CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
4646.4. (a) Effective September 1, 2008, regional centers shall
ensure, at the time of development, scheduled review, or modification
of a consumer's individual program plan developed pursuant to
Sections 4646 and 4646.5, or of an individualized family service plan
pursuant to Section 95020 of the Government Code, the establishment
of an internal process. This internal process shall ensure adherence
with federal and state law and regulation, and when purchasing
services and supports, shall ensure all of the following:
(1) Conformance with the regional center's purchase of service
policies, as approved by the department pursuant to subdivision (d)
of Section 4434.
(2) Utilization of generic services and supports when appropriate.
(3) Utilization of other services and sources of funding as
contained in Section 4659.
(4) Consideration of the family's responsibility for providing
similar services and supports for a minor child without disabilities
in identifying the consumer's service and support needs as provided
in the least restrictive and most appropriate setting. In this
determination, regional centers shall take into account the consumer'
s need for extraordinary care, services, supports and supervision,
and the need for timely access to this care.
(b) Final decisions regarding the consumer's individual program
plan shall be made pursuant to Section 4646.
(c) Final decisions regarding the individual family support plan
shall be made pursuant to Section 95020 of the Government Code.
(d) By no later than April 1, 2009, the department shall provide
the fiscal and policy committees of the Legislature with a written
update regarding the implementation of this section.