CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
702.5. In any hearing conducted pursuant to Section 701 or 702 to
determine whether a minor is a person described in Section 601 or
602, the minor has a privilege against self-incrimination and has a
right to confrontation by, and cross-examination of, witnesses.
704. (a) If the court has determined that a minor is a person
described by Section 602, or if the court has determined that a minor
is a person described by Section 601 and a supplemental petition for
commitment of such minor to the Youth Authority has been filed
pursuant to Section 777, and such minor is otherwise eligible for
commitment to the Youth Authority, the court, if it concludes that a
disposition of the case in the best interest of the minor requires
such observation and diagnosis as can be made at a diagnostic and
treatment center of the Youth Authority, may continue the hearing and
order that such minor be placed temporarily in such a center for a
period not to exceed 90 days, with the further provision in such
order that the Director of the Youth Authority report to the court
its diagnosis and recommendations concerning the minor within the
90-day period.
(b) The Director of Youth Authority shall, within the 90 days,
cause the minor to be observed and examined and shall forward to the
court his diagnosis and recommendation concerning such minor's future
care, supervision, and treatment.
(c) The Youth Authority shall accept such person if there is in
effect a contract made pursuant to Section 1752.1 and if it believes
that the person can be materially benefited by such diagnostic and
treatment services, and if the Director of the Youth Authority
certifies that staff and institutions are available. No such person
shall be transported to any facility under the jurisdiction of the
Youth Authority until the director has notified the referring court
of the place to which said person is to be transported and the time
at which he can be received.
(d) The probation officer of the county in which an order is made
placing a minor in a diagnostic and treatment center pursuant to this
section, or any other peace officer designated by the court, shall
execute the order placing such minor in the center or returning him
therefrom to the court. The expense of such probation officer or
other peace officer incurred in executing such order is a charge upon
the county in which the court is situated.
705. Whenever the court, before or during the hearing on the
petition, is of the opinion that the minor is mentally disordered or
if the court is in doubt concerning the mental health of any such
person, the court may proceed as provided in Section 6550 of this
code or Section 4011.6 of the Penal Code.
706. After finding that a minor is a person described in Section
601 or 602, the court shall hear evidence on the question of the
proper disposition to be made of the minor. The court shall receive
in evidence the social study of the minor made by the probation
officer and any other relevant and material evidence that may be
offered, including any written or oral statement offered by the
victim, the parent or guardian of the victim if the victim is a
minor, or if the victim has died or is incapacitated, the victim's
next of kin, as authorized by subdivision (b) of Section 656.2. In
addition, if the probation officer has recommended that the minor be
transferred to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation,
Division of Juvenile Justice pursuant to an adjudication for an
offense requiring him or her to register as a sex offender pursuant
to Section 290.008 of the Penal Code, the SARATSO selected pursuant
to subdivision (d) of Section 290.04 of the Penal Code shall be used
to assess the minor, and the court shall receive that risk assessment
score into evidence. In any judgment and order of disposition, the
court shall state that the social study made by the probation officer
has been read and that the social study and any statement has been
considered by the court.