CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
4646.5. (a) The planning process for the individual program plan
described in Section 4646 shall include all of the following:
(1) Gathering information and conducting assessments to determine
the life goals, capabilities and strengths, preferences, barriers,
and concerns or problems of the person with developmental
disabilities. For children with developmental disabilities, this
process should include a review of the strengths, preferences, and
needs of the child and the family unit as a whole. Assessments shall
be conducted by qualified individuals and performed in natural
environments whenever possible. Information shall be taken from the
consumer, his or her parents and other family members, his or her
friends, advocates, providers of services and supports, and other
agencies. The assessment process shall reflect awareness of, and
sensitivity to, the lifestyle and cultural background of the consumer
and the family.
(2) A statement of goals, based on the needs, preferences, and
life choices of the individual with developmental disabilities, and a
statement of specific, time-limited objectives for implementing the
person's goals and addressing his or her needs. These objectives
shall be stated in terms that allow measurement of progress or
monitoring of service delivery. These goals and objectives should
maximize opportunities for the consumer to develop relationships, be
part of community life in the areas of community participation,
housing, work, school, and leisure, increase control over his or her
life, acquire increasingly positive roles in community life, and
develop competencies to help accomplish these goals.
(3) When developing individual program plans for children,
regional centers shall be guided by the principles, process, and
services and support parameters set forth in Section 4685.
(4) A schedule of the type and amount of services and supports to
be purchased by the regional center or obtained from generic agencies
or other resources in order to achieve the individual program plan
goals and objectives, and identification of the provider or providers
of service responsible for attaining each objective, including, but
not limited to, vendors, contracted providers, generic service
agencies, and natural supports. The plan shall specify the
approximate scheduled start date for services and supports and shall
contain timelines for actions necessary to begin services and
supports, including generic services.
(5) When agreed to by the consumer, the parents or legally
appointed guardian of a minor consumer, or the legally appointed
conservator of an adult consumer or the authorized representative,
including those appointed pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 4548
and subdivision (e) of Section 4705, a review of the general health
status of the adult or child including a medical, dental, and mental
health needs shall be conducted. This review shall include a
discussion of current medications, any observed side effects, and the
date of last review of the medication. Service providers shall
cooperate with the planning team to provide any information necessary
to complete the health status review. If any concerns are noted
during the review, referrals shall be made to regional center
clinicians or to the consumer's physician, as appropriate.
Documentation of health status and referrals shall be made in the
consumer's record by the service coordinator.
(6) A schedule of regular periodic review and reevaluation to
ascertain that planned services have been provided, that objectives
have been fulfilled within the times specified, and that consumers
and families are satisfied with the individual program plan and its
implementation.
(b) For all active cases, individual program plans shall be
reviewed and modified by the planning team, through the process
described in Section 4646, as necessary, in response to the person's
achievement or changing needs, and no less often than once every
three years. If the consumer or, where appropriate, the consumer's
parents, legal guardian, or conservator requests an individual
program plan review, the individual program shall be reviewed within
30 days after the request is submitted.
(c) (1) The department, with the participation of representatives
of a statewide consumer organization, the Association of Regional
Center Agencies, an organized labor organization representing service
coordination staff, and the Organization of Area Boards shall
prepare training material and a standard format and instructions for
the preparation of individual program plans, which embodies an
approach centered on the person and family.
(2) Each regional center shall use the training materials and
format prepared by the department pursuant to paragraph (1).
(3) The department shall biennially review a random sample of
individual program plans at each regional center to assure that these
plans are being developed and modified in compliance with Section
4646 and this section.