CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
653.5. (a) Whenever any person applies to the probation officer to
commence proceedings in the juvenile court, the application shall be
in the form of an affidavit alleging that there was or is within the
county, or residing therein, a minor within the provisions of Section
602, or that a minor committed an offense described in Section 602
within the county, and setting forth facts in support thereof. The
probation officer shall immediately make any investigation he or she
deems necessary to determine whether proceedings in the juvenile
court shall be commenced. If the probation officer determines that it
is appropriate to offer services to the family to prevent or
eliminate the need for removal of the minor from his or her home, the
probation officer shall make a referral to those services.
(b) Except as provided in subdivision (c), if the probation
officer determines that proceedings pursuant to Section 650 should be
commenced to declare a person to be a ward of the juvenile court on
the basis that he or she is a person described in Section 602, the
probation officer shall cause the affidavit to be taken to the
prosecuting attorney.
(c) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), the probation officer shall
cause the affidavit to be taken within 48 hours to the prosecuting
attorney in all of the following cases:
(1) If it appears to the probation officer that the minor has been
referred to the probation officer for any violation of an offense
listed in subdivision (b), paragraph (2) of subdivision (d), or
subdivision (e) of Section 707.
(2) If it appears to the probation officer that the minor is under
14 years of age at the date of the offense and that the offense
constitutes a second felony referral to the probation officer.
(3) If it appears to the probation officer that the minor was 14
years of age or older at the date of the offense and that the offense
constitutes a felony referral to the probation officer.
(4) If it appears to the probation officer that the minor has been
referred to the probation officer for the sale or possession for
sale of a controlled substance as defined in Chapter 2 (commencing
with Section 11053) of Division 10 of the Health and Safety Code.
(5) If it appears to the probation officer that the minor has been
referred to the probation officer for a violation of Section 11350
or 11377 of the Health and Safety Code where the violation takes
place at a public or private elementary, vocational, junior high
school, or high school, or a violation of Section 245.5, 626.9, or
626.10 of the Penal Code.
(6) If it appears to the probation officer that the minor has been
referred to the probation officer for a violation of Section 186.22
of the Penal Code.
(7) If it appears to the probation officer that the minor has
previously been placed in a program of informal probation pursuant to
Section 654.
(8) If it appears to the probation officer that the minor has
committed an offense in which the restitution owed to the victim
exceeds one thousand dollars ($1,000). For purposes of this
paragraph, the definition of "victim" in paragraph (1) of subdivision
(a) of Section 730.6 and "restitution" in subdivision (h) of Section
730.6 shall apply.
Except for offenses listed in paragraph (5), the provisions of
subdivision (c) shall not apply to a narcotics and drug offense set
forth in Section 1000 of the Penal Code.
The prosecuting attorney shall within his or her discretionary
power institute proceedings in accordance with his or her role as
public prosecutor pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 650 and
Section 26500 of the Government Code. However, if it appears to the
prosecuting attorney that the affidavit was not properly referred,
that the offense for which the minor was referred should be charged
as a misdemeanor, or that the minor may benefit from a program of
informal supervision, he or she shall refer the matter to the
probation officer for whatever action the probation officer may deem
appropriate.
(d) In all matters where the minor is not in custody and is
already a ward of the court or a probationer under Section 602, the
prosecuting attorney, within five judicial days of receipt of the
affidavit from the probation officer, shall institute proceedings in
accordance with his or her role as public prosecutor pursuant to
subdivision (b) of Section 650 of this code and Section 26500 of the
Government Code, unless it appears to the prosecuting attorney that
the affidavit was not properly referred or that the offense for which
the minor was referred requires additional substantiating
information, in which case he or she shall immediately notify the
probation officer of what further action he or she is taking.
(e) This section shall become operative on January 1, 1997.