CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
656.2. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a victim
shall have the right to present a victim impact statement in all
juvenile court hearings concerning petitions filed pursuant to
Section 602 alleging the commission of any criminal offense. In any
case in which a minor is alleged to have committed a criminal
offense, the probation officer shall inform the victim of the rights
of victims to submit a victim impact statement. If the victim
exercises the right to submit a victim impact statement to the
probation officer, the probation officer shall include the statement
in his or her social study submitted to the court pursuant to Section
706 and, if applicable, in his or her report submitted to the court
pursuant to Section 707. The probation officer also shall advise
those persons as to the time and place of the disposition hearing to
be conducted pursuant to Sections 702 and 706; any fitness hearing to
be conducted pursuant to Section 707, and any other judicial
proceeding concerning the case.
The probation officer shall also provide the victim with
information concerning the victim's right to an action for civil
damages against the minor and his or her parents and the victim's
opportunity to be compensated from the restitution fund. The
information shall be in the form of written material prepared by the
Judicial Council and shall be provided to each victim for whom the
probation officer has a current mailing address.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the persons from
whom the probation officer is required to solicit a statement
pursuant to subdivision (a) shall have the right to attend the
disposition hearing conducted pursuant to Section 702 and to express
their views concerning the offense and disposition of the case
pursuant to Section 706, to attend any fitness hearing conducted
pursuant to Section 707, and to be present during juvenile
proceedings as provided in Section 676.5.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any case in
which a minor is alleged to have committed an act subject to a
fitness hearing under Section 707, the victim shall have the right to
be informed of all court dates and continuances pertaining to the
case, and shall further have the right to obtain copies of the
charging petition, the minutes of the proceedings, and orders of
adjudications and disposition of the court that are contained in the
court file. The arresting agency shall notify the victim in a timely
manner of the address and telephone number of the juvenile branch of
the district attorney's office that will be responsible for the case
and for informing the victim of the victim's right to attend hearings
and obtain documents as provided in this section. The district
attorney shall, upon request, inform the victim of the date of the
fitness hearing, the date of the disposition hearing, and the dates
for any continuances of those hearings, and shall inform the court if
the victim seeks to exercise his or her right to obtain copies of
the documents described in this subdivision.
Where the proceeding against the minor is based on a felony that
is not listed in Section 676, a victim who obtains information about
the minor under this subdivision shall not disclose or disseminate
this information beyond his or her immediate family or support
persons authorized by Section 676, unless authorized to do so by a
judge of the juvenile court, and the judge may suspend or terminate
the right of the victim to access to information under this
subdivision if the information is improperly disclosed or
disseminated by the victim or any members of his or her immediate
family. The intentional dissemination of documents in violation of
this subdivision is a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of
not more than five hundred dollars ($500). Documents released by the
court to a victim pursuant to this section shall be stamped as
confidential and with a statement that the unlawful dissemination of
the documents is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than
five hundred dollars ($500).
(d) Upon application of the district attorney for good cause and a
showing of potential danger to the public, the court may redact any
information contained in any documents released by the court to a
victim pursuant to this section.
(e) For purposes of this section, "victim" means the victim, the
parent or guardian of the victim if the victim is a minor, or, if the
victim has died, the victim's next of kin.