CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
706.5. (a) If placement in foster care is recommended by the
probation officer, or where the minor is already in foster care
placement or pending placement pursuant to an earlier order, the
social study prepared by the probation officer that is received into
evidence at disposition pursuant to Section 706 shall include a case
plan, as described in Section 706.6. If the court elects to hold the
first status review at the disposition hearing, the social study
shall also include, but not be limited to, the factual material
described in subdivision (c).
(b) If placement in foster care is not recommended by the
probation officer prior to disposition, but the court orders foster
care placement, the court shall order the probation officer to
prepare a case plan, as described in Section 706.6, within 30 days of
the placement order. The case plan shall be filed with the court.
(c) At each status review hearing, the social study shall include,
but not be limited to, an updated case plan as described in Section
706.6 and the following information:
(1) The continuing necessity for and appropriateness of the
placement.
(2) The extent of the probation department's compliance with the
case plan in making reasonable efforts to safely return the minor to
the minor's home or to complete whatever steps are necessary to
finalize the permanent placement of the minor.
(3) The extent of progress that has been made by the minor and
parent or guardian toward alleviating or mitigating the causes
necessitating placement in foster care.
(4) If the first permanency planning hearing has not yet occurred,
the social study shall include the likely date by which the minor
may be returned to and safely maintained in the home or placed for
adoption, appointed a legal guardian, permanently placed with a fit
and willing relative, or referred to another planned permanent living
arrangement.
(5) Whether the minor has been or will be referred to educational
services and what services the minor is receiving, including special
education and related services if the minor has exceptional needs as
described in Part 30 (commencing with Section 56000) of Division 4 of
Title 2 of the Education Code or accommodations if the child has
disabilities as described in Chapter 16 (commencing with Section 701)
of Title 29 of the United States Code Annotated. The probation
officer or child advocate shall solicit comments from the appropriate
local education agency prior to completion of the social study.
(6) If the parent or guardian is unwilling or unable to
participate in making an educational decision for his or her child,
or if other circumstances exist that compromise the ability of the
parent or guardian to make educational decisions for the child, the
probation department shall consider whether the right of the parent
or guardian to make educational decisions for the minor should be
limited. If the study makes that recommendation, it shall identify
whether there is a responsible adult available to make educational
decisions for the minor pursuant to Section 726.
(d) At each permanency planning hearing, the social study shall
include, but not be limited to, an updated case plan as described in
Section 706.6, the factual material described in subdivision (c) of
this section, and a recommended permanent plan for the minor.