CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
4640.7. (a) It is the intent of the Legislature that regional
centers assist persons with developmental disabilities and their
families in securing those services and supports which maximize
opportunities and choices for living, working, learning, and
recreating in the community.
(b) Each regional center design shall reflect the maximum
cost-effectiveness possible and shall be based on a service
coordination model, in which each consumer shall have a designated
service coordinator who is responsible for providing or ensuring that
needed services and supports are available to the consumer. Regional
centers shall examine the differing levels of coordination services
needed by consumers and families in order to establish varying
caseload ratios within the regional center which will best meet those
needs of their consumers.