CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 5845-5848
WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS CODE
SECTION 5845-5848
5845. (a) The Mental Health Services Oversight and Accountability
Commission is hereby established to oversee Part 3 (commencing with
* * *
update no later than 60 days upon receipt.
(2) The department shall only evaluate those programs in a county
expenditure plan or update that have not previously been approved or
that have previously identified problems which have been conveyed to
the county. The department shall distribute the funds for renewal of
the previously approved programs contained in the county expenditure
plan or update prior to approval of the county expenditure plan or
update.
(h) A county mental health program shall include an allocation of
funds from a reserve established pursuant to paragraph (6) of
subdivision (b) for services pursuant to paragraphs (2) and (3) of
subdivision (b) in years in which the allocation of funds for
services pursuant to subdivision (e) are not adequate to continue to
serve the same number of individuals as the county had been serving
in the previous fiscal year.
5848. (a) Each plan and update shall be developed with local
stakeholders, including adults and seniors with severe mental
illness, families of children, adults, and seniors with severe mental
illness, providers of services, law enforcement agencies, education,
social services agencies, veterans, representatives from veterans
organizations, and other important interests. A draft plan and update
shall be prepared and circulated for review and comment for at least
30 days to representatives of stakeholder interests and any
interested party who has requested a copy of the draft plans.
(b) The mental health board established pursuant to Section 5604
shall conduct a public hearing on the draft plan and annual updates
at the close of the 30-day comment period required by subdivision
(a). Each adopted plan and update shall include any substantive
written recommendations for revisions. The adopted plan or update
shall summarize and analyze the recommended revisions. The mental
health board shall review the adopted plan or update and make
recommendations to the county mental health department for revisions.
(c) The department shall establish requirements for the content of
the plans. The plans shall include reports on the achievement of
performance outcomes for services pursuant to Part 3 (commencing with
Section 5800), Part 3.6 (commencing with Section 5840), and Part 4
(commencing with Section 5850) funded by the Mental Health Services
Fund and established by the department.
(d) Mental health services provided pursuant to Part 3 (commencing
with Section 5800), and Part 4 (commencing with Section 5850), shall
be included in the review of program performance by the California
Mental Health Planning Council required by paragraph (2) of
subdivision (c) of Section 5772 and in the local mental health board'
s review and comment on the performance outcome data required by
paragraph (7) of subdivision (a) of Section 5604.2.