CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
4640.6. (a) In approving regional center contracts, the department
shall ensure that regional center staffing patterns demonstrate that
direct service coordination are the highest priority.
* * *
in subdivision (d). Regional centers shall identify the number of
positions that perform service coordinator duties on less than a
full-time basis. Staffing ratios reported pursuant to this
subdivision shall reflect the appropriate proportionality of these
staff to consumers served.
(2) Be reported separately for service coordinators whose caseload
includes any of the following:
(A) Consumers who are three years of age and older and who have
not moved from the developmental center to the community since April
14, 1993.
(B) Consumers who have moved from a developmental center to the
community since April 14, 1993.
(C) Consumers who are younger than three years of age.
(D) Consumers enrolled in the Home and Community-based Services
Waiver program.
(3) Not include positions that are vacant for more than 60 days or
new positions established within 60 days of the reporting month that
are still vacant.
(4) For purposes of calculating caseload ratios for consumers
enrolled in the Home- and Community-based Services Waiver program,
vacancies shall not be included in the calculations.
(f) The department shall provide technical assistance and require
a plan of correction for any regional center that, for two
consecutive reporting periods, fails to maintain service coordinator
caseload ratios required by this section or otherwise demonstrates an
inability to maintain appropriate staffing patterns pursuant to this
section. Plans of correction shall be developed following input from
the local area board, local organizations representing consumers,
family members, regional center employees, including recognized labor
organizations, and service providers, and other interested parties.
(g) Contracts between the department and regional center shall
require the regional center to have, or contract for, all of the
following areas:
(1) Criminal justice expertise to assist the regional center in
providing services and support to consumers involved in the criminal
justice system as a victim, defendant, inmate, or parolee.
(2) Special education expertise to assist the regional center in
providing advocacy and support to families seeking appropriate
educational services from a school district.
(3) Family support expertise to assist the regional center in
maximizing the effectiveness of support and services provided to
families.
(4) Housing expertise to assist the regional center in accessing
affordable housing for consumers in independent or supportive living
arrangements.
(5) Community integration expertise to assist consumers and
families in accessing integrated services and supports and improved
opportunities to participate in community life.
(6) Quality assurance expertise, to assist the regional center to
provide the necessary coordination and cooperation with the area
board in conducting quality-of-life assessments and coordinating the
regional center quality assurance efforts.
(7) Each regional center shall employ at least one consumer
advocate who is a person with developmental disabilities.
(8) Other staffing arrangements related to the delivery of
services that the department determines are necessary to ensure
maximum cost-effectiveness and to ensure that the service needs of
consumers and families are met.
(h) Any regional center proposing a staffing arrangement that
substantially deviates from the requirements of this section shall
request a waiver from the department. Prior to granting a waiver, the
department shall require a detailed staffing proposal, including,
but not limited to, how the proposed staffing arrangement will
benefit consumers and families served, and shall demonstrate clear
and convincing support for the proposed staffing arrangement from
constituencies served and impacted, that include, but are not limited
to, consumers, families, providers, advocates, and recognized labor
organizations. In addition, the regional center shall submit to the
department any written opposition to the proposal from organizations
or individuals, including, but not limited to, consumers, families,
providers, and advocates, including recognized labor organizations.
The department may grant waivers to regional centers that
sufficiently demonstrate that the proposed staffing arrangement is in
the best interest of consumers and families served, complies with
the requirements of this chapter, and does not violate any
contractual requirements. A waiver shall be approved by the
department for up to 12 months, at which time a regional center may
submit a new request pursuant to this subdivision.
(i) From February 1, 2009, to June 30, 2010, inclusive, the
following shall not apply:
(1) The service coordinator-to-consumer ratio requirements of
paragraph (1), and subparagraph (C) of paragraph (3), of subdivision
(c).
(2) The requirements of subdivision (e). The regional centers
shall, instead, maintain sufficient service coordinator caseload data
to document compliance with the service coordinator-to-consumer
ratio requirements in effect pursuant to this section.
(3) The requirements of paragraphs (1) to (6), inclusive, of
subdivision (g).
(j) From July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2011, inclusive, the following
shall not apply:
(1) The service coordinator-to-consumer ratio requirements of
paragraph (1), and subparagraph (C) of paragraph (3), of subdivision
(c).
(2) The requirements of paragraphs (1) to (6), inclusive, of
subdivision (g).
(k) (1) Any contract between the department and a regional center
entered into on and after January 1, 2003, shall require that all
employment contracts entered into with regional center staff or
contractors be available to the public for review, upon request. For
purposes of this subdivision, an employment contract or portion
thereof may not be deemed confidential nor unavailable for public
* * *