CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
676.5. The right of victims of juvenile offenses to be present
during juvenile proceedings, as specified in subdivision (a), shall
be secured as follows:
(a) Notwithstanding any other law, and except as provided in
subdivision (d), a victim and up to two support persons of the victim'
s choosing shall be entitled to be admitted, on the same basis as he
or she may be admitted to trials in a court of criminal jurisdiction,
to juvenile court hearings concerning petitions filed pursuant to
Section 602 alleging the commission of any criminal offense, and
shall be so notified by the probation officer in person or by
registered mail, return receipt requested, together with a notice
explaining all other rights and services available to the victim with
respect to the case.
(b) A victim or his or her support person may be excluded from a
juvenile court hearing described in subdivision (a) only if each of
the following criteria are met:
(1) Any movant, including the minor defendant, who seeks to
exclude the victim or his or her support person from a hearing
demonstrates that there is a substantial probability that overriding
interests will be prejudiced by the presence of the victim or his or
her support person.
(2) The court considers reasonable alternatives to exclusion of
the victim or his or her support person from the hearing.
(3) The exclusion of the victim or his or her support person from
a hearing, or any limitation on his or her presence at a hearing, is
narrowly tailored to serve the overriding interests identified by the
movant.
(4) Following a hearing at which any person who is to be excluded
from a juvenile court hearing is afforded an opportunity to be heard,
the court makes specific factual findings that support the exclusion
of the victim or his or her support person from, or any limitation
on his or her presence at, the juvenile court hearing.
(c) As used in this section, "victim" means (1) the alleged victim
of the offense and one person of his or her choosing or however many
more the court may allow under the particular circumstances
surrounding the proceeding, (2) in the event that the victim is
unable to attend the proceeding, two persons designated by the victim
or however many more the court may allow under the particular
circumstances surrounding the proceeding, or (3) if the victim is no
longer living, two members of the victim's immediate family or
however many more the court may allow under the particular
circumstances surrounding the proceeding.
(d) Nothing in this section shall prevent a court from excluding a
victim or his or her support person from a hearing, pursuant to
Section 777 of the Evidence Code, when the victim is subpoenaed as a
witness. An order of exclusion shall be consistent with the
objectives of paragraphs (1) to (4), inclusive, of subdivision (b) to
allow the victim to be present, whenever possible, at all hearings.
677. At any juvenile court hearing conducted by a juvenile court
judge, an official court reporter shall, and at any such hearing
conducted by a juvenile court referee, the official reporter, as
directed by the court, may take down in shorthand all the testimony
and all of the statements and remarks of the judge and all persons
appearing at the hearing; and, if directed by the judge, or requested
by the person on whose behalf the petition was brought, or by his
parent or legal guardian, or the attorneys of such persons, he must,
within such reasonable time after the hearing of the petition as the
court may designate, write out the same or such specific portions
thereof as may be requested in plain and legible longhand or by
typewriter or other printing machine and certify to the same as being
correctly reported and transcribed, and when directed by the court,
file the same with the clerk of the court. Unless otherwise directed
by the judge, the costs of writing out and transcribing all or any
portion of the reporter's shorthand notes shall be paid in advance at
the rates fixed for transcriptions in a civil action by the person
requesting the same.
678. The provisions of Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 469) of
Title 6 of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure relating to variance
and amendment of pleadings in civil actions shall apply to petitions
and proceedings under this chapter, to the same extent and with the
same effect as if proceedings under this chapter were civil actions.
679. A minor who is the subject of a juvenile court hearing and any
person entitled to notice of the hearing under the provisions of
Section 658, is entitled to be present at such hearing. Any such
minor and any such person has the right to be represented at such
hearing by counsel of his own choice or, if unable to afford counsel,
has the right to be represented by counsel appointed by the court.
680. The judge of the juvenile court shall control all proceedings
during the hearings with a view to the expeditious and effective
ascertainment of the jurisdictional facts and the ascertainment of
all information relative to the present condition and future welfare
of the person upon whose behalf the petition is brought. Except where
there is a contested issue of fact or law, the proceedings shall be
conducted in an informal nonadversary atmosphere with a view to
obtaining the maximum co-operation of the minor upon whose behalf the
petition is brought and all persons interested in his welfare with
such provisions as the court may make for the disposition and care of
such minor.
681. (a) In a juvenile court hearing which is based upon a petition
that alleges that the minor upon whose behalf the petition is being
brought is a person within the description of Section 602, the
prosecuting attorney shall appear on behalf of the people of the
State of California.
(b) In a juvenile court hearing which is based upon a petition
that alleges that the minor upon whose behalf the petition is being
* * *