CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
654.3. No minor shall be eligible for the program of supervision
set forth in Section 654 or 654.2 in the following cases, except in
an unusual case where the interests of justice would best be served
and the court specifies on the record the reasons for its decision:
(a) A petition alleges that the minor has violated an offense
listed in subdivision (b) of Section 707.
(b) A petition alleges that the minor has sold or possessed for
sale a controlled substance as defined in Chapter 2 (commencing with
Section 11053) of Division 10 of the Health and Safety Code.
(c) A petition alleges that the minor has violated Section 11350
or 11377 of the Health and Safety Code where the violation takes
place at a public or private elementary, vocational, junior high
school, or high school, or a violation of Section 245.5, 626.9, or
626.10 of the Penal Code.
(d) A petition alleges that the minor has violated Section 186.22
of the Penal Code.
(e) The minor has previously participated in a program of
supervision pursuant to Section 654.
(f) The minor has previously been adjudged a ward of the court
pursuant to Section 602.
(g) A petition alleges that the minor has violated an offense in
which the restitution owed to the victim exceeds one thousand dollars
($1,000). For purposes of this subdivision, the definition of
"victim" in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 730.6 and
"restitution" in subdivision (h) of Section 730.6 shall apply.
(h) The minor is alleged to have committed a felony offense when
the minor was at least 14 years of age. Except in unusual cases where
the court determines the interest of justice would best be served by
a proceeding pursuant to Section 654 or 654.2, a petition alleging
that a minor who is 14 years of age or over has committed a felony
offense shall proceed under Article 20.5 (commencing with Section
790) or Article 17 (commencing with Section 675).