CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
4643.3. (a) (1) On or before April 1, 2002, the department shall
develop evaluation and diagnostic procedures for the diagnosis of
autism disorder and other autistic spectrum disorders.
(2) The department shall publish or arrange for the publication of
the evaluation and diagnostic procedures required by paragraph (1).
The published evaluation and diagnostic procedures shall be available
to the public.
(b) The department shall develop a training program for regional
center clinical staff in the utilization of diagnostic procedures for
the diagnosis of autism disorder. The training program shall be
implemented on or before July 1, 2002.