CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
654.2. (a) If a petition has been filed by the prosecuting attorney
to declare a minor a ward of the court under Section 602, the court
may, without adjudging the minor a ward of the court and with the
consent of the minor and the minor's parents or guardian, continue
any hearing on a petition for six months and order the minor to
participate in a program of supervision as set forth in Section 654.
If the probation officer recommends additional time to enable the
minor to complete the program, the court at its discretion may order
an extension. Fifteen days prior to the final conclusion of the
program of supervision undertaken pursuant to this section, the
probation officer shall submit to the court a followup report of the
minor's participation in the program. The minor and the minor's
parents or guardian shall be ordered to appear at the conclusion of
the six-month period and at the conclusion of each additional
three-month period. If the minor successfully completes the program
of supervision, the court shall order the petition be dismissed. If
the minor has not successfully completed the program of supervision,
proceedings on the petition shall proceed no later than 12 months
from the date the petition was filed.
(b) If the minor is eligible for Section 654 supervision, and the
probation officer believes the minor would benefit from a program of
supervision pursuant to this section, the probation officer may, in
referring the affidavit described in Section 653.5 to the prosecuting
attorney, recommend informal supervision as provided in this
section.