CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
Section 656.2. Victims' statements shall be considered by the court
to the extent they are relevant to the court's determination of
unfitness.
707. (a) (1) In any case in which a minor is alleged to be a person
described in subdivision (a) of Section 602 by reason of the
violation, when he or she was 16 years of age or older, of any
criminal statute or ordinance except those listed in subdivision (b),
upon motion of the petitioner made prior to the attachment of
jeopardy the court shall cause the probation officer to investigate
and submit a report on the behavioral patterns and social history of
the minor being considered for a determination of unfitness.
Following submission and consideration of the report, and of any
other relevant evidence that the petitioner or the minor may wish to
submit, the juvenile court may find that the minor is not a fit and
proper subject to be dealt with under the juvenile court law if it
concludes that the minor would not be amenable to the care,
treatment, and training program available through the facilities of
the juvenile court, based upon an evaluation of the following
criteria:
(A) The degree of criminal sophistication exhibited by the minor.
(B) Whether the minor can be rehabilitated prior to the expiration
of the juvenile court's jurisdiction.
(C) The minor's previous delinquent history.
(D) Success of previous attempts by the juvenile court to
rehabilitate the minor.
(E) The circumstances and gravity of the offense alleged in the
petition to have been committed by the minor.
A determination that the minor is not a fit and proper subject to
be dealt with u