CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
4648.5. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law or
regulations to the contrary, effective July 1, 2009, a regional
centers' authority to purchase the following services shall be
suspended pending implementation of the Individual Choice Budget and
certification by the Director of Developmental Services that the
Individual Choice Budget has been implemented and will result in
state budget savings sufficient to offset the costs of providing the
following services:
(1) Camping services and associated travel expenses.
(2) Social recreation activities, except for those activities
vendored as community-based day programs.
(3) Educational services for children three to 17, inclusive,
years of age.
(4) Nonmedical therapies, including, but not limited to,
specialized recreation, art, dance, and music.
(b) For regional center consumers receiving services described in
subdivision (a) as part of their individual program plan (IPP) or
individualized family service plan (IFSP), the prohibition in
subdivision (a) shall take effect on August 1, 2009.
(c) An exemption may be granted on an individual basis in
extraordinary circumstances to permit purchase of a service
identified in subdivision (a) when the regional center determines
that the service is a primary or critical means for ameliorating the
physical, cognitive, or psychosocial effects of the consumer's
developmental disability, or the service is necessary to enable the
consumer to remain in his or her home and no alternative service is
available to meet the consumer's needs.