CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
4648.4. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law or
regulation, commencing July 1, 2006, rates for services listed in
paragraphs (1), (2), with the exception of travel reimbursement, (3)
to (8), inclusive, (10), and (11) of subdivision (b), shall be
increased by 3 percent, subject to funds specifically appropriated
for this increase in the Budget Act of 2006. The increase shall be
applied as a percentage, and the percentage shall be the same for all
providers. Any subsequent change shall be governed by subdivision
(b).
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law or regulation,
except for subdivision (a), no regional center may pay any provider
of the following services or supports a rate that is greater than the
rate that is in effect on or after June 30, 2008, unless the
increase is required by a contract between the regional center and
the vendor that is in effect on June 30, 2008, or the regional center
demonstrates that the approval is necessary to protect the consumer'
s health or safety and the department has granted prior written
authorization:
(1) Supported living services.
(2) Transportation, including travel reimbursement.
(3) Socialization training programs.
(4) Behavior intervention training.
(5) Community integration training programs.
(6) Community activities support services.
(7) Mobile day programs.
(8) Creative art programs.
(9) Supplemental day services program supports.
(10) Adaptive skills trainers.
(11) Independent living specialists.