CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
4643.5. (a) If a consumer is or has been determined to be eligible
for services by a regional center, he or she shall also be considered
eligible by any other regional center if he or she has moved to
another location within the state.
(b) An individual who is determined by any regional center to have
a developmental disability shall remain eligible for services from
regional centers unless a regional center, following a comprehensive
reassessment, concludes that the original determination that the
individual has a developmental disability is clearly erroneous.
(c) Whenever a consumer transfers from one regional center
catchment area to another, the level and types of services and
supports specified in the consumer's individual program plan shall be
authorized and secured, if available, pending the development of a
new individual program plan for the consumer. If these services and
supports do not exist, the regional center shall convene a meeting to
develop a new individual program plan within 30 days. Prior to
approval of the new individual program plan, the regional center
shall provide alternative services and supports that best meet the
individual program plan objectives in the least restrictive setting.
The department shall develop guidelines that describe the
responsibilities of regional centers in ensuring a smooth transition
of services and supports from one regional center to another,
including, but not limited to, pretransferring planning and a dispute
resolution process to resolve disagreements between regional centers
regarding their responsibilities related to the transfer of case
management services.
4644. (a) In addition to any person eligible for initial intake or
assessment services, regional centers may cause to be provided
preventive services to any potential parent requesting these services
and who is determined to be at high risk of parenting a
developmentally disabled infant, or, at the request of the parent or
guardian, to any infant at high risk of becoming developmentally
disabled. It is the intent of the Legislature that preventive
services shall be given equal priority with all other basic regional
center services. These services shall, inasmuch as feasible, be
provided by appropriate generic agencies, including, but not limited
to, county departments of health, perinatal centers, and genetic
centers. The department shall implement operating procedures to
ensure that prevention activities are funded from regional center
purchase of service funds only when funding for these services is
unavailable from local generic agencies. In no case, shall regional
center funds be used to supplant funds budgeted by any agency which
has a responsibility to provide prevention services to the general
public.
(b) For purposes of this section, "generic agency" means any
agency which has a legal responsibility to serve all members of the
general public and which is receiving public funds for providing such
services.
4646. (a) It is the intent of the Legislature to ensure that the
* * *