CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
5813.5. Subject to the availability of funds from the Mental Health
Services Fund, the State Department of Mental Health shall
distribute funds for the provision of services under Sections 5801,
5802 and 5806 to county mental health programs. Services shall be
available to adults and seniors with severe illnesses who meet the
eligibility criteria in subdivisions (b) and (c) of Section 5600.3 of
the Welfare and Institutions Code. For purposes of this act, seniors
means older adult persons identified in Part 3 (commencing with
Section 5800) of this division.
(a) Funding shall be provided at sufficient levels to ensure that
counties can provide each adult and senior served pursuant to this
part with the medically necessary mental health services, medications
and supportive services set forth in the applicable treatment plan.
(b) The funding shall only cover the portions of those costs of
services that cannot be paid for with other funds including other
mental health funds, public and private insurance, and other local,
state and federal funds.
(c) Each county mental health programs plan shall provide for
services in accordance with the system of care for adults and seniors
who meet the eligibility criteria in subdivisions (b) and (c) of
Section 5600.3.
(d) Planning for services shall be consistent with the philosophy,
principles, and practices of the Recovery Vision for mental health
consumers:
(1) To promote concepts key to the recovery for individuals who
have mental illness: hope, personal empowerment, respect, social
connections, self-responsibility, and self-determination.
(2) To promote consumer-operated services as a way to support
recovery.
(3) To reflect the cultural, ethnic and racial diversity of mental
health consumers.
(4) To plan for each consumer's individual needs.
(e) The plan for each county mental health program shall indicate,
subject to the availability of funds as determined by Part 4.5
(commencing with Section 5890) of this division, and other funds
available for mental health services, adults and seniors with a
severe mental illness being served by this program are either
receiving services from this program or have a mental illness that is
not sufficiently severe to require the level of services required of
this program.
(f) Each county plan and annual update pursuant to Section 5847
shall consider ways to provide services similar to those established
pursuant to the Mentally Ill Offender Crime Reduction Grant Program.
Funds shall not be used to pay for persons incarcerated in state
prison or parolees from state prisons.
(g) The department shall contract for services with county mental
health programs pursuant to Section 5897. After the effective date of
this section the term grants referred to in Sections 5814 and 5814.5
shall refer to such contracts.