CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
701.1. At the hearing, the court, on motion of the minor or on its
own motion, shall order that the petition be dismissed and that the
minor be discharged from any detention or restriction therefore
ordered, after the presentation of evidence on behalf of the
petitioner has been closed, if the court, upon weighing the evidence
then before it, finds that the minor is not a person described by
Section 601 or 602. If such a motion at the close of evidence offered
by the petitioner is not granted, the minor may offer evidence
without first having reserved that right.
702. After hearing the evidence, the court shall make a finding,
noted in the minutes of the court, whether or not the minor is a
person described by Section 300, 601, or 602. If it finds that the
minor is not such a person, it shall order that the petition be
dismissed and the minor be discharged from any detention or
restriction theretofore ordered. If the court finds that the minor is
such a person, it shall make and enter its findings and order
accordingly, and shall then proceed to hear evidence on the question
of the proper disposition to be made of the minor. Prior to doing so,
it may continue the hearing, if necessary, to receive the social
study of the probation officer, to refer the minor to a juvenile
justice community resource program as defined in Article 5.2
(commencing with Section 1784) of Chapter 1 of Division 2.5, or to
receive other evidence on its own motion or the motion of a parent or
guardian for not to exceed 10 judicial days if the minor is detained
during the continuance. If the minor is not detained, it may
continue the hearing to a date not later than 30 days after the date
of filing of the petition. The court may, for good cause shown
continue the hearing for an additional 15 days, if the minor is not
detained. The court may make such order for detention of the minor or
his or her release from detention, during the period of the
continuance, as is appropriate.
If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in
the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a
misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor
or felony.