CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
706.6. A case plan prepared as required by Section 706.5 shall be
submitted to the court. It shall either be attached to the social
study or incorporated as a separate section within the social study.
The case plan shall include, but not be limited to, the following
information:
(a) A description of the circumstances that resulted in the minor
being placed under the supervision of the probation department and in
foster care.
(b) An assessment of the minor's and family's strengths and needs
and the type of placement best equipped to meet those needs.
(c) A description of the type of home or institution in which the
minor is to be placed, including a discussion of the safety and
appropriateness of the placement. An appropriate placement is a
placement in the least restrictive, most family-like environment, in
closest proximity to the minor's home, that meets the minor's best
interests and special needs.
(d) Effective January 1, 2010, a case plan shall ensure the
educational stability of the child while in foster care and shall
include both of the following:
(1) Assurances that the placement takes into account the
appropriateness of the current educational setting and the proximity
to the school in which the child is enrolled at the time of
placement.
(2) An assurance that the placement agency has coordinated with
appropriate local educational agencies to ensure that the child
remains in the school in which the child is enrolled at the time of
placement, or, if remaining in that school is not in the best
interests of the child, assurances by the placement agency and the
local educational agency to provide immediate and appropriate
enrollment in a new school and to provide all of the child's
educational records to the new school.
(e) Specific time-limited goals and related activities designed to
enable the safe return of the minor to his or her home, or in the
event that return to his or her home is not possible, activities
designed to result in permanent placement or emancipation. Specific
responsibility for carrying out the planned activities shall be
assigned to one or more of the following:
(1) The probation department.
(2) The minor's parent or parents or legal guardian or guardians,
as applicable.
(3) The minor.
(4) The foster parents or licensed agency providing foster care.
(f) The projected date of completion of the case plan objectives
and the date services will be terminated.
(g) Scheduled visits between the minor and his or her family and
an explanation if no visits are made.
(h) (1) When placement is made in a foster family home, group
home, or other child care institution that is either a substantial
distance from the home of the minor's parent or legal guardian or
out-of-state, the case plan shall specify the reasons why the
* * *
not in the minor's best interest. For purposes of this subdivision, a
"compelling reason" shall have the same meaning as in subdivision
(c) of Section 727.3.
(n) Each updated case plan shall include a description of the
services that have been provided to the minor under the plan and an
evaluation of the appropriateness and effectiveness of those
services.
(o) A statement that the parent or legal guardian, and the minor
have had an opportunity to participate in the development of the case
plan, to review the case plan, to sign the case plan, and to receive
a copy of the plan, or an explanation about why the parent, legal
guardian, or minor was not able to participate or sign the case plan.
(p) For a minor in out-of-home care who is 16 years of age or
older, a written description of the programs and services, which will
help the minor prepare for the transition from foster care to
independent living.
707. (a) (1) In any case in which a minor is alleged to be a person
described in subdivision (a) of Section 602 by reason of the
violation, when he or she was 16 years of age or older, of any
criminal statute or ordinance except those listed in subdivision (b),
upon motion of the petitioner made prior to the attachment of
jeopardy the court shall cause the probation officer to investigate
and submit a report on the behavioral patterns and social history of
the minor being considered for a determination of unfitness.
Following submission and consideration of the report, and of any
* * *