CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
654.6. A program of supervision pursuant to Section 654 or 654.2
for any minor described in Section 602 shall include constructive
assignments that will help the minor learn to be responsible for his
or her actions. The assignments may include, but not be limited to,
requiring the minor to perform at least 10 hours of community
service, requiring the minor to repair damaged property or to make
other appropriate restitution, or requiring the minor to participate
in an educational or counseling program. The minor or his or her
parent or guardian may be required to reimburse the agency for all or
part of the cost of the program of supervision if he or she has the
financial ability to pay.
655. (a) When any person has applied to the probation officer,
pursuant to Section 653, to request commencement of juvenile court
proceedings to declare a minor a ward of the court under Section 602
and the probation officer does not cause the affidavit to be taken to
the prosecuting attorney pursuant to Section 653 within 21 court
days after such application, the applicant may, within 10 court days
after receiving notice of the probation officer's decision not to
file a petition, apply to the prosecuting attorney to review the
decision of the probation officer, and the prosecuting attorney may
either affirm the decision of the probation officer or commence
juvenile court proceedings.
(b) When any person has applied to the probation officer or the
district attorney, pursuant to Section 653, to commence juvenile
court proceedings to declare a minor a dependent child of the court
or a ward of the court under Section 601 and the probation officer or
district attorney fails to file a petition within 21 court days
after making such application, the applicant may, within 10 court
days after receiving notice of the probation officer's or district
attorney's decision not to file a petition, apply to the juvenile
court to review the decision of the probation officer or district
attorney, and the court may either affirm the decision of the
probation officer or district attorney or order him or her to
commence juvenile court proceedings.
(c) Nothing in subdivision (b) shall be construed so as to allow
district attorneys to file a petition to make a minor a ward of the
court under Section 601, except as specifically allowed by Section
653 in accordance with subdivision (e) of Section 601.3.