section.
(h) In meeting its responsibility to provide technical assistance
to providers of community living arrangements for persons with
developmental disabilities, including, but not limited to, licensed
residential facilities, family home agencies, and supported or
independent living arrangements, a regional center shall utilize the
"Looking at Service Quality-Provider's Handbook" developed by the
department or subsequent revisions developed by the department.
(i) Effective July 1, 2009, a regional center shall not be
required to perform triennial evaluations of community care
facilities, as described in Sections 56046, 56049, 56050, 56051, and
56052 of Title 17 of the California Code of Regulations.