CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 4640-4659
WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS CODE
SECTION 4640-4659
4640. (a) Contracts between the department and regional centers shall specify the service area and the categories of persons that regional centers shall be expected to serve and the services and supports to be provided. (b) In order to ensure uniformity in the application of the definition of developme
* * *
ability to deliver quality services or supports which can accomplish all or part of the consumer's individual program plan. (B) A provider's success in achieving the objectives set forth in the individual program plan. (C) Where appropriate, the existence of licensing, accreditation, or professional certification. (D) The cost of providing services or supports of comparable quality by different providers, if available, shall be reviewed, and the least costly available provider of comparable service, including the cost of transportation, who is able to accomplish all or part of the consumer's individual program plan, consistent with the particular needs of the consumer and family as identified in the individual program plan, shall be selected. In determining the least costly provider, the availability of federal financial participation shall be considered. The consumer shall not be required to use the least costly provider if it will result in the consumer moving from an existing provider of services or supports to more restrictive or less integrated services or supports. (E) The consumer's or, where appropriate, the parents, legal guardian, or conservator of a consumer's choice of providers. (7) No service or support provided by any agency or individual shall be continued unless the consumer or, where appropriate, his or her parents, legal guardian, or conservator, or authorized representative, including those appointed pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 4548 or subdivision (e) of Section 4705, is satisfied and the regional center and the consumer or, when appropriate, the person's parents or legal guardian or conservator agree that planned services and supports have been provided, and reasonable progress toward objectives have been made. (8) Regional center funds shall not be used to supplant the budget of any agency which has a legal responsibility to serve all members of the general public and is receiving public funds for providing those services. (9) (A) A regional center may, directly or through an agency acting on behalf of the center, provide placement in, purchase of, or follow-along services to persons with developmental disabilities in, appropriate community living arrangements, including, but not limited to, support service for consumers in homes they own or lease, foster family placements, health care facilities, and licensed community care facilities. In considering appropriate placement alternatives for children with developmental disabilities, approval by the child's parent or guardian shall be obtained before placement is made. (B) Effective July 1, 2012, notwithstanding any other provision of law or regulation to the contrary, a regional center shall not purchase residential services from a State Department of Social Services licensed 24-hour residential care facility with a licensed capacity of 16 or more beds. This prohibition on regional center purchase of residential services shall not apply to either of the following: (i) A residential facility with a licensed capacity of 16 or more beds that has been approved to participate in the department's Home and Community Based Services Waiver or another existing waiver program or certified to participate in the Medi-Cal program. (ii) A residential facility service provider that has a written agreement and specific plan prior to July 1, 2012, with the vendoring regional center to downsize the existing facility by transitioning its residential services to living arrangements of 15 beds or less or restructure the large facility to meet federal Medicaid eligibility requirements on or before June 30, 2013. (C) Each person with developmental disabilities placed by the regional center in a community living arrangement shall have the rights specified in this division. These rights shall be brought to the person's attention by any means necessary to reasonably communicate these rights to each resident, provided that, at a minimum, the Director of Developmental Services prepare, provide, and require to be clearly posted in all residential facilities and day programs a poster using simplified language and pictures that is designed to be more understandable by persons with cognitive disabilities and that the rights information shall also be available through the regional center to each residential facility and day program in alternative formats, including, but not limited to, other languages, braille, and audio tapes, when necessary to meet the communication needs of consumers. (D) Consumers are eligible to receive supplemental services including, but not limited to, additional staffing, pursuant to the process described in subdivision (d) of Section 4646. Necessary additional staffing that is not specifically included in the rates paid to the service provider may be purchased by the regional center if the additional staff are in excess of the amount required by regulation and the individual's planning team determines the additional services are consistent with the provisions of the individual program plan. Additional staff should be periodically reviewed by the planning team for consistency with the individual program plan objectives in order to determine if continued use of the additional staff is necessary and appropriate and if the service is producing outcomes consistent with the individual program plan. Regional centers shall monitor programs to ensure that the additional staff is being provided and utilized appropriately. (10) Emergency and crisis intervention services including, but not limited to, mental health services
* * *